"Так, мед там."

Translation:Yes, the honey is there.

3 years ago

17 Comments


thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Does мед mean both the food/product of bees and the term of endearment?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Just food))

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Ah, okay, thanks!

3 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

i dont agree with the translation offered. in english we would say (if asked if there is any honey) would be: yes, there is honey. or if asked where the honey is: yes, THE honey is there (pointing to where the honey is).

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

At least for me "THE honey is there" was accepted. If not, report it.

3 years ago

t3ach

Yes, you're right, but the great thing about some cryllic languages is that they drop the definite article, which makes it easier to translate from English > Ukranian, but a horror vice-versa.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

The last one is not in case of "if asked if there is any honey"

  • Yes, there is honey = Так, мед є ~~> Is there honey?
  • Yes, there is honey here = Так, тут є мед ~~> Is there honey here?
  • Так, мед тут = Yes, [the] honey is here ~~> Where is honey?

I do agree that the sentence with "the" is much more common, but it's still grammatically correct without "the".

3 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

You're right, but there is nothing grammatically wrong with the offered translation. "yes, there is honey" is also accepted.

3 years ago

MihailHancu
MihailHancu

"Yes, the honey's there" should be accepted, complete with contraction.

3 years ago

CaVaGina
CaVaGina

Hello, are there definite articles in Ukrainian? If there are, are they less used than in English?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

No, Ukrainian has no articles definite or indefinite. There are demonstrative pronouns, however, which are sometimes used where English would use a definite article.

3 years ago

CaVaGina
CaVaGina

Thank you so much! It's good to hear that because it's like Chinese, so I would get used to it faster.

3 years ago

TheGuyThatLearns

How are you able to use those letters? I only have a keyboard with Latin letters.

3 years ago

Gigabytespyder

Look for your devices keyboard settings and download the Ukrainian keyboard.

2 years ago

LazyLinguist5
LazyLinguist5

Why does the translation need "the" in it?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

Because English requires it. Ukrainian doesn't use articles, but English does.

1 year ago

Philly1son

How is honey pronounced?

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.