"Dere er kvinner."

Translation:You are women.

3 years ago

19 Comments


PALewis88

So Dere is like the "y'all" in the southern United States?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

DrMankowitz

This reminds me of my past French teacher; she used to say "you guys" for the plural.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Or "youse" in Australian slang.

2 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Sorry to be asking all these pronunciation questions, but is dere pronunced like dera?

3 years ago

SupEvan

Not really, it's like /déh-reh/.

3 years ago

MeeshNordhagen

wouldnt you say you are A woman?

1 year ago

Regney
Mod

That would be, "Du er en kvinne."

3 weeks ago

yay1227

I know this is kinda off topic, but what is the difference between Norwegian bokmål and nynorsk? takk!

2 years ago

MariaJoseL37

Both they are important to learn; the difference is both they raised in another places, so they have another words that we couldn't understand. Is like the english of USA and UK, and of course AUS. So, in Norway they usually use another languages of barbarians (only in their country). Hope you can undestand!

1 year ago

TuroTouret

In "Kvinner", is the "r" nearly an "s"?

3 years ago

Failing_Norsk

I think it's more like a rolling "r".

3 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

It is like a tap. A rolling 'r' with a single vibration.

1 year ago

DiegoGarza9

Is there some sort of ligature in dere er? like (dehr-aer)

2 years ago

KarenFuchs0

dere is plural ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Correct. :)

2 years ago

JanisaChatte

How can I tell that it's "dere" and not "de" just by listening to the sentence ?

1 year ago

NattKullav1

"Dere" is /de're/ and "de" is /di/.

10 months ago

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere er kvinner.
Nynorsk - De/Dokker er kvinner.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.