"Hvem er jeg?"

Translation:Who am I?

May 21, 2015

34 Comments


Anime-Fan

Wow, we're already getting into the existential questions! This must be some type of record. I'm loving this course.

May 22, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Or the creater of this course is a Jackie Chan fan.

September 5, 2015

ZoltanSaghy

I don't get this. I like Jackie Chan, can you explain please?

January 30, 2016

bakhtiyar

There's a Jackie Chan movie of the same name. When main character lost his memory

January 30, 2016

rachael.cr3

Jeg er Jean Valjean!

May 21, 2015

nemmiewemm

24601!

June 24, 2018

Jaredrcrosby

I didn't expect a philosophy class in the Norwegian section, gall. "Who am I?!?" he screamed to the heavens.

June 25, 2015

jesus.swag

Er is not pronounced as are. Its pronounced ad where without "w" and faster; as der in german without "d" (not a pun lol)

July 10, 2015

TinyLotus

This comment really helped me with saying er properly. Thank you!

January 10, 2016

BenjaminLa167200

I was thinking that seemed like the way to say it, but I started retraining my brain to say "Ar" like a pirate because the app pronounces it that way. Thanks for the help! So it's like "hair" without an H?

September 14, 2018

Arabella210259

Ah finally something I can say easily For any of my slavic comrades who may not understand what you said-basically it's just er/ер

April 19, 2019

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I asked Moses to ask the Creator, and he just gave a very simple, two word answer.....Jeg er!

May 29, 2015

ElliottB1

One lesson in and Duo is already philosophical.

September 1, 2015

NattKullav1

Kven er eg? in Nynorsk.

July 18, 2015

Sweden-san

Im Batman

November 2, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Why "g" is not being pronounced here ?

June 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the Tips and notes, scroll all the way down and you will see that "jeg" is pronounced "yai" and rhymes with "guy". "g" in Norwegian can also be silent before a "j", after an "i" and sometimes an "a" or "o" and sounds like [j] (or the y in yes) before an "i" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics

July 11, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Oh, thanks.

September 5, 2015

SaadAnis

I dont understand something, is the spelling "Jeg" or "Jag"?

November 27, 2015

NattKullav1

"Jag" in Swedish, "Jeg" in Dano-Norwegian (Bokmål).

November 27, 2015

TrinitySou1

You are an app used to make language learning fun

April 23, 2018

Madeline462549

I cant wait to go to norway as a tourist and walk up to a norwegian person and say "Hvem er jeg" .

June 3, 2019

Ariana385131

I just started any tips on what to do

November 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Read the Tips & Notes.

February 8, 2017

Arabella210259

I don't understand the downvotes on this one. It's just asking for help. I'd love to help you buddy but I've also just started and don't speak a word of norweigan. Try watching movies/series/tv in general/music/reading news stuff like that in the language you're trying to learn. You can do it! :)

April 19, 2019

jakoooooooooooob

i realized that sometimes the letter "e" pronounced as 'ey' and 'a'. can someone explain?

May 22, 2019

Caroline-G.

There is a list of how to pronounce the letters here.

May 22, 2019

Noelle561549

I can't thank you enough for sharing that! I've been struggling with pronunciations myself!

May 22, 2019

Caroline-G.

Oh, bare hyggelig, I'm glad it helped!

May 22, 2019

jakoooooooooooob

thank you!!!

May 23, 2019

Caroline-G.

No problem Jakoooooob!

May 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.