"Are you in a cafe?"

Translation:Ви у кафе?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Ektoraskan

Hello!

This came up as a multiple-choice question. I chose Ви у кафе? but apparently there was an alternative answer: "ви в цвому кафе?" - But I didn't know what it meant, so it marked it wrong. :/

Please, what does в цвому mean?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

.. in this cafe. (should be в цьому кафе)

3 years ago

iyugov
iyugov

The question uses indefinite article. It is about any cafe, not that or this, right? In other courses, using indef. art. instead of def. art (and vice versa) is considered a mistake.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Well, we don't have a context on DL. Translating ENG-UKR. is pretty clear. But when you go UKR-ENG could be both, depending on the context.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Oh thank you! (Sorry for the typo! I tried to type it from memory! :-])

Is it a form of це?

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

Yes, цьому is the masculine/neuter, locative form of the pronoun це.

Here is a table.

I think I've seen you in the Turkish course so I'm guessing you know what locative means :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Cool! Thank you so much for that table!

(Yes, I'm one of the contributors of the Turkish course^^)

So: в + locative is "in/at/on". There is also (цім) in parentheses. Does that mean I can also say: Ми в цім кафе (we are at this café) ?

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

цьому sounds more natural to me so I'd use that, but Ukrainian also isn't my native language so I don't want to lead you astray!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Got it! Much obliged! Thank you so much!

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

Yes, you can.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Yes. Locative case of ЦЕ.

3 years ago

Alex10730
Alex10730

Але у реченні використовується 'a' ("Are you in a cafe?'). Якщо я правильно розумію 'a' значить що мається на увазі будь-яке кафе і це на мою думку не дуже в'яжеться з '... в цьому кафе?'. Чи я щось неправільно розумію?

2 years ago

jwcook56

Так, "а" має на увазі будь-яке, а "в цьому", це більш конкретно "in this". "ви у кафе" може означати "Are you in the cafe" або "Are you in a cafe". "The" це типа коли ви обидва знаєте про це кафе і це білшь конкретно. а "This" я б сказав що це навіть білше конкретно ніж "The". Коли ви вказуєте це кафе комусь чи щось таке.

5 months ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I added Є at the beginning of the sentence but it didn't take. Isn't this technically correct?

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

I highly doubt if it is even technically correct. Word order is rarely changed in Ukrainian, and it is not the case where the reverse is applicable.

3 years ago

rusag

Є means "to be" - it's an auxiliary verb in English, but Ukranian it is used way less frequently. In this sentence, you can't add it.

3 years ago

robertSK3
robertSK3

Is there a big different between "Ті" and "Ти"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Ті" is "those" and "ти" is "you" (singular). "і" and "и" also denote different sounds.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.