Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mother and Aunt."

Translation:Мати і тітка.

3 years ago

4 Comments


yarjka
yarjka

"мати та тітка" was marked wrong. Is it possible to say it this way, or always incorrect?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Added.

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Thanks!

Searching through a textbook of mine ("Beginner's Ukrainian" by Yuri Shevchuk) I found the advice that та is used when there's a vowel before or after, and і is used between consonants. Is this more of a rule of thumb? How interchangeable are the two conjunctions?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

To be honest we usually just go with what sounds better in that particilar case..:)

3 years ago