1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, кіт там."

"Так, кіт там."

Translation:Yes, the cat is there.

May 21, 2015

24 Comments


flootzavut

It occurred to me that кит is Russian for whale as well, and так means so/thus/in that way in Russian, so someone who didn't know that Russian о often changes to і in Ukrainian could easily misinterpret this sentence as "So, there's a whale there."

Okay, I'll stop being confusing now.


va-diim

But Ukrainian кит sounds like Russian "кыт," which doesn't exist in Russian. Ukrainian кіт does sound exactly as the Russian word for "whale."


flootzavut

Hah! I did not expect to guess that one correctly!


SilverCharacter

What are you struggling with?


wontsleep

why is "the cat's there " incorrect ?


SergioRuido

I see your report. Probable misunderstood for possessive form. Stick to noncontracted forms, I guess.


flootzavut

I think "The cat's there" should really be a correct translation of this. The cat is there is also correct but I think most English speakers would more usually write the contraction, so it should be accepted.


JewishPolyglot

And why did it call me out for leaving out an article in my English translation (even though it marked my answer "almost correct")? There are no articles in Ukrainian!


vytah

But there are in English.


JewishPolyglot

Ah yes, good point


mropicki

I expect this will be rough for a lot of people. The two forms have different pragmatic force. "The cat's there." is more a general statement of reality or a response to "Where's the cat?". "The cat is there." is usually either for writing or as a way to emphasize that the cat IS there, kind of like Кіт є там.


shlyovich

Doesn't 'кiт' also mean 'whale'?


Vinnfred

That's кит


shlyovich

Ah, дякую! Now how about 'кiшка' also meaning 'gut'? Or is that also 'кишка'?


Vinnfred

кишка :)


SilverCharacter

Isn't this the word for cat also?


flootzavut

кішка & кіт mean cat, кит means whale and кишка means gut.


7W4o1

'Yes, the cat is there' is what I answer, but it is considered wrong. What's going on?


JessieJane19

There is a cat and the cat is there are different?


shlyovich

Yes, they're different.

In 'There is a cat, the 'there' is a pronoun and part of the verb 'is'. It means 'A cat exists' but doesn't say where. It could be 'There is a cat here' or 'There is a cat there'.

In 'The cat is there', the 'there' is an adverb and explains where the cat is. The 'there' refers to the location.


Sr.Cisne

Nope, "there" is an adverb in both cases.


va-diim

"Nope."

Only if "there is" is indicating a location. If "there is" is indicating existence, then "there" is not an adverb.


va-diim

кіт, кішка, sounds funny to Russian ears, "whale," "intestines." And Ukrainian кит and кишка sound strange because there is no "ки" (Russian: кы) sound at all

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.