1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads newspapers."

"The woman reads newspapers."

Translation:Kadın gazete okur.

May 21, 2015

13 Comments


juliacooper

should it be plural: "gazeteler"?

We haven't learned plurals yet, but I did a google search and now I am confused :(


irkadavra

In Turkish, indefinite direct objects never have the plural suffix.

the woman reads newspapers = kadın gazete okur

the woman reads the newspapers = kadın gazeteleri okur


a-m-j

the woman reads a newspaper = kadın bir gazete okur?


macroy99

I was comfused too. Sorry, but I can hardly believe. Russian books may be false but they teach that we shoild use plurals in such a case. But I assume that may be 50-50 because language changes, maybe someting has changed.


v.ivanov

It's easy to remember since they do not have plural forms by the numerals too (like „iki kitap“), so the indefinite number of indefinite books is „kitap“ with no number and no case.


AlexinNotTurkey

The books you are using in Russian are incorrect. :) This has been the case in Turkish for many, many years now.


AOC89

What's the difference between "oku" and "okur"


Sikeryali

Oku = to read

Okur = he/she/it reads


Anne456910

Thank you so much. I subsequently realized that it was not the letter i but another letter not in the English alphabet. Thank you for confirming it. The difference is easier to determine now.


Cosmic_AC

Why not Kadını ("The woman")?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects never ever ever get this suffix. It is only for direct objects.


Anne456910

I answered exactly: "Kadin gazete okur." The response indicated that the answer was correct, but I had a typo. Could somebody please explain what might be wrong? Am I missing something or is it maybe a system glitch? Tesekkur ederim.


scheisse1234

The word is "Kadın", while you wrote "Kadin". 'i' and 'ı' are not the same letter.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.