"Hva har du?"

Translation:What do you have?

May 21, 2015

41 Comments


olyglotED

The many similarities to Swedish and Danish are fascinating... I now get how these people can understand each other in a basic sense (Vad = Hva and the sound is similar despite the striking written difference, etc.)


SarahT14

I used to know a number of Swedish and Norwegian speakers on message boards, and they could generally read each other's languages, but not necessarily write them..


Ara198204

In the same sort of light, l understand the County Durham (UK) dialect known as "Pitmatic" but I do not and could not speak it and get it correct.


[deactivated user]

    Same with German, I almost typed Du sind!


G0108

    du sind is wrong, it's du bist, Sie sind or in the plural ihr seid.


michisjourdi

    Wouldn't this translate to Was hast du? in German?


G0108

    Yes it would. I think QQJoy was referring to another sentence before (Du er...)


michisjourdi

    Thanks, I was confused! :)


CaveatEmptor

    Other German alternatives to "What do you have?":

    Was haben Sie?

    • Formal "you"

    Was habt Ihr?

    • Plural "you"

    (Not that any of this is truly relevant to Norwegian).


GabrielDayot

    German and Dutch are so similar. :)


DylanThomasCraig

    If you're referring to "Platt" dialect yes but thats only along the border and also differs. The further you go north towards Schleswig Holstein, the more it becomes similar to Danish. But yes you can look at it that way: German, Austrian, Swiss, Dutch. But that doesn't mean people from north Germany would understand people from Bavaria or Switzerland. It's like Norwegians can understand Danish and Swedish quiet well but the other way around it's not that simple (especially Nynorsk or the dialect spoken in Sogn og Fjordane)


FanddenRidder

    what is Sogn og Fjordane?


DylanThomasCraig

    Fylkeskommune north of Sogne Fjord. friends from Oslo say they're kind of "special"


pekarekr

    Among my ancestors are some from Vik in Sogn og Fjordane, north of Bergen: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/50/Municipalities_in_Sogn_og_Fjordane.png


Nivkotzer

    How is it in Danish/Swedish?


jackthebiotic

    It sounds like, 'How are you", when said out loud..


HalvorSa

    If you want to say 'how are you?' in Norwegian, you would say 'Hvordan går det?' or 'Hvordan står det til?' Theses expressions can't be translated directly though.


jackthebiotic

    I know, but, when said out load, it sounds a little bit the the English 'How are you' :)


zirrex

    Thanks! You disambiguated the odd discussion above :)


Annelies944757

    It's so weird having to reply in English when it's not your native language and when the Dutch answer has the exact same structure as the Norwegian one.

    No: Hva har du?

    Ne: Wat heb je?


Mokavlatte

    Could this be asked in a restaurant or a shop/store?


mabynke

    Seems appropriate, possibly «Hva har dere?».


Reyyan.

    Can someone declense the verb 'har' which means have in english or does it have declensions idk


mabynke

    I can conjugate it: å ha, har, hadde, har hatt. (to have, has/have, had, has had)


JuliaTheJon

    But Hva har du directly translates to what have you. I'm confused.... : v ( !


King2E4

    The English "do" is only a helping verb in questions. Other languages (most, if not, all) don't have that and just use the main verb.

    -What do you have?- in some languages are;

    GERMAN - Was hast du? (literally "what have you?"

    SPANISH - ¿Qué tienes?

    FRENCH - Qu'est-ce que tu as? OR Que as-tu?

    As you can see, even the most popular and spoken languages use this way.

    You must realise that translating word for word gets you nowhere when learning a language. That is a must if you really want to learn a language well, and the only way you do that is to stop thinking in English.


KelseaLH

    Came here because this sentence confused me to no end, but your reply was very helpful. Especially this : "if you really want to learn a language well, and the only way you do that is to stop thinking in English."

    Thanks :)


King2E4

    Yes, it's a common mistake that beginners make when they learn languages. They assume every language works exactly like English (or their native language), and so they translate word for word. The quicker a beginner learns that doing that all the time is incorrect, the quicker he/she will enjoy learning languages and the less mistakes he/she will make.

    Glad to have helped you, Kelsea. The few minutes that I spent writing that has paid off. :)


Lisa703217

    Very helpful point King2E4!


King2E4

    Thank you, Lisa!


alexis912339

    Why doesnt the "du",come first in the sentence?


mabynke

    I questions like this, the subject («du») comes after the verb («har»). This is also common in English: («what do (verb) you (subject) have?»)


JaymesLowe1

    Literal translation is "What have you?"

    How could it be about what you have acheived instead of what you have in a material sense?

    As the translation is "what do you have?" what would "what have you done?" trandlate to?


mabynke

    «What have you done?» would be «Hva har du gjort?». To do, do(es), did, have/has done - å gjøre, gjør, gjorde, har gjort.


HannahBurr23

    lolololololololololololololololololol


angela274458

    Difficult: automatic correcting programme

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.