1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хто там?"

"Хто там?"

Translation:Who is there?

May 21, 2015

66 Comments


Nate_J

ah, so the Ukrainian хто is equivalent to the Russian кто.


zirrex

And you may often change the stressed "о" in a Russian word into "i" to get the same word in Ukranian: кот (Rus)- кiт (Ukr)(cat)


yellkaa

It's a popular method and Ukrainians have lots of laugh when Russians actually try it. It's not that easy)


PerunBolt

Just to note Zirrex: that "Ukrainians have two "i" 's" ('eyes') when you spell the word "Ukrainian". It's any easy way to remember. ;)


Shaun_Hasting88.

Its called "ї" equivalent to russian "i" but sounds slightly softer, and also it's replace russian "ы" funny, isn't it? Maybe


Dianoya

Yes, that's right.


kkutsu

scotish/german "ch" = ukranian "X" ?


yellkaa

yep, something like it


A0022

Ukrainian/russian "х"sound pronounsed as Arabic "kh"


PerunBolt

OMG! The Ukrainian "X" is written as "KH" in English transliteration. (As in "Xата" - meaning 'house' - spelled as 'khata' in English; or "хрін" = "khrin" which is 'horseradish with beets' dish.)

"Г" in Ukrainian is pronounced as the English "H" (as in 'house' or 'horse' or 'Haidamaky').

"Ґ" in Ukrainian is pronounced as the English "G" (as in 'garage'). "Приший ґудзук на сорочку." = "Pryshyy gudzyk na sorochku." ("Sew the button on the shirt.")

Another way of remembering the letter "Ґ" is a saying: "Гуска 'ґеґає' - а не 'гегає'." = "Huska gegaye - a ne hehaye!" = .... "The goose says "Ge-ge-ge" - and not "He-he-he"."

Please do NOT mix & confuse the Russian "Г" ("G") with the Ukrainian "Г" ("H"). The letters look the same but they are not. They both sound very different from eachother. Дякую.


Shaun_Hasting88.

Гарне пояснення


Mary223082

Українска мова -це моя Батьківщина


Shaun_Hasting88.

Ти не один, нас багато таких


VypE17

Да конечно


PerunBolt

In Ukrainian, 'Who' ('Хто') is pronounced as: "Кhto" NOT "hto" or "kto". Please avoid confusion.


ivankonko

WHY" ХТО ТАМ" BUT NO" ХТО Є ТАМ"


sagitta145

In this course it's not accepted because

1) It is not natural in standard Ukrainian

Using "є" is obsolete in modern Ukrainian and sounds unnatural. It is pretty common in some regions of Ukraine though, but not in the "textbook" Ukrainian.

2) Copying the structure of the English sentence

The idea is, if a learner actually does not speak any Ukrainian, they might write "є" simply because they are copying the structure of the English sentence. The developers of this course think that the users should learn that it's unnatural, even though it's technically not wrong grammatically. And if the users do actually speak some Ukrainian with the variation/dialect where "є" is natural (e.g. some Western Ukraine regions, Canadian born Ukrainians), they can understand that this course is also for people who don't speak Ukrainian at all and just go along with it, speaking the way they want at home, and following the "textbook rules" here :)


PerunBolt

Good question Ivan! In my family we always use 'Є'. (Verb "To BE".) "Хто там є?" (Who's there?")

I don't know WHEN the 'є' 'disappeared' in the lovely Ukrainian language. (I assume it was during the times when Ukraine was under the Soviet Union.)

The verb "Є", "TO BE" is very important in my language. It's 'existence' is vital as the existence of Life is. I will continue to use it along with my family and friends even if Duolingo does not 'use' it.

DL should accept the usage of 'Є' as correct in a sentence as well, as people around the world still use it frequently.


Shaun_Hasting88.

Тому що в українській мові не використовується у таких випадках "є" Так же само, як і в російській мові нема такого, ви ж не скажете :Кто есть там, це вже буде помилка, але можна сказати :Хто там є? Так буде набагато правильніше. Just because in Ukrainian language is not used "є"The same as in Russian language. You won't say "кто есть там?" This will be incorrect, but you can say:"Хто там є?" And that's will be more correct.


fikry399846

X like خ in arabic


Sangeeth388465

XTO how does it spell "htuo"?


konyskiw

It's khto, not htuo.


LukeHodges19

When do we use Tam. I saw that tam is used for such as Mama i Tato tam; mom and dad are there. And then in this sentence it is used as a question. Is there a purpose for that?


Latcarf

Well, it seems that "там" means "there", so you use it when you want to mean "there".


sagitta145

Yes, it simply means "there". Хто там? - Мама там. (Who is there? - Mom is there)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't you mean “Хто там? - Мама там." These m's for t's are quite confusing.


sagitta145

Replied in another comment, but can copy the reply everywhere in case other people stumble upon it :)

Ukrainian cursive/italics:


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You rock! THANK YOU!


fikry399846

I need sound speeling ? For this letters


SpeedyGonzie

Thank you sooooooo much!


