"Hvem er de?"

Translation:Who are they?

3 years ago

32 Comments


talideon
talideon

Wee bit of information: English borrowed 'they' from Old Norse (the ancestor of Norwegian and the other North Germanic language), which is why 'de' and 'they' are so similar.

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

why are you saying wee

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Because I'm Irish, and 'wee' means 'small' in Irish and Scottish English.

2 years ago

gijira

is wee uncommon anywhere else? that's what the other guy is making is sound like...

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Wee is uncommon in the way stupendous and exterminate are in English. I also believe it was more common long ago.

2 years ago

Mollie69420

Thanks to Doctor Who, exterminate became way more popular.

5 months ago

DavidMiles7

oh , thanks

2 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

so Sweden is the only country to pronounce the word for "they" as "dom"? that was a big issue in the release of the Swedish course as they switched it over about 3 months after

3 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

As we say in Norway (or could have said, at least): There's a dialect for that!

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

I like the Norwegian course better. They explain the plural forms and such a lot better!

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

And I like both! But especially Ukrainian :D

3 years ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

"Especially Ukrainian" I can see! Open only a few days and already at level 9 Well done you!

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Thanks! I took the biggest shortcut, though it wasn't easy at first! UPDATE: Just finished my all-golden Ukrainian tree!

3 years ago

Linguatron

Is this pronounced; 'vɛm.æ.ɖi'?

2 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

Quite correct!

2 years ago

DiegoGarza9

Is de pronounced as a retroflex d followed by an i?

2 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

Yes, in this case it is. This is because the «r» in «er» makes the following «d» a retroflex. If it were alone, «de» would be pronounced as a normal «d» followed by an «i». This almost always happens with r+d (as in this case), r+s, r+t and r+l.

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

r + n too

1 year ago

mabynke
mabynke

Quite right.

1 year ago

ingmar65536
ingmar65536

Mmm, I typed Who are you? De is the polite, formal form for you too, isn't it?

2 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

Yes it is (or rather «was»), but this is a dated form, and it would have been written with a capital D.

2 years ago

ingmar65536
ingmar65536

tusen takk

2 years ago

NeoTubNinja
NeoTubNinja

So is the Norwegian "er" closer to the English "are" in pronunciation while the Danish pronunciation is closer to the German "er"?

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hvem er de?
Nynorsk - Kven er dei?

7 months ago

LakshanaRaja

why cant it be 'who is that?'

2 years ago

Stephanie306132

I think then it would be 'Hvem er det' :)

2 years ago

Nihil.77swe
Nihil.77swe

Is it always "hvem"? I mean, Swedish, for example, has a distinction between the singular "vem" and the plural "vilka". What about Norwegian? Takk

1 year ago

ADRI-DESU
ADRI-DESU

they or them??

1 year ago

NeoTubNinja
NeoTubNinja

They.

  • Who are they?

  • They are ------.

You would only use them in places where it is the direct/indirect object, but never the subject.

1 year ago

deerlike
deerlike

I initially translated this sentence as "Whom are they?" Why was this marked as incorrect? If "they" is the subject, it wouldn't be "who", surely, but "whom"?

5 months ago

NeoTubNinja
NeoTubNinja

Who is the subject though, especially in a nominative case where A is/are B. "Who" and "they" are literally the same thing in this instance.

This site has a handy tool for telling which to use.

5 months ago

deerlike
deerlike

I see, so because it's a sentence implying equivalence and nothing more, "who" is also the subject.

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.