"Так, дід там."

Translation:Yes, grandfather is there.

3 years ago

6 Comments


orde90
orde90

It sounds like /git/ Anyone agree?

3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

The first д is pronounced soft, which means that it is pronounced with the middle of your tongue high in your mouth (but it’s still a /d/ sound in that the place where the air is blocked is just behind your teeth, whereas for a /g/ it would be further back in your mouth).

The second one sounds like /d/ to me.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Sounds ok to me.

3 years ago

duhstynn
duhstynn

We would call my grandpa "gido" in ukrainian, so "did" sounds funny to me.

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

We used "Dido" in English.

6 months ago

Bluesky119

I agree orde90

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.