1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, мед там."

"Так, мед там."

Translation:Yes, the honey is there.

May 21, 2015

26 Comments


thraenthraen

Does мед mean both the food/product of bees and the term of endearment?


thraenthraen

Ah, okay, thanks!


LongHenry

i dont agree with the translation offered. in english we would say (if asked if there is any honey) would be: yes, there is honey. or if asked where the honey is: yes, THE honey is there (pointing to where the honey is).


somelauw

At least for me "THE honey is there" was accepted. If not, report it.


t3ach

Yes, you're right, but the great thing about some cryllic languages is that they drop the definite article, which makes it easier to translate from English > Ukranian, but a horror vice-versa.


sagitta145

The last one is not in case of "if asked if there is any honey"

  • Yes, there is honey = Так, мед є ~~> Is there honey?
  • Yes, there is honey here = Так, тут є мед ~~> Is there honey here?
  • Так, мед тут = Yes, [the] honey is here ~~> Where is honey?

I do agree that the sentence with "the" is much more common, but it's still grammatically correct without "the".


nvrslps

You're right, but there is nothing grammatically wrong with the offered translation. "yes, there is honey" is also accepted.


cdnichols5

It wasn't accepted for me... Which is why I'm now here figuring out why i was wrong lol


MihailHancu

"Yes, the honey's there" should be accepted, complete with contraction.


LazyLinguist5

Why does the translation need "the" in it?


ali.kinsella

Because English requires it. Ukrainian doesn't use articles, but English does.


Philly1son

How is honey pronounced?


matiasluis2077

Phonetically "mehd". Remember that Д is d.


Dianoya

It is without "h", only "med".


TheBookKeeper06

Is "yes, there is honey" wrong for a reason?


Michael684646

I cant say the word in the middle. I can get Tak,...Tam.


Sweet.and.Salty

it's confusing because the language really shortens their sentences. Like for example, "I see a dog on the sidewalk" it would be something like, "I see sidewalk dog" in Ukrainian.


ali.kinsella

That's not exactly accurate. Ukrainian doesn't use articles or to be verbs (am, is, are) in the present tense. So yes, this simple sentence "loses" a couple words in translation, but if you stick with it, the logic will become apparent and much less confusing.


Sweet.and.Salty

Oh okay, thanks for letting me know!


MicahDoo

Hello, are there definite articles in Ukrainian? If there are, are they less used than in English?


ali.kinsella

No, Ukrainian has no articles definite or indefinite. There are demonstrative pronouns, however, which are sometimes used where English would use a definite article.


MicahDoo

Thank you so much! It's good to hear that because it's like Chinese, so I would get used to it faster.


TheGuyThatLearns

How are you able to use those letters? I only have a keyboard with Latin letters.


Gigabytespyder

Look for your devices keyboard settings and download the Ukrainian keyboard.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.