1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur söker man i texten?"

"Hur söker man i texten?"

Translation:How does one search the text?

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


Harpreet_2015

I have heard Ctrl-F works in most cases.


dlorbik

Because macs are irrelevant.


PersusjCP

Mac Heathen, PC is the master race!


Vithralas

Indeed, they are, and Unix too. Windows has the power xD


CanadianHaggis

In English, referring to someone as "one" sounds a bit pompous. Is the Swedish translation as formal as the English word? Or is it just idiomatic?


Arnauti

man is normal in Swedish, it's used a lot. I think we picked one for the main translation because it's unambiguous, unlike you.


tsyesika

Is this a block of text or an SMS (or both?)


Arnauti

We don't use the word 'text' for SMS, actually it's ett sms. Well, if you want to be formal you can say ett textmeddelande.


Betelgeuse321

I think I'll stick will Ett sms


-Shibboleth

I'm curious as to how correct translations are decided. In English, it feels much more natural (to me, at least) to say "How does one search through the text?", assuming we're talking about, perhaps, trying to find keywords on a webpage or in a text document. Certainly "through" is not a valid translation of "i", but usually one translates more the meaning of the sentence and not just every word literally.


devalanteriel

In general, we accept as many correct variations as possible, as long as they don't deviate too far from the source sentence. But trying to find a perfect default translation can be a huge hassle.

The main reason for not having the most idiomatic translation as the default is often the reverse sentence. What we enter as the default also turns up as a "translate into Swedish" exercise. You'll frequently find that these are a little too literal in English, as compared to the more idiomatic translation. This is on purpose, since the goal is to teach Swedish words and sentence constructions. If it gets too ridiculous, we'll turn the reverse sentence exercise off, but if we did that too often, there would be too few of those left.

So it's a tradeoff between, really, teaching good Swedish and having/teaching good English. Sometimes we're in the wrong, and often there's no perfect answer.

Having said that, there's a slight (but usually irrelevant) difference between searching a text and searching through a text, and Swedish can use söka igenom texten for the latter. :)


Bushcaptain

Tack för den fina supporten. Ni gör det verkligen bra. Kör på och ta gärna in arabiska med :)


johananwahlang

Shouldn't "How do I search the text?" be accepted too?


devalanteriel

No, that's changing the person from the general you into "I".


josip02

Would "Hur söker man texten" be incorrect?


luffsipluffsidoo

That would imply you are searching for the location of the text and not searching within the content of the text


Matt92HUN

Why is "how to search in the text" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

That kind of general statement would be rather like "Hur man söker i texten". The sentence in question here is a question and phrased as such.


Matt92HUN

You could also ask it as a question. I don't think "how does one" is commonly used in English nowadays. "How do you" would be more common.


Zmrzlina

Yes, "how do you" is also accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.