"Gutter og jenter"

Translation:Boys and girls

May 21, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think in English, gutter would insult boys.

    May 21, 2015

Deliciae
    Mod

    The teenage years are interesting; the boys can't get their minds out of the gutter, and the girls can't take their minds off "gutter".

    January 17, 2019

PiotrKwiatkowski

    Isn't that sentence means also "Boy and girl" as singular? What part of the sentence determines that this is plural?

    August 27, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    The singular version would be "gutt og jente", so it's the suffix "-er" that makes them plural.

    August 28, 2016

Katie271058

    how do you say "the boys and the girls" ?

    March 18, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    "guttene og jentene"

    January 17, 2019

CJ.Dennis

    What's the difference in pronunciation between "jenter" and "jenta"?

    July 12, 2017

JenniferTauber

    You should be able to hear an 'r' sound in 'jenter' compared to an open vowel sound at the end of 'jenta'

    August 8, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    I'm Australian. I can't hear it (we have a non-rhotic accent).

    August 8, 2017

JenniferTauber

    It's not an r sound like in American English, it's a flap. It sounds like a soft 'd' sound. In this particular sentence I find it easier to hear in 'gutter' than in 'jenter'. The 'a' in 'jenta' should sound like the 'u' sound in 'cup'.

    In practice you can often tell from context which word it should be - it's a little harder in an isolated phrase like this

    August 8, 2017

Franko946809

    How do I distinguish singular and plural? Is it by the suffix -er or...?

    November 29, 2017

JenniferTauber

    Yes, although with a word like jente that already ends in -e you just add -r

    December 2, 2017

Nicolas127684

    With some words like Mann and Menn, they're irregular like English

    August 16, 2018

kalabenson

    og would mean 'and' so what would 'or' be? I don't know what it is but every time I see this my mind instantly goes "Oh, its obviously boys or girls" --- very annoying because I cant seem to get past it.

    January 17, 2019

Deliciae
    Mod

    og = and
    eller = or

    January 17, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.