"Mom and dad are there."

Translation:Мама та тато там.

May 21, 2015

31 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"мама i тато там." is also accepted as correct.

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

It is.

May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now the version I put is above. What happened to "там мама та тато." which was the answer listed above when I made my first comment? Is it also still accepted as correct?

May 21, 2015

GlitterComet

Well, thats correct, but most people would say, if they were to put "tam" first, "tam mama i tato" but also you can say it with "tam" at the end like the app says. But basically, its all the same thing, but the app just doesnt accept some of it. Good luck :)

April 18, 2019

st3venyall

That's what I put...

July 8, 2015

Pikachu257

I think that it is more difficult than it should be to type Ukrainian on Duolingo with a non-Cyrillic keyboard as you have to change Windows settings, download the language, install the language, and set it as your primary language. Duolingo should just do as it normally does and put the letters below the answer box.

May 30, 2015

flootzavut

It's one thing when it's half a dozen diacritics, I don't think that would work so well with an entire alphabet. They do that on Memrise and it's horrible to use.

June 3, 2015

slimslyde

Use android

August 19, 2015

NewtonWren

Setting it as your primary language is as simple as Alt+Shift though, leaving English as primary and just shifting over to Ukrainian when needed.

December 12, 2015

ReanimatedMe

I agree it would be useful for most people, though if you're typing Ukrainian to someone, do you think you'll have the letters in front of you like that? Just download a keyboard layout from google, that's how I learnt. If that doesn't work for you, you can buy Cyrillic keys for your keyboard online.

June 3, 2015

TenebraeCielium

Hey! Have you heard of Google's Input Tools? {Assuming you use Google Chrome,} It makes it super easy to type! For example, "Ya ne tam de vy" (I am not where you are) will give you the perfectly right answer (Я не там де ви.) As opposed to learning a whole new typing system, I highly recommend it!

July 18, 2019

ZL321

Ahh, no weird conjugations so far! Nice.

May 21, 2015

knowingisgrowing

When do you use та vs і ??

July 17, 2015

RobertLech3

Do I use "tata" or do I always use "tato"?

May 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Only if you are a toddler learning to talk

May 29, 2015

savasabaka

тата is a genitive and accusative of тато

May 30, 2015

coyarcem

Question: is it my idea or in all these sentences the verb "to be" is not written?

July 2, 2015

Vinnfred

"to be" is generally omited in Present

July 2, 2015

coyarcem

"Generally" applies for all personal pronouns or just singular ones?

July 4, 2015

Vinnfred

All, because "be" has only one form in present - є. And we tend to omit є

July 4, 2015

AlonaSusli

Я з Украины)

May 26, 2019

iliad2000

Sorry but how can we type Ukranian letters ? I uploaded the the language to my system but I have to memorize the places of each letter in my latin keyboard and this is not so easy ! Do you have a simpler method for this ? Otherwise it will be quite impractical to anyone who is not familiar with the alphabet

July 30, 2015

NewtonWren

If you're on an Android phone then get something like SwiftKey which lets you easily swap between alphabets. If you're on a Windows computer then go Start>All Programs>Accessories>Ease of Access>On-Screen Keyboard and click that.

Pin it to either start menu or taskbar, whichever is easier, and use that as your guide while you practice. And then after a while you won't need to look at the on-screen keyboard as you'll pick it up easily enough. Keep in mind too that on a Windows computer you can easily swap between languages with Alt+LShift. Not sure of the commands on a Mac but they have the same functionaltiy.

If that's too much effort (although that's the easier way) then you can go to Ebay and search for "Cyrillic keyboard stickers". I've only ever found Russian on there and you'll still need to look at the on-screen keyboard to know which letter goes where and which letters are to be left off, but it means you can look directly at the keyboard.

You'll still need practice to get used to a new alphabet though.

December 12, 2015

iliad2000

thanks very much !

December 12, 2015

Skapata

Can I use й instead of і?

May 22, 2016

RosieTheBest

Was

November 28, 2016

Nicky761018

Can i put a ukrainian keyboard?

December 10, 2016

CosmConst

Это не верно! Правильно: Адольф Гитлер и Степан Бандера здесь. Вы не знаете украинский язык! Вы неправильно составили все. Мне очень и очень стыдно за вас. Надеюсь вы больше не будете совершать таких ужасных ошибок. Возможно, нужно написать, просто Гитлер либо же кинуть зигу вслед. Но я не знаю. Во всяком случае это неверно. Надеюсь вас накажет Гитлер, ваш бог.

July 18, 2019

OksanaP-P

Ти з дуба впав?

August 16, 2019

xfTG4NvS

How is i, ta used for the word and?

August 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.