"Alle kattene er svarte."

Translation:All the cats are black.

May 21, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stigjohan

The audio for "svarte" is wrong, it should be pronounced with a short /a/. With a long /a/, the word means "answered".


Poe_Toaster

"Beware of the night, child. All cats are black in the dark." (Jean Genet)


Serena0401

Jeg elsker svarte kattene!!!!


tinloaf

So.. In Norwegian, when I say "something is X", is X treated as an adverb or an adjective? It seems like it's adapted to the noun it refers to. In German, it is treated as an adjverb (i.e. belonging to "is" rather than "something"), and thus not inflected to match the noun...


AnaSrsh

I think it is treated like an adjective, therefore it inflects according the noun (if it's indefinite masculine/feminine, neutral, plural and definite)


GrandmaDoll

Thanks! That is a helpful reminder for me. I make flash cards when I come across new words & I only put the one with the little pic (0-level) to start with. I added your notes to the "color" card, as I'm sure this will pop up again. Tusen takk!


AlexFalconer

In English "the" is understood (e.g. implied ) and so - "all cats are black" is perfectly acceptable


Aaronbgraham

No, not necessarily. This statement may be referring to a specific group of cats. If you were talking to someone about 5 black cats, you would need the "the" as the definite article, instead of just using the general statement, "all cats are black."


Lisa954202

I mørket er alle katter grå.


nbalive2005

How would one say "All cats are red and black"?


lanalhama

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe it would be alle katter er røde og svarte.


NorskSunny

Ikke alle kattene er svarte


LbZk16

Could I ask whether The reason "svarte" has "E" because all kattene is Flertall not Bestemt form?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.