"Так,мамаітіткаТоматам."

Translation:Yes, mom and aunt Toma are over there.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Jorg.Ancrath

Toma is the name of the Aunt right?

3 years ago

_Toma_
_Toma_

I feel like a celebrity

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Yeah, seems like it.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I would say that this name is not that common in Ukraine, but only particular letters should be used in first lessons, so creators came up with this

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

'Тома' is the short version of name 'Тамара'.

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

Exactly.

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

I don't want to confuse you, but I must. See my comment :) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8730760

3 years ago

hailey006
hailey006

It appears that "Toma" is identified as a name because the "T" in Toma is larger than the "T" in "titka" and "tam"

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.