"Так, мама і тітка Тома там."

Translation:Yes, mom and aunt Toma are over there.

May 21, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jorg.Ancrath

Toma is the name of the Aunt right?

May 21, 2015

_Toma_

I feel like a celebrity

October 25, 2015

unPlatypus

Yeah, seems like it.

May 21, 2015

Vinnfred

I would say that this name is not that common in Ukraine, but only particular letters should be used in first lessons, so creators came up with this

May 22, 2015

RainbowVomit911

'Тома' is the short version of name 'Тамара'.

May 22, 2015

RainbowVomit911

Exactly.

May 22, 2015

RainbowVomit911

I don't want to confuse you, but I must. See my comment :) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8730760

May 22, 2015

OndreaDane2

Yes

January 24, 2019

hailey006

It appears that "Toma" is identified as a name because the "T" in Toma is larger than the "T" in "titka" and "tam"

May 21, 2015

ChetanSoni3

Aunt can also be return Like "тетя" or "тетка" As its showing in google tramslator

And i can't find any word like "тiтка"

February 10, 2016

RainbowVomit911

"тетя" and "тетка" are Russian words, not Ukrainian.

February 10, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.