"Gutter og jenter"

Translation:Boys and girls

May 21, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think in English, gutter would insult boys.


Deliciae

    The teenage years are interesting; the boys can't get their minds out of the gutter, and the girls can't take their minds off "gutter".


PiotrKwiatkowski

    Isn't that sentence means also "Boy and girl" as singular? What part of the sentence determines that this is plural?


Deliciae

    The singular version would be "gutt og jente", so it's the suffix "-er" that makes them plural.


Katie271058

    how do you say "the boys and the girls" ?


Deliciae

    "guttene og jentene"


CJ.Dennis

    What's the difference in pronunciation between "jenter" and "jenta"?


JenniferTauber

    You should be able to hear an 'r' sound in 'jenter' compared to an open vowel sound at the end of 'jenta'


CJ.Dennis

    I'm Australian. I can't hear it (we have a non-rhotic accent).


JenniferTauber

    It's not an r sound like in American English, it's a flap. It sounds like a soft 'd' sound. In this particular sentence I find it easier to hear in 'gutter' than in 'jenter'. The 'a' in 'jenta' should sound like the 'u' sound in 'cup'.

    In practice you can often tell from context which word it should be - it's a little harder in an isolated phrase like this


Franko946809

    How do I distinguish singular and plural? Is it by the suffix -er or...?


JenniferTauber

    Yes, although with a word like jente that already ends in -e you just add -r


NicolasGreicher

    With some words like Mann and Menn, they're irregular like English


kalabenson

    og would mean 'and' so what would 'or' be? I don't know what it is but every time I see this my mind instantly goes "Oh, its obviously boys or girls" --- very annoying because I cant seem to get past it.


Deliciae

    og = and
    eller = or

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.