1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Мене звуть Вікторія. - А м…

"- Мене звуть Вікторія. - А мене звуть Віктор."

Translation:- My name is Victoria. - And my name is Viktor.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


Ektoraskan

Notes only have "мене звати..."

Are "мене звати..." and "мене звуть..." interchangeable?


SergioRuido

Yes. Both are used.


JamesB84

I like saying "Мене звуть...", because it is literally saying "They call me..." It sounds mysterious. :)


Vinnfred

They call me 'Jane' That's not my name :)


arkelley71

Haha! I like that song.


ArthurKhazbs

In English we have "it's raining", but what exactly is that "it"? I bet it's the same thing as "they" in this case.


ldaverio

I'm just a beginner, but after asking several Ukrainian friends, I understand that "мене звати..." is more correct than "мене звуть..."


Terry974029

Victor has a very high voice for a man


torackiduo

What makes мене different to мій, моя or моє?


Kristtina.grvk

Мій (men,boy) моя (women,girl) моє (mine,like feelings) мене(to me- "they call me")

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.