"Так, кіт там."

Translation:Yes, the cat is there.

May 21, 2015

33 Comments


flootzavut

It occurred to me that кит is Russian for whale as well, and так means so/thus/in that way in Russian, so someone who didn't know that Russian о often changes to і in Ukrainian could easily misinterpret this sentence as "So, there's a whale there."

Okay, I'll stop being confusing now.

June 12, 2015

unPlatypus

Can one reverse word order in Ukrainian? e.g. is "Tak, kit tam" correct?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

How do you suggest to revert it?

May 21, 2015

unPlatypus

Oh I'm retarded. I meant "Так, там кіт" - this would be correct too, right?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Taк.

May 21, 2015

unPlatypus

Дякую!

May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you to unPlatypus for the Ukrainian word for "Thank you".

To SergioRuido: Would that also be "There is a cat." ?

May 21, 2015

Vinnfred

It technically means the same thing, but if you want to say exactly "There is a cat." you can say also "Там є кіт".

May 21, 2015

Kelirya

"Є" ("is") is optional in the Present tense and is often omitted when there is no ambiguity. So you can also say Там кіт.

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

There is no strict order of words in Ukrainian, but some forms may just be more natural

May 21, 2015

flootzavut

Hah! I did not expect to guess that one correctly!

May 22, 2015

Connor_Is_Boss

help

October 18, 2016

SilverCharacter

What are you struggling with?

October 18, 2016

wontsleep

why is "the cat's there " incorrect ?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

I see your report. Probable misunderstood for possessive form. Stick to noncontracted forms, I guess.

May 21, 2015

flootzavut

I think "The cat's there" should really be a correct translation of this. The cat is there is also correct but I think most English speakers would more usually write the contraction, so it should be accepted.

June 12, 2015

JewishPolyglot

And why did it call me out for leaving out an article in my English translation (even though it marked my answer "almost correct")? There are no articles in Ukrainian!

May 21, 2015

vytah

But there are in English.

May 21, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Ah yes, good point

May 21, 2015

mropicki

I expect this will be rough for a lot of people. The two forms have different pragmatic force. "The cat's there." is more a general statement of reality or a response to "Where's the cat?". "The cat is there." is usually either for writing or as a way to emphasize that the cat IS there, kind of like Кіт є там.

June 12, 2015

shlyovich

Doesn't 'кiт' also mean 'whale'?

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

That's кит

June 1, 2015

shlyovich

Ah, дякую! Now how about 'кiшка' also meaning 'gut'? Or is that also 'кишка'?

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

кишка :)

June 1, 2015

SilverCharacter

Isn't this the word for cat also?

September 28, 2015

flootzavut

кішка & кіт mean cat, кит means whale and кишка means gut.

September 28, 2015

7W4o1

'Yes, the cat is there' is what I answer, but it is considered wrong. What's going on?

May 1, 2017

HappyCaramell

WTF? I'm writing this right, but the app says, that smth is incorrect!

July 23, 2017

JessieJane19

There is a cat and the cat is there are different?

April 10, 2018

shlyovich

Yes, they're different.

In 'There is a cat, the 'there' is a pronoun and part of the verb 'is'. It means 'A cat exists' but doesn't say where. It could be 'There is a cat here' or 'There is a cat there'.

In 'The cat is there', the 'there' is an adverb and explains where the cat is. The 'there' refers to the location.

April 10, 2018

Sr.Cisne

Nope, "there" is an adverb in both cases.

January 5, 2019

va-diim

"Nope."

Only if "there is" is indicating a location. If "there is" is indicating existence, then "there" is not an adverb.

January 5, 2019

va-diim

кіт, кішка, sounds funny to Russian ears, "whale," "intestines." And Ukrainian кит and кишка sound strange because there is no "ки" (Russian: кы) sound at all

October 18, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.