"Хтотам?"

Translation:Who is there?

3 years ago

81 Comments


Nate_J
Nate_J

ah, so the Ukrainian хто is equivalent to the Russian кто.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

And you may often change the stressed "о" in a Russian word into "i" to get the same word in Ukranian: кот (Rus)- кiт (Ukr)(cat)

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

It's a popular method and Ukrainians have lots of laugh when Russians actually try it. It's not that easy)

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Just to note Zirrex: that "Ukrainians have two "i" 's" ('eyes') when you spell the word "Ukrainian". It's any easy way to remember. ;)

6 months ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

Its called "ї" equivalent to russian "i" but sounds slightly softer, and also it's replace russian "ы" funny, isn't it? Maybe

5 months ago

kkutsu

scotish/german "ch" = ukranian "X" ?

2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

yep, something like it

2 years ago

ivankonko

kh

1 year ago

A0022
A0022

Ukrainian/russian "х"sound pronounsed as Arabic "kh"

8 months ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

Little like french "hhr"

5 months ago

Matty2me

No, a х is an H. I reccommend learning the cyrillic alphabet, it really helps.

1 year ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

I've always been told х is like a Scottish "ch" (as in loch), and everything I've heard х in seems to confirm that. It does sound more than just a simple h.

The official translation seems to be Лох-Несс too so I'm sticking with it. I've also described it to friends as a "Scouse K", but that might only be helpful if you're British.

1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Mostly, it is, you're totally correct. English 'h' is more subtle (can't find better word to describe), almost disappearing, like just a heavy breath, while Ukrainian is more pronounced, more defined.

1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

If you pronounce English h as Russian/Ukrainian х, I'm afraid your English pronounciation is not as good as you think. Those sounds are really different. The English one is very faint, very subtle, almost disappearing, but still present - like one's heavy breath, not more. Meanwhile Russian/Ukrainian х is totally defined, bold and heavy. Yes, most people use that simple transliteration of х with h, but that's transliteration limitation, like with most Chinese symbols which actually don't sound exactly like their Russian or English transliterations: 茶 sounds neither like 'tea' or 'чай'.

1 year ago

Mary223082

Українска мова -це моя Батьківщина

1 year ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

Ти не один, нас багато таких

5 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

OMG! The Ukrainian "X" is written as "KH" in English transliteration. (As in "Xата" - meaning 'house' - spelled as 'khata' in English; or "хрін" = "khrin" which is 'horseradish with beets' dish.)

"Г" in Ukrainian is pronounced as the English "H" (as in 'house' or 'horse' or 'Haidamaky').

"Ґ" in Ukrainian is pronounced as the English "G" (as in 'garage'). "Приший ґудзук на сорочку." = "Pryshyy gudzyk na sorochku." ("Sew the button on the shirt.")

Another way of remembering the letter "Ґ" is a saying: "Гуска 'ґеґає' - а не 'гегає'." = "Huska gegaye - a ne hehaye!" = .... "The goose says "Ge-ge-ge" - and not "He-he-he"."

Please do NOT mix & confuse the Russian "Г" ("G") with the Ukrainian "Г" ("H"). The letters look the same but they are not. They both sound very different from eachother. Дякую.

7 months ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

Гарне пояснення

5 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

In Ukrainian, 'Who' ('Хто') is pronounced as: "Кhto" NOT "hto" or "kto". Please avoid confusion.

7 months ago

ivankonko

WHY" ХТО ТАМ" BUT NO" ХТО Є ТАМ"

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Good question Ivan! In my family we always use 'Є'. (Verb "To BE".) "Хто там є?" (Who's there?")

I don't know WHEN the 'є' 'disappeared' in the lovely Ukrainian language. (I assume it was during the times when Ukraine was under the Soviet Union.)

The verb "Є", "TO BE" is very important in my language. It's 'existence' is vital as the existence of Life is. I will continue to use it along with my family and friends even if Duolingo does not 'use' it.

DL should accept the usage of 'Є' as correct in a sentence as well, as people around the world still use it frequently.

