"Так, мед там."

Translation:Yes, the honey is there.

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


thraenthraen

Does мед mean both the food/product of bees and the term of endearment?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Just food))

May 21, 2015

thraenthraen

Ah, okay, thanks!

May 21, 2015

LongHenry

i dont agree with the translation offered. in english we would say (if asked if there is any honey) would be: yes, there is honey. or if asked where the honey is: yes, THE honey is there (pointing to where the honey is).

May 21, 2015

somelauw

At least for me "THE honey is there" was accepted. If not, report it.

May 22, 2015

t3ach

Yes, you're right, but the great thing about some cryllic languages is that they drop the definite article, which makes it easier to translate from English > Ukranian, but a horror vice-versa.

May 23, 2015

sagitta145

The last one is not in case of "if asked if there is any honey"

  • Yes, there is honey = Так, мед є ~~> Is there honey?
  • Yes, there is honey here = Так, тут є мед ~~> Is there honey here?
  • Так, мед тут = Yes, [the] honey is here ~~> Where is honey?

I do agree that the sentence with "the" is much more common, but it's still grammatically correct without "the".

July 8, 2015

NVRSLPS

You're right, but there is nothing grammatically wrong with the offered translation. "yes, there is honey" is also accepted.

May 24, 2015

MihailHancu

"Yes, the honey's there" should be accepted, complete with contraction.

May 22, 2015

Philly1son

How is honey pronounced?

August 26, 2018

LuisMatias54579

Phonetically "mehd". Remember that Д is d.

June 9, 2019

TheBookKeeper06

Is "yes, there is honey" wrong for a reason?

May 28, 2019

MicahDoo

Hello, are there definite articles in Ukrainian? If there are, are they less used than in English?

August 14, 2015

ali.kinsella

No, Ukrainian has no articles definite or indefinite. There are demonstrative pronouns, however, which are sometimes used where English would use a definite article.

August 14, 2015

MicahDoo

Thank you so much! It's good to hear that because it's like Chinese, so I would get used to it faster.

August 15, 2015

TheGuyThatLearns

How are you able to use those letters? I only have a keyboard with Latin letters.

September 30, 2015

Gigabytespyder

Look for your devices keyboard settings and download the Ukrainian keyboard.

January 4, 2016

LazyLinguist5

Why does the translation need "the" in it?

December 2, 2015

ali.kinsella

Because English requires it. Ukrainian doesn't use articles, but English does.

January 3, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.