Latcarf

That’s actually what she wrote :-) Try to copy-paste Хто into any text editor or text-field in your browser and you will see the т magically turn into a т.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So why isn't it right here in the discussion? Wait someone explained it to me elsewhere that what I am seeing is the Ukrainian cursive, so I am going to try to find a complete set of Ukrainian cursive to learn that also. Apparently, it turns up every time she is using italics.


Latcarf

It is. It’s just that the cursive (or italics) lowercase version of the cyrillic letter "т" is "т". In the latin alphabet, there are plenty of characters which look very different when written in cursive, but we’re so used to this fact that we don’t even notice it anymore. It’s the same with the cyrillic alphabet, plenty of characters look very different when written in cursive. What’s confusing here is that the cyrillic letter "т" looks very much like the latin letter "T" when typesetted, but it actually looks like the latin letter "m" when written in cursive.


Matty2me

No, там just means 'is there'. The only difference is that you stress it to make it a question


ashman0409

do i have to capitilize the 'x'


yellkaa

Yes, if that's a first word of a sentence.


sagitta145

If you don't, your answer will be accepted anyway. Duo is not sensitive to cases.


somelauw

How do you know it's not "Who are there?". Is there any word in this sentence that indicates a singular?


yellkaa

Nope. Хто is used both for singular and plural. We don't care in this case. I've always wondered how do YOU tell if you should ask who IS or who ARE behind the door? If you're asking, you don't see them, do you? So, if you don't see, how can you know whether they are single or plural? =)


konyskiw

In English I think it is more common to use is, if the answer could be either single or plural we would still usually use is.


sagitta145

In English the word "who" is singular as well. You don't ask "who are there?", only "who is there?". You only use "who are" together when it's a conjunction "People who are studying ...."


Audriana757328

I type in xto tam and it says I've used the wrong letter


konyskiw

I think it should be khto tam if you're not using Cyrillic.


VadimMalyk

Why "Who are there" is not correct?


konyskiw

It's not common to say "who are there?" (it's sounds wrong to me here, but given more context it might sound more natural).

Usually, if the answer could be singular or plural then we treat "who" as a singular, so "is" should be used. If the surrounding sentences make it absolutely clear we're only talking about plurals, then you can use "are".


JohnLozell

how do I write in ukrainan with an American keyboard


konyskiw

Search your computer for an on screen keyboard (on mine it's under All Programs > Accessories > Ease of Access > On Screen Keyboard).

Make sure you've got Ukrainian set as one of your keyboard languages (on mine Control Panel > Region and Language > Keyboards and Languages > Change keyboards > Add and then select Ukrainian).

Once you've got more than one language installed you should get a shortcut to easily switch between the two (I have a shortcut on my taskbar or can just press shift+alt). Open up your on screen keyboard, change the language and you'll be able to write in Ukrainian.

It is really slow typing on screen though, so if you plan on typing in Ukrainian a lot it could be worth getting a Ukrainian/English keyboard (or stickers to put on the right keys).


ScottWilli909480

Who is the 'Х' in ХТО Pronounced??? I am struggling with this one


konyskiw

A harsh, throaty "kh". I don't know where you're from, but if you're English it might help to think of it as the "ch" in "loch", or how scousers pronounce "k".


ScottWilli909480

If your are the lady who's helped me out on FB previously then thanks x2


AdrienneSt4

OK, I only have an american keyboard. When I type Xto TaM it is marked wrong. Please advise.


konyskiw

If you're writing transliterated I think it should be khto tam. Х = kh.


AdrienneSt4

I was hoping they would have the actual Ukrainian Keyboard option, as they do in Spanish and German. Thanks for the response.


konyskiw

Spanish and German will only have a few letters different, Ukrainian is a whole different alphabet.

I'm not entirely sure how it works typing out in English because I've got an English/Ukrainian keyboard, but you should be able to set up an on screen keyboard on your computer.


AdrienneSt4

Yes, I realized it was an entirely different alphabet that it why I was curious about learning it as it seemed like challenge. I will look into another keyboard, or perhaps Duolingo will introduce that option.


Paul992192

Arinutzia is dumb


smilepenci

Yo, i don't know a thing about this language and I am new here so i dont have any advice....


ninvive

and the plural cannot be?


Y34H7RcZ

Help. why does the program not recognize when I type Xto tam? Also as the lesson progresses, how do I type Ukrainian letters?


sagitta145

If you are using transliteration and not the Cyrillic alphabet, use "kh"


LuisFernan908637

I type the word XTO TaM and and say is wrong


konyskiw

If you're not using Cyrillic letters that is wrong. х = kh, so it should be khto tam.


ScottWilli909480

If you use a mobile phone, it is easy to get other language alphabets. If you're using a pc, you can have a Ukrainian language keyboard on screen and use your mouse to answer.

This will give the correct answers you require.

Presently a English alphabets letters do not necessarily have the same value (sound/false friends) as the Ukrainian alphabet.


ShravyaSin2

I am not able to say the word

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.