1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, мама і тітка Тома там."

"Так, мама і тітка Тома там."

Translation:Yes, mom and aunt Toma are over there.

May 21, 2015

13 Comments


Jorg.Ancrath

Toma is the name of the Aunt right?


_Toma_

I feel like a celebrity


ElenaMigun

And so you are!)))))


Vinnfred

I would say that this name is not that common in Ukraine, but only particular letters should be used in first lessons, so creators came up with this


RainbowVomit911

'Тома' is the short version of name 'Тамара'.


RainbowVomit911

I don't want to confuse you, but I must. See my comment :) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8730760


sw-odessa

Why correct answer is "over there" and not "there"?


hailey006

It appears that "Toma" is identified as a name because the "T" in Toma is larger than the "T" in "titka" and "tam"


Iry_nka

Is it possible that a they actually mean "Tom's mom and aunt are over there"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.