"Hun har ikke et brød."

Translation:She does not have a loaf of bread.

May 21, 2015

7 Comments


JosephMT95

A little tip for Norwegian course beginners: In a basic statement, the negation (ikke, in this case) comes after the verb. "I don't have a car" = "Jeg har ikke en bil." "I'm not sleeping" "Jeg sover ikke'

Hope this clears up any issue anyone might have with the word order in these types of sentences.

May 21, 2015

jacob_sangi

Tusen tak, mann!

May 21, 2015

JosephMT95

Bare hyggelig!

May 21, 2015

Cahill3118

Thanks, that cleared the confusion.

May 21, 2015

morgainelafee

Why is the translation 'she does not have any bread' incorrect?

May 22, 2015

mizinamo

Because "et brød" can't be "some bread", it must be "a bread" (or "a loaf of bread") -- the "et" is "one" or "a(n)".

May 23, 2015

saschambaer

Except “a bread” is not a thing in English. English treats bread as an uncountable noun. Anyway, “she doesn’t have bread” is accepted now, so “any bread” should be too.

May 23, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.