"Alle kattene er svarte."

Translation:All the cats are black.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


Stigjohan

The audio for "svarte" is wrong, it should be pronounced with a short /a/. With a long /a/, the word means "answered".

May 21, 2015

Poe_Toaster

"Beware of the night, child. All cats are black in the dark." (Jean Genet)

March 12, 2017

AlexFalconer

In English "the" is understood (e.g. implied ) and so - "all cats are black" is perfectly acceptable

February 15, 2016

AaronGraha1

No, not necessarily. This statement may be referring to a specific group of cats. If you were talking to someone about 5 black cats, you would need the "the" as the definite article, instead of just using the general statement, "all cats are black."

May 19, 2016

tinloaf

So.. In Norwegian, when I say "something is X", is X treated as an adverb or an adjective? It seems like it's adapted to the noun it refers to. In German, it is treated as an adjverb (i.e. belonging to "is" rather than "something"), and thus not inflected to match the noun...

January 21, 2016

AnaSrsh

I think it is treated like an adjective, therefore it inflects according the noun (if it's indefinite masculine/feminine, neutral, plural and definite)

December 12, 2016

nbalive2005

How would one say "All cats are red and black"?

January 13, 2016

lanalhama

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe it would be alle katter er røde og svarte.

January 20, 2016

Lisa954202

I mørket er alle katter grå.

June 2, 2018

Serena0401

Jeg elsker svarte kattene!!!!

August 31, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.