"Hva er brød?"

Translation:What is bread?

May 21, 2015

41 Comments


westitchwounds

Baby don't eat me...

May 23, 2015

jzyls

No more

December 15, 2015

LingvistNesor

Baby don't bake, don't bake me , no more....

May 23, 2015

polariisblue

Breadifrey falls NO MORE.

September 30, 2015

michisjourdi

Well, it's made from wheat and then there's dough involved and you know what, I don't know how to explain bread!!!!

May 23, 2015

-Krem-

Good for vocabulary, but, sort of a strange question.

May 21, 2015

lstor

We are a very philosophical people.

October 24, 2015

jacob_sangi

Welcome to Norwegian my friend !

May 21, 2015

AidanJohns4

the letter that looks like an o with a slash through it sounds like "ir" and so the d is almost silent but you still say it a little, i dont know how to explain it i dont know if that helps anyone

May 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "The letter that looks like an o with a slash" is a mouthful when compared to just using ø. This 28th letter of the Norwegian alphabet is a vowel with no r sound because that belongs to the alveolar flap ɾ. Phonetically speaking, ø is a close-mid front protruded vowel unlike "i" which is a close front unrounded one. If you have trouble with pronouncing it properly, visit this discussion thread and look for my reply to @Leighfy7.

    Correct IPA pronunciation of this question is /ʋɑː æɾ bɾøː/.


    There are several ways you can enter in non-English characters:

    • use the ø button underneath the textbox during exercises
    • copy it from somewhere else (search "o slash" on Google)
    • on mobile, click and hold the letter o to view more characters
    • on desktop/laptop turn Num Lock on, hold down the Alt key and then enter 155 on the numeric keypad to get the letter ø
    • install Norwegian keyboard layout on your operating system/smartphone (most sensible approach)

    Click here to learn more about IPA symbols and sounds. Follow this link to hear the pronunciation of brød done by a native speaker on Forvo.

    May 16, 2019

Arabella210259

    It sure does! Thank you!

    April 20, 2019

The.Other.Caleb

    This sounds like a Jeopardy answer.

    March 31, 2017

LukaJovic1

    Is it just me or the D is not pronounced here?

    May 23, 2015

lstor

    Correct, the d at the end of a word almost always silent.

    October 24, 2015

Arabella210259

    Good to know

    April 20, 2019

hmada993

    do we pronounce the d ?

    May 23, 2015

lstor

    No, the d at the end of a word almost always silent.

    October 24, 2015

hmada993

    Tusen Takk.

    October 25, 2015

Gilligan94

    I hear the b as a d... is that incorrect?

    November 20, 2016

lstor

    Yes, that is incorrect. The b is pronounced like in English, and the d is silent.

    November 20, 2016

Gilligan94

    Thank you!

    November 21, 2016

lstor

    Bare hyggelig!

    November 21, 2016

LORFEDOROVIC

    It souns like she's saying "dru" to me... is that a pronniunciation of brod?

    July 3, 2017

lstor

    No, it's "brø" (the d is silent).

    July 6, 2017

ytide

    Is there any other possible slang or euphemism meaning for Brød?

    There is a persistent slang isage in english in which Bread can mean Money.

    December 14, 2018

lstor

    Well...

    There's morrabrød, "morning bread", which is a euphemism for an erection shortly after waking up. It can also be a euphemism for breasts: "Sjekk ut brøda på hun skreppa der, 'a." It's a slightly aging expression, usually only used ironically.

    (Note that nouns aren't capitalized neither in English nor Norwegian.)

    December 15, 2018

TheRefep

    In Norway, this is an essential question. There are over 100 religions practiced in Norway and they all have one thing in common: finding the true meaning of bread.

    May 22, 2015

kernalkizza

    I take great pleasure in your sense of humor hahaha!!!

    January 19, 2016

polariisblue

    Seriously????

    September 30, 2015

lstor

    No.

    October 24, 2015

NellyJaneR

    I was so ready for that after "what is an apple"

    January 21, 2019

LiamBlack11

    The true religion is null bread animism. Breads true identity and what differentiates it from dough is empty space. Without void the bread is simply a cracker! BREAD IS VOID! THE CRUST HERETICS MUST BURN TO APPEASE OUR NONEXISTENT LORD!

    April 3, 2019

Kylie978432

    Why does bread sound differnt on this one?

    May 26, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Could you, please, describe the difference? You can also click the links in my reply to @RowanM.1 to hear how brød should be pronounced.

      May 27, 2019

RowanM.1

      The B at the start of the word sounded like a D to me too, even at lower speed. Possibly needs to be re-recorded.

      December 5, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        The recording represents the sounds correctly. IPA pronunciation is /bɾøː/ which means the first phoneme is b, not d.

        Both are plosive sounds, but the former is formed by bringing your lips together (bilabial) while the latter has more of a bony sound because the tongue must touch the alveolar bone or the very beginning of your hard palate (alveolar, denti-alveolar).


        Follow this link to hear what IPA symbols sound like.

        May 16, 2019

RowanM.1

        Thank you for that very useful information. However, I do know the difference between B and D and how they're normally pronounced, but to me the recording sounds like the speaker is using her tongue to touch the alveolar bone rather than bringing her lips together - hence it sounds more like a D then a B to my ears in that audio. So I would dispute that the recording is representing the sounds correctly, unless perhaps it has been updated since I commented on it five months ago.

        May 17, 2019

        [deactivated user]

          I do hear "b" but this is one of the potential problems we are going to experience when TTS bots are used instead of native speakers. Does the word brød usually sound to you like it's pronounced with "d" instead of "b" or is it just this particular recording? If it's the latter, you can ignore the following paragraphs. The contributors can only force a re-sync or disable it completely when it has a faulty sound.

          On the discussion page, click the word of interest to isolate it from the rest of the sentence (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page). Is the sound pronounced more clearly here?

          Do these Forvo pronunciations enunciate the sounds better (1, 2, 3 and 4)?

          May 17, 2019

RowanM.1

          It's just this particular recording. I have come across "brød" in other audio on this course and had no problem recognising the "B" sound at the start.

          It does sound better in that recording you linked to. I can quite clearly hear the "B" sound at the start in that.

          May 17, 2019
          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.