"Моякішкап'ємолоко."

Translation:My cat drinks milk.

3 years ago

14 Comments


LeBalochard
LeBalochard

Grrrr....confusing кішка with кишка.....

3 years ago

Superuncia

"кішка" is a "female cat". "і" is spelled as "ee" in "feet", but shorter.

And "кишка" means "guts". "и" is spelled as "i" in "fit". (This one is the same in Russian too!)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If I see a random cat in the street, should I se кіт or кішка? Which one is more frequently used?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Кішка is a female cat. I guess, a random cat in the street won't tell you its gender right away.. I would say кіт

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Much obliged! Thanks :-]

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Ukrainian usually uses masculine forms for anyone of unknown gender :)

3 years ago

Alex201859
Alex201859

Actually no

3 months ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Like every other language except English and possibly German, which can use a neuter term, "it".

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Comments from SergioRuido and Vinnfred are completely correct. But no metter how you say about a random cat. If you see a cat and it look like a female you boldly may say кішка and noone don't say you anything athwart.

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

Even if the animal doesnt look like femal you can say кішка, till you dont know the gender. It`s just no metter how you say about a random cat :)

3 years ago

skernytsky

Is there a difference between киця and кішка?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Киця is diminutive. Like "❤❤❤❤❤", but in a, hm, cat context

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

Some people say : котик, котичок, кицьо, кицюлік (mal), кицька, киця, кицюня, кицюля (femal) - this are diminutive, and we also say it to lovely person, to boyfriend or girlfriend. Ukrainian people like a diminutive forms very much :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.