"My beef."

Translation:Mo mhairteoil.

3 years ago

2 Comments


jstamper
jstamper

Why are nouns spelled differently in different sentences. For instance, sometimes they add an H (mairteoil, mhairteoil) remove a vowel (Do, D')

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Please read the section introductions for lenition and possession.
skill/ga/Lenition
skill/ga/Possessives

Mo vs M' and Do vs D' are contractions before vowels.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.