"Мама і тітка Тома"

Translation:Mom and aunt Toma

May 21, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

EivindMeyer

What?

May 21, 2015

Latcarf

Тома is the name of the aunt.

May 21, 2015

Rayhunter

Isn't Toma a male name?

June 14, 2015

AleksandrS15920

I think Toma is short for Tamara.

August 30, 2015

RomanPopyk

Toma is very rare name in Ukraine. I dont know why they chose it

February 4, 2018

nino767270

Мама і тітка Тома - Toma is the name of aunt????

December 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Тома is either a diminutive form of the female name Тамара (in nominative) or genitive of a masculine name Том

December 17, 2015

U7rn7

Yes

April 20, 2018

PerunBolt

I have never heard of 'Toma' in Ukrainian cultural names. This is the first time I have seen or heard it here on Duolingo! :/

Duo should choose more common and appropriate Ukrainian names...ie: Marusia, Darka, Darusia, Olya, Yaroslava (Slavka), