"- Мене звуть Вікторія. - А мене звуть Віктор."

Translation:- My name is Victoria. - And my name is Viktor.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


Ektoraskan

Notes only have "мене звати..."

Are "мене звати..." and "мене звуть..." interchangeable?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Yes. Both are used.

May 21, 2015

Ektoraskan

Thanks!

May 21, 2015

JamesB84

I like saying "Мене звуть...", because it is literally saying "They call me..." It sounds mysterious. :)

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

They call me 'Jane' That's not my name :)

May 22, 2015

arkelley71

Haha! I like that song.

May 23, 2015

ldaverio

I'm just a beginner, but after asking several Ukrainian friends, I understand that "мене звати..." is more correct than "мене звуть..."

November 11, 2015

MC_Ravens

Isnt the romanization of the Ukrainian name "Вікторія", spelled "Viktoriya", rather than "Victoria"? All of my friends with that name spell it the former way in Latin characters, but it marked it as a typo for me....

October 18, 2017

Terry974029

Victor has a very high voice for a man

January 3, 2018

TorraElfEa

What makes мене different to мій, моя or моє?

September 28, 2018

Vince674452

You cannot start a sentence with And

July 14, 2019

TobyBartels

Julie Andrews used to say this to herself in the mirror.

May 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.