"Моя кішка п'є молоко."

Translation:My cat drinks milk.

May 21, 2015

15 Comments


LeBalochard

Grrrr....confusing кішка with кишка.....

May 23, 2015

Superuncia

"кішка" is a "female cat". "і" is spelled as "ee" in "feet", but shorter.

And "кишка" means "guts". "и" is spelled as "i" in "fit". (This one is the same in Russian too!)

July 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

If I see a random cat in the street, should I se кіт or кішка? Which one is more frequently used?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Кішка is a female cat. I guess, a random cat in the street won't tell you its gender right away.. I would say кіт

May 21, 2015

Ektoraskan

Much obliged! Thanks :-]

May 21, 2015

Vinnfred

Ukrainian usually uses masculine forms for anyone of unknown gender :)

May 22, 2015

Alex201859

Actually no

September 10, 2018

lorenagay

Like every other language except English and possibly German, which can use a neuter term, "it".

November 15, 2015

mizail

Comments from SergioRuido and Vinnfred are completely correct. But no metter how you say about a random cat. If you see a cat and it look like a female you boldly may say кішка and noone don't say you anything athwart.

June 5, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

Even if the animal doesnt look like femal you can say кішка, till you dont know the gender. It`s just no metter how you say about a random cat :)

August 31, 2015

skernytsky

Is there a difference between киця and кішка?

June 15, 2015

Vinnfred

Киця is diminutive. Like "❤❤❤❤❤", but in a, hm, cat context

June 15, 2015

skernytsky

Thanks!

June 21, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

Some people say : котик, котичок, кицьо, кицюлік (mal), кицька, киця, кицюня, кицюля (femal) - this are diminutive, and we also say it to lovely person, to boyfriend or girlfriend. Ukrainian people like a diminutive forms very much :)

August 31, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.