"Hva leser han?"

Translation:What does he read?

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


JosephMT95

Helpful tip for Norwegian course beginners:

Question words that begin with a question word (Hvor, hva, hvordan, etc..) Examples: Hvor bor du? (Where do you live?) Hvordan går det? (How are you?) lit. "How goes it?"

Questions without a question word begin with the verb! Examples: Bor du i norge? (Do you live in Norway?) Snakker du norsk? (Do you speak Norwegian?)


Blogfar

I have maybe a bit dull question... Is the word "bokmar" used in normal speech or is it just a grammatial name of a dialect? I mean, can I ask "Snakker du bokmar?". Takk!


christianeveline

first of all, its bokmål not bokmar but no its just the grammatical name


vegahimsa

As a native English speaker, I prefer to translate directly to correct (but awkward/archaic) English. Fx. "Hva leser han?" ==> "What reads he?" (sure, "What does he read?" is vastly more common, but "What reads he?" is correct and helps "thinking in Norwegian")


MelanieLong

i typed this, and it marked it as incorrect. this was easier for me as well, because i have no trouble understanding it. it sounds like shakespearean english... i dont' know why it isn't correct.


Antonio_Alonso_J

Hva spiser hun? Translate like what is she eating? And hva leser han? What does he read? I respond in the first case what does she eat? And it was wrong and now I respond what is she eating? And It is wrong and i must use Does??? Please can you be more coherent.


Robbadob

The correct answers for Hva spiser hun? should be "What is she eating?" and "What does she eat?".

The correct answers for Hva leser han? should be "What is he reading?" and "What does he read?".

If any of these sentences were not accepted, feel free to report them using the flag icon. Norwegian does not distinguish between the simple ([verb]) and continous (is [verb]ing) aspect like English does.

[2019/04/14]


LilyQamar

how we know that whether HAN is used for female or male in a sentence ?


Deliciae

"Han" specifically refers to a male subject. "Hun" would be the female equivalent.


this_is_Aryn

Han for men. Always think about Han Solo


Glavanec

A little off-topic:

Does anybody know why in English the wh- cluster has become written in the reversed order to which it is pronounced? Looking on the question words in Norse and also on how some Northern English dialects pronounce wh, it gets clear that hw / hv is the correct order?


Manuelale0709

I'm going off memory here but I'm pretty sure it was in 1066 after William the conqueror took the throne in England he installed a lot of Norman grammar for the upper class as opposed to letting the Anglo-Saxon dialect continue. Example: hwenne became when but the lower class Anglo-Saxons continued to pronounce it as hwenne.


vinsmokes

What would the Norwegian translation be if it was "What is he reading?" instead?


geekns

This is what I came here to ask. What they are having us translate the Norwegian to in English sounds unnatural/counterintuitive compared to the other language courses.


Sheyla476835

In Swedish, "What does he read" and "What is he reading" translate the same: "Vad läser han". Given that Norwegian is very similar, I assume this is also the case.


dragonnamedfox

I would flad it as "my answer should have been accepted"


Kimy292034

The speaker doesnt seem to be working


Kimy292034

Not confused, the speaker does not work


Ozybu

Jeg vet ikke.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.