1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тато і мама"

"Тато і мама"

Translation:Dad and mom

May 21, 2015

21 Comments


Las_Excadenas

So, what is the difference between та and i? Maybe the same that Russian и and а?

May 21, 2015

Kelirya

No, and that is important: Russian и corresponds to Ukrainian і, й or та, according to euphony (how well it will sound), whereas а is the same in both languages.

May 22, 2015

GadYaron

what is the diffrence between i and Ta?

May 31, 2015

Wassabian17

Whoa. This font is WAY different than Spanish

July 19, 2017

Nomen11

What is the difference between ta and i

July 28, 2017

GlitterComet

A lot of people ask that. Here is an answer for everyone: there is no difference, but im pretty sure the most commonly used one is i. Ta is rarely used and I feel like its also kinda old timey. But dont worry. It will get easier after a while.

April 18, 2019

nurulasnit

Ро

July 2, 2017

MashaWD

Why can one not reply Father and Mother, as well as Dad and Mom, or Ma and Pa?

July 14, 2017

olyushkam

Because Father is translated "батько", Mother - "мати", these are more formal, Mom and Dad are familiar

January 19, 2018

joshikeerthi

i am unable to convert my keyboard to Ukrainian language hence i am unable to move further in the learning process. So what can i do ?

June 4, 2018

iamvishnu1

Download Ukrainian language letter through settings in the keyboard. You can change.

November 12, 2018

GlitterComet

Go to settings. Find like keyboard, language , keyboard language, language settings , keyboard settings, something like that. Just explore and try all the stuff there is (thats what i did and i got it) because its usually a bit different for all devices. If you still cant find it, you can also just look it up on google, safari, youtube or something. Or you could try asking alexa or google home or siri or google assistant(lol i feel like i just named all technology ever made lol) and if you STILL cant find it, 1: ....wow..... and 2:maybe call or write to either duolingo or your phone company, cuz' THATs messed up. Anyway, have a great day and hope you figure it out soon! ( that probably tookme like 10 minutes to write lol) bye! :)

April 18, 2019

YanaPlay4

Я ИЗ УКОАИНИ ХАХАХА

May 21, 2019

YanaPlay4

Я ИЗ УКРАИНИ ХАХАХА

May 21, 2019

AXuL15

Ькенракпроохга5

August 15, 2018

AXuL15

Квкеырлнаоприпншео сгтогрпортопррнннннх

August 15, 2018

jeremiascampeon

This is not ukranian, i was waiting and waiting and waiting, but this is the pronunciaton no the languague

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is just the beginning of the course. Are you having trouble with the microphone? You can change your settings. Are you having trouble to wait for more vocabulary? Do you wish to learn to read rather than say?

June 1, 2015

jeremiascampeon

Well, my brother show me the letters of the english and the ukranian, but i can't learn because the letters of the ukranian are so strange my keyboard...

June 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check out the Alphabet songs to learn the alphabet and then check out the keyboard layout to learn where the keys will be on your keyboard if you download a new keyboard layout which will allow you to type those letters even with the keyboard you have. You will be able to switch from one language keyboard layout to the other.
http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Ukrainian

June 2, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.