"-МенезвутьВікторія.-АменезвутьВіктор."

Translation:- My name is Victoria. - And my name is Viktor.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Ektoraskan

Notes only have "мене звати..."

Are "мене звати..." and "мене звуть..." interchangeable?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Yes. Both are used.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Thanks!

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

I like saying "Мене звуть...", because it is literally saying "They call me..." It sounds mysterious. :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

They call me 'Jane' That's not my name :)

3 years ago

arkelley71
arkelley71

Haha! I like that song.

3 years ago

ldaverio

I'm just a beginner, but after asking several Ukrainian friends, I understand that "мене звати..." is more correct than "мене звуть..."

3 years ago

MC_Ravens

Isnt the romanization of the Ukrainian name "Вікторія", spelled "Viktoriya", rather than "Victoria"? All of my friends with that name spell it the former way in Latin characters, but it marked it as a typo for me....

1 year ago

TorraElfEa

What makes мене different to мій, моя or моє?

2 months ago

Terry974029

Victor has a very high voice for a man

11 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Julie Andrews used to say this to herself in the mirror.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.