"Так, мед там."

Translation:Yes, the honey is there.

May 21, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thraenthraen

Does мед mean both the food/product of bees and the term of endearment?


thraenthraen

Ah, okay, thanks!


MihailHancu

"Yes, the honey's there" should be accepted, complete with contraction.


LethosM.

"Yes, the honey is there" and "yes, there is honey" is not the same?


Michael684646

I cant say the word in the middle. I can get Tak,...Tam.


MicahDoo

Hello, are there definite articles in Ukrainian? If there are, are they less used than in English?


ali.kinsella

No, Ukrainian has no articles definite or indefinite. There are demonstrative pronouns, however, which are sometimes used where English would use a definite article.


MicahDoo

Thank you so much! It's good to hear that because it's like Chinese, so I would get used to it faster.


LazyLinguist5

Why does the translation need "the" in it?


ali.kinsella

Because English requires it. Ukrainian doesn't use articles, but English does.


Philly1son

How is honey pronounced?


[deactivated user]

    Phonetically "mehd". Remember that Д is d.


Dianoya

    It is without "h", only "med".


zoakey

    Is "yes, there is honey" wrong for a reason?


Martinasht5

    Nothing wrong with there is the honey


TheGuyThatLearns

    How are you able to use those letters? I only have a keyboard with Latin letters.


Gigabytespyder

    Look for your devices keyboard settings and download the Ukrainian keyboard.


CantU_see_im_icy

    it's confusing because the language really shortens their sentences. Like for example, "I see a dog on the sidewalk" it would be something like, "I see sidewalk dog" in Ukrainian.


ali.kinsella

    That's not exactly accurate. Ukrainian doesn't use articles or to be verbs (am, is, are) in the present tense. So yes, this simple sentence "loses" a couple words in translation, but if you stick with it, the logic will become apparent and much less confusing.


CantU_see_im_icy

    Oh okay, thanks for letting me know!

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.