Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman reads newspapers."

Translation:Kadın gazete okur.

3 years ago

19 Comments


juliacooper

should it be plural: "gazeteler"?

We haven't learned plurals yet, but I did a google search and now I am confused :(

3 years ago

irkadavra

In Turkish, indefinite direct objects never have the plural suffix.

the woman reads newspapers = kadın gazete okur

the woman reads the newspapers = kadın gazeteleri okur

3 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

the woman reads a newspaper = kadın bir gazete okur?

2 years ago

macroy99
macroy99

I was comfused too. Sorry, but I can hardly believe. Russian books may be false but they teach that we shoild use plurals in such a case. But I assume that may be 50-50 because language changes, maybe someting has changed.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

It's easy to remember since they do not have plural forms by the numerals too (like „iki kitap“), so the indefinite number of indefinite books is „kitap“ with no number and no case.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The books you are using in Russian are incorrect. :) This has been the case in Turkish for many, many years now.

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Really? I was also confused!

3 years ago

Kerem542476

What's the difference between "oku" and "okur"

7 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Oku = to read

Okur = he/she/it reads

1 week ago

Anne456910

I answered exactly: "Kadin gazete okur." The response indicated that the answer was correct, but I had a typo. Could somebody please explain what might be wrong? Am I missing something or is it maybe a system glitch? Tesekkur ederim.

6 months ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

The word is "Kadın", while you wrote "Kadin". 'i' and 'ı' are not the same letter.

5 months ago

Anne456910

Thank you so much. I subsequently realized that it was not the letter i but another letter not in the English alphabet. Thank you for confirming it. The difference is easier to determine now.

5 months ago

lulin_deng

Can i say"gazete kadin okur"?because "he reads the book" is "kitabi o okur".

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

that's what i put too. Can someone explain why it is wrong please?

1 year ago

Karen81045

Not sure, I'm also a beginner. But maybe it depends on the article "the". So maybe "The woman reads the newspaper" could be translated by "gazeteyı kadın okur". What you wrote, "gazete kadin okur", would mean "the newspaper reads a woman" and confuses who is subject and who ia object.

1 month ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

No.

He reads book will be "O, kitap okur."

Turkish goes like this; Subject > Object > Verb.

Unlike English that uses Subject > Verb > Object.

1 week ago

Cosmic_AC

Why not Kadını ("The woman")?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects never ever ever get this suffix. It is only for direct objects.

1 year ago

nurbanu26

Soruu yanlışşş !!! Question false!!!

10 months ago