6 months ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

Тому що в українській мові не використовується у таких випадках "є" Так же само, як і в російській мові нема такого, ви ж не скажете :Кто есть там, це вже буде помилка, але можна сказати :Хто там є? Так буде набагато правильніше. Just because in Ukrainian language is not used "є"The same as in Russian language. You won't say "кто есть там?" This will be incorrect, but you can say:"Хто там є?" And that's will be more correct.

5 months ago

fikry399846

X like خ in arabic

10 months ago

unPlatypus

Х vs Г ???

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

I propose you to compare how it sounds on forvo:

Just hold "Ctrl" and click on the words for opening the links in new tab.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Your second button is not working. It has two different links together and the first one is in duolingo and the second in forvo. http://www.forvo.com/search-uk/%d0%b3%d0%b0%d0%b0%d0%b3%d0%b0/ This link is for Hague in Ukrainian at Forvo with the interface language in English.

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

Thank you! Fixed.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! I will leave the link in case people want the interface language in English.

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

Tu as raison! It's not hard to change. It was fixed too :)

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Really hard to explain without sound demo. This is a popular question from non-natives studying UA. Basically, X - is closer to h or kh, while Г is a voiced sound, pronounced deeper in your throoat. I think we should have a separate topic in our forum for this))

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

Is voiced vs unvoiced, then, the only distinction? Or is there more to it - is one a fricative while the other is a stop consonant?

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

They are both fricatives in Ukrainian, then? I guess that differs from Russian, where Г is (often?) a stop consonant.

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

I think Ukrainian ґ is the same as Russian г.

3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Yeah, Ukrainian pronunciation is different from Russian pronunciation)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Actually, the difference is not abrupt. When you move from Moscow southwards, the pronunciation becomes more "Ukranian" gradually, there is no distinct line to divide these languages. It is often that the central Ukrainian dialect speakers understand the south Russian speakers better than they understand the western Ukranian dialect soeakers. And the modern official Ukranian is different from what it was 30 years ago, it has become more "Polish" because of political trends.

3 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

I've always read that х is like the ch in loch, which if you know any Scottish people, sounds quite different to any h.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think Г is actually a bit more similar to the English "H" sometimes. When you say "happy", for example (especially when some British people do) it sounds a bit voiced. And our Х is very hard, to achieve that you can try saying "K" followed by an English "H" and then try to make that into one sound instead of two separate ones.

Or, you can try saying German or French "R" (using your throat) but without rolling, a "dry" short one.

3 years ago

Matty2me

Х is 'h'. Г and Ґ are both 'g'. (On ґ it's kind of aspirated, like гх almost 'gh'

1 year ago

LukeHodges19

When do we use Tam. I saw that tam is used for such as Mama i Tato tam; mom and dad are there. And then in this sentence it is used as a question. Is there a purpose for that?

3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Well, it seems that "там" means "there", so you use it when you want to mean "there".

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, it simply means "there". Хто там? - Мама там. (Who is there? - Mom is there)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't you mean “Хто там? - Мама там." These m's for t's are quite confusing.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Replied in another comment, but can copy the reply everywhere in case other people stumble upon it :)

Ukrainian cursive/italics:

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You rock! THANK YOU!

3 years ago

AbbyNoble
AbbyNoble

Thank you sooooooo much!

1 year ago

fikry399846

I need sound speeling ? For this letters

10 months ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

That’s actually what she wrote :-) Try to copy-paste Хто into any text editor or text-field in your browser and you will see the т magically turn into a т.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So why isn't it right here in the discussion? Wait someone explained it to me elsewhere that what I am seeing is the Ukrainian cursive, so I am going to try to find a complete set of Ukrainian cursive to learn that also. Apparently, it turns up every time she is using italics.

3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

It is. It’s just that the cursive (or italics) lowercase version of the cyrillic letter "т" is "т". In the latin alphabet, there are plenty of characters which look very different when written in cursive, but we’re so used to this fact that we don’t even notice it anymore. It’s the same with the cyrillic alphabet, plenty of characters look very different when written in cursive. What’s confusing here is that the cyrillic letter "т" looks very much like the latin letter "T" when typesetted, but it actually looks like the latin letter "m" when written in cursive.

