"Dere er kvinner."

Translation:You are women.

3 years ago

21 Comments


PALewis88
PALewis88

So Dere is like the "y'all" in the southern United States?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

DrMankowitz

This reminds me of my past French teacher; she used to say "you guys" for the plural.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Or "youse" in Australian slang.

2 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Sorry to be asking all these pronunciation questions, but is dere pronunced like dera?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Not really, it's like /déh-reh/.

3 years ago

yay1227

I know this is kinda off topic, but what is the difference between Norwegian bokmål and nynorsk? takk!

2 years ago

MariaJoseL37

Both they are important to learn; the difference is both they raised in another places, so they have another words that we couldn't understand. Is like the english of USA and UK, and of course AUS. So, in Norway they usually use another languages of barbarians (only in their country). Hope you can undestand!

1 year ago

MeeshNordhagen

wouldnt you say you are A woman?

11 months ago

MarianLank

Yeah that's what I thought.

6 months ago

TuroTouret

In "Kvinner", is the "r" nearly an "s"?

3 years ago

Failing_Norsk

I think it's more like a rolling "r".

2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

It is like a tap. A rolling 'r' with a single vibration.

1 year ago

DiegoGarza9

Is there some sort of ligature in dere er? like (dehr-aer)

2 years ago

KarenFuchs0

dere is plural ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct. :)

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte

How can I tell that it's "dere" and not "de" just by listening to the sentence ?

9 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"Dere" is /de're/ and "de" is /di/.

7 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere er kvinner.
Nynorsk - De/Dokker er kvinner.

7 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You forgot "Dokker er kvinner." for Nynorsk.

7 months ago

SeiraSonob

Omg, i just got it wrong by 1 letter :1

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.