"Leserhaneiavis?"

Translation:Is he reading a newspaper?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Andrew_Leif

Isn't it, "en avis"? Why "ei avis" Or are en and ei interchangeable...

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Avis is a feminine noun, so both "ei" and "en" work here.

3 years ago

Paolo_IT

I can't understand properly the pronounciation of "avis". Is it supposed to be like that with the "pause" between "av" and "is"?

3 years ago

neinerbrown
neinerbrown

I think that's just a glitch.

3 years ago

Paolo_IT

Thought so. Takk!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.