1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мама і тітка Тома"

"Мама і тітка Тома"

Translation:Mom and aunt Toma

May 21, 2015

45 Comments


Latcarf

Тома is the name of the aunt.


Rayhunter

Isn't Toma a male name?


AleksandrS15920

I think Toma is short for Tamara.


RomanPopyk

Toma is very rare name in Ukraine. I dont know why they chose it


PerunBolt

I have never heard of 'Toma' in Ukrainian cultural names. This is the first time I have seen or heard it here on Duolingo! :/

Duo should choose more common and appropriate Ukrainian names...ie: Marusia, Darka, Darusia, Olya, Yaroslava (Slavka), Volodymyra (Vlodzya), Mariyka, Olena, Hanya, Tatiana (Tania), Anastasia (Nastya), Bohdanna, Svitlana (Svita), Vika (Viktoria), etc....


a1ter

You know, I have never seen any woman who has that strange name Volodymyra (Vlodzya). However I have met enough Toma's. So it seems it is a much more Ukrainian name than Volodymyra is in modern Ukraine.


PerunBolt

'Vlodzya' is a nickname for 'Volodymyra' (the feminine version of 'Volodymyr'.)

FYi: it was MY aunt's name. :)


OliaKara1

My name is Zoe what would it be in Ukrainian


nino767270

Мама і тітка Тома - Toma is the name of aunt????


Vinnfred

Тома is either a diminutive form of the female name Тамара (in nominative) or genitive of a masculine name Том


MichaUbermensch

If the name is Tom than Тома should have a provided translation as Tom's


Nopinopa

I don't think there is lots of Tom in Ukraine ;D And I pretty sure almost every Tom in Ukraine came there from another country :D

So, It's the short version of the name Тамара (Tamara).


K.Madejski

So how do you say "Tamara's aunt"? Титка Тамары? / Титка Томы?


a1ter

Тітка Тамари


kiokk890

How aunt name. Aunt TamarA, aunt TomA. Титка ТамарА, титка ТомА.


Vasyl278576

Well, what is the Ukrainian diminutive for Tamara?


a1ter

They usually use 'Toma' for that in Ukraine. Not Mara, Tara or any other strange thing.


PerunBolt

Of all the 'Tamara's I've known, there never was a diminutive form. They all used 'Tamara' or the English version 'Tammy'. I have heard people use 'Mara' for 'Tamara' though. Never 'Toma'. I'm not sure where that came from.


Altaier

Всё время забываю, что надо переводить на английский, а не на русский)


OfficialMan

Ахпха, тоже))


Filip627720

Could тітка Тома also mean aunt of Tom/Tom´s aunt?


QYB35

Yes. At first I really thought that тітка Тома is Tom's aunt (I am Ukrainian).


elsabooz

How come "Mom and Toma aunt" wrong.. in english we adress name in first right?


PerunBolt

El Sabooz, no, in English and Ukrainian the 'aunt'/'uncle' comes before the name 'Toma' or whatever the person's name is. In some cultures the 'name' comes before, but not in Ukrainian & English.


cynthia669060

Wtf how many times can i possible get it right and its wrong fix the question and stop having it reapeat its always wrong


ManishaSin558314

What is Toma? Which language is it?


TenebraeCielium

Here, the word «і» is used as opposed to «та». When should I use «і» and when should I use «та»?


a1ter

You can choose any of those, they are equal.


AndrBallon

what is the difference between i and ta ?


Mohammed242566

Toma i was thin its home


mamamindz

I thought Chocha or Chochie was Aunt.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

So... I have a question: Could you also interpret this sentence as ''This is Tom's aunt''? Because in russian the genitive for Том would be Тома. As a native russian I was a bit confused with ''Тома'' since I never heard such a name before so I thought it was Tom's aunt, which turned out to be wrong.


annmarie497237

We say "tsotsa" (or chacha) for aunt. Is this Duolingo Ukrainian a dialect unlike the one that I learned from my babcia as a child? Thank you.


GeorgijShe

Why shouldn't i use the article


Anonymous_Hedge

For me when I answered this question, it said "You have a typo" and stated it should be "Tom's".


gyokuro75

It says there is a typo in my answer, should be "Tom's"? But the only option given from the choices is "Toma". Or am I misreading?

In any case, this is an error, not sure why it hasn't been corrected in five years.


stannis08

The answer is supposed to be "Mom and Tom's aunt". But there is no block with the word "Tom's". Currently the app forces you to make a small mistake...


Jimbo273881

this question, i died ✝️


KimballLar

When you click on Toma, Duolingo tells you it means, Tom's (which is the genitive form of Tom. This should mean "Tom's aunt"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.