1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My beef."

"My beef."

Translation:Mo mhairteoil.

May 21, 2015

3 Comments


jstamper

Why are nouns spelled differently in different sentences. For instance, sometimes they add an H (mairteoil, mhairteoil) remove a vowel (Do, D')


Rae.F

Please read the section introductions for lenition and possession.
skill/ga/Lenition
skill/ga/Possessives

Mo vs M' and Do vs D' are contractions before vowels.


John787925

Anyone else think of David O'Doherty reading this one?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.