"- Мене звуть Вікторія. - А мене звуть Віктор."

Translation:- My name is Victoria. - And my name is Viktor.

May 21, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ektoraskan

Notes only have "мене звати..."

Are "мене звати..." and "мене звуть..." interchangeable?


SergioRuido

Yes. Both are used.


Karolina770911

Thank you for explaining, I was wondering the same thing


JamesB84

I like saying "Мене звуть...", because it is literally saying "They call me..." It sounds mysterious. :)


Vinnfred

They call me 'Jane' That's not my name :)


arkelley71

Haha! I like that song.


ArthurKhazbs

In English we have "it's raining", but what exactly is that "it"? I bet it's the same thing as "they" in this case.


ldaverio

I'm just a beginner, but after asking several Ukrainian friends, I understand that "мене звати..." is more correct than "мене звуть..."


UKTerry

Victor has a very high voice for a man


torackiduo

What makes мене different to мій, моя or моє?


Kristtina.grvk

Мій (men,boy) моя (women,girl) моє (mine,like feelings) мене(to me- "they call me")


MC_Ravens

Isnt the romanization of the Ukrainian name "Вікторія", spelled "Viktoriya", rather than "Victoria"? All of my friends with that name spell it the former way in Latin characters, but it marked it as a typo for me....


TrevorLSwi1

You are correct, MC_Ravens. I, too, have friends in Ukraine with the name "Viktoriya". My correct response was also marked as a typo. DUO is still a young сова , and is still learning.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.