"The woman reads newspapers."

Translation:Kadın gazete okur.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


juliacooper

should it be plural: "gazeteler"?

We haven't learned plurals yet, but I did a google search and now I am confused :(

May 21, 2015

irkadavra

In Turkish, indefinite direct objects never have the plural suffix.

the woman reads newspapers = kadın gazete okur

the woman reads the newspapers = kadın gazeteleri okur

May 21, 2015

a-m-j

the woman reads a newspaper = kadın bir gazete okur?

February 14, 2016

macroy99

I was comfused too. Sorry, but I can hardly believe. Russian books may be false but they teach that we shoild use plurals in such a case. But I assume that may be 50-50 because language changes, maybe someting has changed.

January 7, 2016

v.ivanov

It's easy to remember since they do not have plural forms by the numerals too (like „iki kitap“), so the indefinite number of indefinite books is „kitap“ with no number and no case.

March 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The books you are using in Russian are incorrect. :) This has been the case in Turkish for many, many years now.

January 8, 2016

Anne456910

Thank you so much. I subsequently realized that it was not the letter i but another letter not in the English alphabet. Thank you for confirming it. The difference is easier to determine now.

April 8, 2018

cosmopolita61

Really? I was also confused!

July 16, 2015

AOC89

What's the difference between "oku" and "okur"

February 8, 2018

Sikeryali

Oku = to read

Okur = he/she/it reads

September 11, 2018

Anne456910

I answered exactly: "Kadin gazete okur." The response indicated that the answer was correct, but I had a typo. Could somebody please explain what might be wrong? Am I missing something or is it maybe a system glitch? Tesekkur ederim.

March 17, 2018

scheisse1234

The word is "Kadın", while you wrote "Kadin". 'i' and 'ı' are not the same letter.

April 7, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.