Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мій батько"

Translation:My father

3 years ago

7 Comments


spanishamina

just to clarify so when you say батькИ that means parents; when you say батько that means father ; how do you say fathers (plural) then ?? thanks

3 years ago

SergioRuido

sounds and looks exactly like "parents". The context is the only thing that makes it clear.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui

How would you say "a parent" then?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Mmm, there is no such word. You can say "one of the parents" - "один із батьків"

3 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

It's just like "padres" in Spanish.

3 years ago

BhabaniPrasad

are Tato and bat"ko are synonym ?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"тато" is "dad" and "батько" is "father"

2 years ago