1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Мене звуть Вікторія. - А м…

"- Мене звуть Вікторія. - А мене звуть Віктор."

Translation:- My name is Victoria. - And my name is Viktor.

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


Ektoraskan

Notes only have "мене звати..."

Are "мене звати..." and "мене звуть..." interchangeable?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Yes. Both are used.


JamesB84

I like saying "Мене звуть...", because it is literally saying "They call me..." It sounds mysterious. :)


Vinnfred

They call me 'Jane' That's not my name :)


arkelley71

Haha! I like that song.


ldaverio

I'm just a beginner, but after asking several Ukrainian friends, I understand that "мене звати..." is more correct than "мене звуть..."


Terry974029

Victor has a very high voice for a man


MC_Ravens

Isnt the romanization of the Ukrainian name "Вікторія", spelled "Viktoriya", rather than "Victoria"? All of my friends with that name spell it the former way in Latin characters, but it marked it as a typo for me....


TorraElfEa

What makes мене different to мій, моя or моє?


Vince674452

You cannot start a sentence with And

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.