Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Так, кіт там."

Translation:Yes, the cat is there.

3 years ago

30 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It occurred to me that кит is Russian for whale as well, and так means so/thus/in that way in Russian, so someone who didn't know that Russian о often changes to і in Ukrainian could easily misinterpret this sentence as "So, there's a whale there."

Okay, I'll stop being confusing now.

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Can one reverse word order in Ukrainian? e.g. is "Tak, kit tam" correct?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

How do you suggest to revert it?

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Oh I'm retarded. I meant "Так, там кіт" - this would be correct too, right?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Taк.

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Дякую!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you to unPlatypus for the Ukrainian word for "Thank you".

To SergioRuido: Would that also be "There is a cat." ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It technically means the same thing, but if you want to say exactly "There is a cat." you can say also "Там є кіт".

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

"Є" ("is") is optional in the Present tense and is often omitted when there is no ambiguity. So you can also say Там кіт.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There is no strict order of words in Ukrainian, but some forms may just be more natural

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Hah! I did not expect to guess that one correctly!

3 years ago

Connor_Is_Boss

help

1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

What are you struggling with?

1 year ago

wontsleep
wontsleep

why is "the cat's there " incorrect ?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

I see your report. Probable misunderstood for possessive form. Stick to noncontracted forms, I guess.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I think "The cat's there" should really be a correct translation of this. The cat is there is also correct but I think most English speakers would more usually write the contraction, so it should be accepted.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

And why did it call me out for leaving out an article in my English translation (even though it marked my answer "almost correct")? There are no articles in Ukrainian!

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

But there are in English.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Ah yes, good point

3 years ago

mropicki
mropickiPlus

I expect this will be rough for a lot of people. The two forms have different pragmatic force. "The cat's there." is more a general statement of reality or a response to "Where's the cat?". "The cat is there." is usually either for writing or as a way to emphasize that the cat IS there, kind of like Кіт є там.

3 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

Doesn't 'кiт' also mean 'whale'?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's кит

3 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

Ah, дякую! Now how about 'кiшка' also meaning 'gut'? Or is that also 'кишка'?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

кишка :)

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Isn't this the word for cat also?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

кішка & кіт mean cat, кит means whale and кишка means gut.

2 years ago

7W4o1

'Yes, the cat is there' is what I answer, but it is considered wrong. What's going on?

1 year ago

HappyCaramell

WTF? I'm writing this right, but the app says, that smth is incorrect!

1 year ago

JessieJane19

There is a cat and the cat is there are different?

5 months ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

Yes, they're different.

In 'There is a cat, the 'there' is a pronoun and part of the verb 'is'. It means 'A cat exists' but doesn't say where. It could be 'There is a cat here' or 'There is a cat there'.

In 'The cat is there', the 'there' is an adverb and explains where the cat is. The 'there' refers to the location.

5 months ago