"Hvem er de?"

Translation:Who are they?

May 21, 2015

33 Comments


talideon

Wee bit of information: English borrowed 'they' from Old Norse (the ancestor of Norwegian and the other North Germanic language), which is why 'de' and 'they' are so similar.


DavidMiles7

why are you saying wee


talideon

Because I'm Irish, and 'wee' means 'small' in Irish and Scottish English.


uq.

is wee uncommon anywhere else? that's what the other guy is making is sound like...


ViticellaV

Wee is uncommon in the way stupendous and exterminate are in English. I also believe it was more common long ago.


Mollie69420

Thanks to Doctor Who, exterminate became way more popular.


olyglotED

so Sweden is the only country to pronounce the word for "they" as "dom"? that was a big issue in the release of the Swedish course as they switched it over about 3 months after


mabynke

As we say in Norway (or could have said, at least): There's a dialect for that!


jacob_sangi

I like the Norwegian course better. They explain the plural forms and such a lot better!


[deactivated user]

    And I like both! But especially Ukrainian :D


nadgerz

    "Especially Ukrainian" I can see! Open only a few days and already at level 9 Well done you!


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks! I took the biggest shortcut, though it wasn't easy at first! UPDATE: Just finished my all-golden Ukrainian tree!


Linguatron

      Is this pronounced; 'vɛm.æ.ɖi'?


mabynke

      Quite correct!


DiegoGarza9

      Is de pronounced as a retroflex d followed by an i?


mabynke

      Yes, in this case it is. This is because the «r» in «er» makes the following «d» a retroflex. If it were alone, «de» would be pronounced as a normal «d» followed by an «i». This almost always happens with r+d (as in this case), r+s, r+t and r+l.


ingmar65536

      Mmm, I typed Who are you? De is the polite, formal form for you too, isn't it?


mabynke

      Yes it is (or rather «was»), but this is a dated form, and it would have been written with a capital D.


NeoTubNinja

      So is the Norwegian "er" closer to the English "are" in pronunciation while the Danish pronunciation is closer to the German "er"?


NattKullav1

      Bokmål - Hvem er de?
      Nynorsk - Kven er dei?


LakshanaRaja

      why cant it be 'who is that?'


Stephanie306132

      I think then it would be 'Hvem er det' :)


Nihil.77swe

      Is it always "hvem"? I mean, Swedish, for example, has a distinction between the singular "vem" and the plural "vilka". What about Norwegian? Takk


NeoTubNinja

      They.

      • Who are they?

      • They are ------.

      You would only use them in places where it is the direct/indirect object, but never the subject.


wasistrini

      I initially translated this sentence as "Whom are they?" Why was this marked as incorrect? If "they" is the subject, it wouldn't be "who", surely, but "whom"?


NeoTubNinja

      Who is the subject though, especially in a nominative case where A is/are B. "Who" and "they" are literally the same thing in this instance.

      This site has a handy tool for telling which to use.


wasistrini

      I see, so because it's a sentence implying equivalence and nothing more, "who" is also the subject.


Marion330438

      I am getting all the questions wrong when I am asked to speak the sentence...my pronunciation can't be that far off. Suggestions?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.