"Mom and dad are there."

Translation:Мама і тато там.

3 years ago

25 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"мама i тато там." is also accepted as correct.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It is.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now the version I put is above. What happened to "там мама та тато." which was the answer listed above when I made my first comment? Is it also still accepted as correct?

3 years ago

st3venyall

That's what I put...

3 years ago

Pikachu257
Pikachu257

I think that it is more difficult than it should be to type Ukrainian on Duolingo with a non-Cyrillic keyboard as you have to change Windows settings, download the language, install the language, and set it as your primary language. Duolingo should just do as it normally does and put the letters below the answer box.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It's one thing when it's half a dozen diacritics, I don't think that would work so well with an entire alphabet. They do that on Memrise and it's horrible to use.

3 years ago

NewtonWren

Setting it as your primary language is as simple as Alt+Shift though, leaving English as primary and just shifting over to Ukrainian when needed.

3 years ago

ReanimatedMe

I agree it would be useful for most people, though if you're typing Ukrainian to someone, do you think you'll have the letters in front of you like that? Just download a keyboard layout from google, that's how I learnt. If that doesn't work for you, you can buy Cyrillic keys for your keyboard online.

3 years ago

slimslyde

Use android

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Ahh, no weird conjugations so far! Nice.

3 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

When do you use та vs і ??

3 years ago

RobertLech3

Do I use "tata" or do I always use "tato"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Only if you are a toddler learning to talk

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

тата is a genitive and accusative of тато

3 years ago

coyarcem

Question: is it my idea or in all these sentences the verb "to be" is not written?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"to be" is generally omited in Present

3 years ago

coyarcem

"Generally" applies for all personal pronouns or just singular ones?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

All, because "be" has only one form in present - є. And we tend to omit є

3 years ago

iliad2000
iliad2000

Sorry but how can we type Ukranian letters ? I uploaded the the language to my system but I have to memorize the places of each letter in my latin keyboard and this is not so easy ! Do you have a simpler method for this ? Otherwise it will be quite impractical to anyone who is not familiar with the alphabet

3 years ago

NewtonWren

If you're on an Android phone then get something like SwiftKey which lets you easily swap between alphabets. If you're on a Windows computer then go Start>All Programs>Accessories>Ease of Access>On-Screen Keyboard and click that.

Pin it to either start menu or taskbar, whichever is easier, and use that as your guide while you practice. And then after a while you won't need to look at the on-screen keyboard as you'll pick it up easily enough. Keep in mind too that on a Windows computer you can easily swap between languages with Alt+LShift. Not sure of the commands on a Mac but they have the same functionaltiy.

If that's too much effort (although that's the easier way) then you can go to Ebay and search for "Cyrillic keyboard stickers". I've only ever found Russian on there and you'll still need to look at the on-screen keyboard to know which letter goes where and which letters are to be left off, but it means you can look directly at the keyboard.

You'll still need practice to get used to a new alphabet though.

3 years ago

iliad2000
iliad2000

thanks very much !

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Can I use й instead of і?

2 years ago

RosieTheBest

Was

2 years ago

Nicky761018

Can i put a ukrainian keyboard?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.