1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій батько"

"Мій батько"

Translation:My father

May 21, 2015

7 Comments


spanishamina

just to clarify so when you say батькИ that means parents; when you say батько that means father ; how do you say fathers (plural) then ?? thanks


SergioRuido

sounds and looks exactly like "parents". The context is the only thing that makes it clear.


Anrui

How would you say "a parent" then?


sagitta145

Mmm, there is no such word. You can say "one of the parents" - "один із батьків"


jsmitten

It's just like "padres" in Spanish.


BhabaniPrasad

are Tato and bat"ko are synonym ?


skstudio

"тато" is "dad" and "батько" is "father"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.