"Мій батько"

Translation:My father

May 21, 2015

7 Comments


spanishamina

just to clarify so when you say батькИ that means parents; when you say батько that means father ; how do you say fathers (plural) then ?? thanks

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

sounds and looks exactly like "parents". The context is the only thing that makes it clear.

May 21, 2015

Anrui

How would you say "a parent" then?

June 8, 2015

sagitta145

Mmm, there is no such word. You can say "one of the parents" - "один із батьків"

June 10, 2015

jsmitten

It's just like "padres" in Spanish.

May 21, 2015

BhabaniPrasad

are Tato and bat"ko are synonym ?

September 9, 2016

skstudio

"тато" is "dad" and "батько" is "father"

September 9, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.