"Dere er kvinner."

Translation:You are women.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


PALewis88

So Dere is like the "y'all" in the southern United States?


hellomidnight

Or "youse" in Australian slang.


DrMankowitz

This reminds me of my past French teacher; she used to say "you guys" for the plural.


Dr.Manhattan95

Sorry to be asking all these pronunciation questions, but is dere pronunced like dera?


SupEvan

Not really, it's like /déh-reh/.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere er kvinner.
Nynorsk - De/Dokker er kvinner.


svenska1227

I know this is kinda off topic, but what is the difference between Norwegian bokmål and nynorsk? takk!


[deactivated user]

    Bokmål (transl. Book tongue) and Nynorsk (transl. New Norwegian) are two written standards of the same language - Norwegian (norsk). People usually start with learning Bokmål because it's used by about 90% of the population while Nynorsk has a solid base in the western part of the country.

    When it comes to pronunciation, that's a totally different story. Although there is a trend to standardise it, it's not quite there yet. This woman bot mostly tries to speak in Standard East Norwegian which is the unofficial spoken standard of Bokmål. Funny thing is that even native speakers will have some minor difficulties when meeting a fellow Norwegian who is not from their county.

    All in all, although these standards and variations make it harder for learners to fully grasp the language, I think it's also great proof of how rich and diverse languages can be.


MariaJoseL37

    Both they are important to learn; the difference is both they raised in another places, so they have another words that we couldn't understand. Is like the english of USA and UK, and of course AUS. So, in Norway they usually use another languages of barbarians (only in their country). Hope you can undestand!


MeeshNordhagen

    wouldnt you say you are A woman?


Regney

    That is, "Du er en kvinne."

    Differences:
    Du - singular "you"
    en - indefinite article
    kvinne - singular of "woman"

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.