"Татоімама"

Translation:Dad and mom

3 years ago

17 Comments


Las_Excadenas
Las_Excadenas

So, what is the difference between та and i? Maybe the same that Russian и and а?

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

No, and that is important: Russian и corresponds to Ukrainian і, й or та, according to euphony (how well it will sound), whereas а is the same in both languages.

3 years ago

GadYaron

what is the diffrence between i and Ta?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Whoa. This font is WAY different than Spanish

1 year ago

nurulasnit

Ро

1 year ago

Nomen11

What is the difference between ta and i

1 year ago

MashaWD

Why can one not reply Father and Mother, as well as Dad and Mom, or Ma and Pa?

1 year ago

olyushkam

Because Father is translated "батько", Mother - "мати", these are more formal, Mom and Dad are familiar

1 year ago

joshikeerthi

i am unable to convert my keyboard to Ukrainian language hence i am unable to move further in the learning process. So what can i do ?

7 months ago

iamvishnu1

Download Ukrainian language letter through settings in the keyboard. You can change.

2 months ago

AXuL15

Ькенракпроохга5

5 months ago

AXuL15

Квкеырлнаоприпншео сгтогрпортопррнннннх

5 months ago

jeremiascampeon

This is not ukranian, i was waiting and waiting and waiting, but this is the pronunciaton no the languague

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is just the beginning of the course. Are you having trouble with the microphone? You can change your settings. Are you having trouble to wait for more vocabulary? Do you wish to learn to read rather than say?

3 years ago

jeremiascampeon

Well, my brother show me the letters of the english and the ukranian, but i can't learn because the letters of the ukranian are so strange my keyboard...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check out the Alphabet songs to learn the alphabet and then check out the keyboard layout to learn where the keys will be on your keyboard if you download a new keyboard layout which will allow you to type those letters even with the keyboard you have. You will be able to switch from one language keyboard layout to the other.
http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Ukrainian

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.