3 years ago

Matty2me

No, там just means 'is there'. The only difference is that you stress it to make it a question

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Remember there is no are/is/am in many Slavic languages such as Ukrainian so think about the way you would say is mom there in English with a happy tone and just do that to Ukrainian questions. I hope that helps

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Greyson. Yes there IS. 'Є' = 'is' = "TO BE". It has always been in the Ukrainian language from centuries ago. But because of Ukraine and othe Slavic languages being 'Russified' under the Soviet Union', the 'Є' ('to be' - the existence of being' was 'dissolved' by the 'oppressive governmental authority'), and was 'evolved' into a 'language without being'.

Thus, 'Є' should be accepted in Duolingo as correct as many Ukrainian-speakers still use it in their everyday language.

6 months ago

ashman0409

do i have to capitilize the 'x'

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Yes, if that's a first word of a sentence.

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

How do you know it's not "Who are there?". Is there any word in this sentence that indicates a singular?

2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Nope. Хто is used both for singular and plural. We don't care in this case. I've always wondered how do YOU tell if you should ask who IS or who ARE behind the door? If you're asking, you don't see them, do you? So, if you don't see, how can you know whether they are single or plural? =)

2 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

In English I think it is more common to use is, if the answer could be either single or plural we would still usually use is.

2 years ago

will978459

Wow i tought it was there is

1 year ago

Audriana757328

I type in xto tam and it says I've used the wrong letter

1 year ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

I think it should be khto tam if you're not using Cyrillic.

1 year ago

Christophe144201

I cannot type the cryrillic version

1 year ago

frazer380

Is anyone else struggling without a Cyrillic keyboard?

1 year ago

EstJojo

I like how we are getting ready to spit at a stranger: xto, who's there!

11 months ago

SimranKaur631804

It's like 'kh'

5 months ago

VadimMalyk

Why "Who are there" is not correct?

4 months ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

It's not common to say "who are there?" (it's sounds wrong to me here, but given more context it might sound more natural).

Usually, if the answer could be singular or plural then we treat "who" as a singular, so "is" should be used. If the surrounding sentences make it absolutely clear we're only talking about plurals, then you can use "are".

4 months ago

JohnLozell

how do I write in ukrainan with an American keyboard

3 months ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

Search your computer for an on screen keyboard (on mine it's under All Programs > Accessories > Ease of Access > On Screen Keyboard).

Make sure you've got Ukrainian set as one of your keyboard languages (on mine Control Panel > Region and Language > Keyboards and Languages > Change keyboards > Add and then select Ukrainian).

Once you've got more than one language installed you should get a shortcut to easily switch between the two (I have a shortcut on my taskbar or can just press shift+alt). Open up your on screen keyboard, change the language and you'll be able to write in Ukrainian.

It is really slow typing on screen though, so if you plan on typing in Ukrainian a lot it could be worth getting a Ukrainian/English keyboard (or stickers to put on the right keys).

3 months ago

ScottWilli909480

Who is the 'Х' in ХТО Pronounced??? I am struggling with this one

3 months ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

A harsh, throaty "kh". I don't know where you're from, but if you're English it might help to think of it as the "ch" in "loch", or how scousers pronounce "k".

3 months ago

Stephen127987

I have only English keyboard

3 months ago

AdrienneSt4

OK, I only have an american keyboard. When I type Xto TaM it is marked wrong. Please advise.

1 week ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

If you're writing transliterated I think it should be khto tam. Х = kh.

1 week ago

AdrienneSt4

I was hoping they would have the actual Ukrainian Keyboard option, as they do in Spanish and German. Thanks for the response.

1 week ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

Spanish and German will only have a few letters different, Ukrainian is a whole different alphabet.

I'm not entirely sure how it works typing out in English because I've got an English/Ukrainian keyboard, but you should be able to set up an on screen keyboard on your computer.

1 week ago

AdrienneSt4

Yes, I realized it was an entirely different alphabet that it why I was curious about learning it as it seemed like challenge. I will look into another keyboard, or perhaps Duolingo will introduce that option.

1 week ago

AdrienneSt4

XTO TAM

1 week ago

metrist

Озвучка какая-то странная, эхо такое %)

1 year ago

DeziderZig

Why is Xto pronounced as Kto in Ukrainian?

2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

It isn't. "Kto" is Russian. Ukrainian sounds rather as "Hto"(I mean not that variety of H when it almost disappears, but the one when it's heard pretty well)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.