1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Leser han ei avis?"

"Leser han ei avis?"

Translation:Is he reading a newspaper?

May 21, 2015

5 Comments


Andrew_Leif

Isn't it, "en avis"? Why "ei avis" Or are en and ei interchangeable...


Luke_5.1991

Avis is a feminine noun, so both "ei" and "en" work here.


Paolo_IT

I can't understand properly the pronounciation of "avis". Is it supposed to be like that with the "pause" between "av" and "is"?


neinerbrown

I think that's just a glitch.


Paolo_IT

Thought so. Takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.