1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My beef."

"My beef."

Translation:Mo mhairteoil.

May 21, 2015

5 Comments


jstamper

Why are nouns spelled differently in different sentences. For instance, sometimes they add an H (mairteoil, mhairteoil) remove a vowel (Do, D')


Rae.F

Please read the section introductions for lenition and possession.
skill/ga/Lenition
skill/ga/Possessives

Mo vs M' and Do vs D' are contractions before vowels.


John787925

Anyone else think of David O'Doherty reading this one?


Aine191787

I put mo 'chuid' mairteoil as I felt the implication was not all the beef is mine. Shurley shome mistake boss?


Knocksedan

That's not really what cuid means, and even if it did, the piece of beef on your plate is indeed all yours.

But it would be mo chuid mairteola, not mo chuid mairteoil.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.