"Так, мед там."

Translation:Yes, the honey is there.

May 21, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thraenthraen

Does мед mean both the food/product of bees and the term of endearment?


thraenthraen

Ah, okay, thanks!


LongHenry

i dont agree with the translation offered. in english we would say (if asked if there is any honey) would be: yes, there is honey. or if asked where the honey is: yes, THE honey is there (pointing to where the honey is).


t3ach

Yes, you're right, but the great thing about some cryllic languages is that they drop the definite article, which makes it easier to translate from English > Ukranian, but a horror vice-versa.


somelauw

At least for me "THE honey is there" was accepted. If not, report it.


sagitta145

The last one is not in case of "if asked if there is any honey"

  • Yes, there is honey = Так, мед є ~~> Is there honey?
  • Yes, there is honey here = Так, тут є мед ~~> Is there honey here?
  • Так, мед тут = Yes, [the] honey is here ~~> Where is honey?

I do agree that the sentence with "the" is much more common, but it's still grammatically correct without "the".


nvrslps

You're right, but there is nothing grammatically wrong with the offered translation. "yes, there is honey" is also accepted.


cdnichols5

It wasn't accepted for me... Which is why I'm now here figuring out why i was wrong lol


MihailHancu

"Yes, the honey's there" should be accepted, complete with contraction.


Michael684646

I cant say the word in the middle. I can get Tak,...Tam.


LazyLinguist5

Why does the translation need "the" in it?


ali.kinsella

Because English requires it. Ukrainian doesn't use articles, but English does.


Philly1son

How is honey pronounced?


[deactivated user]

    Phonetically "mehd". Remember that Д is d.


MicahDoo

    Hello, are there definite articles in Ukrainian? If there are, are they less used than in English?


ali.kinsella

    No, Ukrainian has no articles definite or indefinite. There are demonstrative pronouns, however, which are sometimes used where English would use a definite article.


MicahDoo

    Thank you so much! It's good to hear that because it's like Chinese, so I would get used to it faster.


CantU_see_im_icy

    it's confusing because the language really shortens their sentences. Like for example, "I see a dog on the sidewalk" it would be something like, "I see sidewalk dog" in Ukrainian.


ali.kinsella

    That's not exactly accurate. Ukrainian doesn't use articles or to be verbs (am, is, are) in the present tense. So yes, this simple sentence "loses" a couple words in translation, but if you stick with it, the logic will become apparent and much less confusing.


CantU_see_im_icy

    Oh okay, thanks for letting me know!


LethosM.

    "Yes, the honey is there" and "yes, there is honey" is not the same?


Martinasht5

    Nothing wrong with there is the honey


zoakey

    Is "yes, there is honey" wrong for a reason?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.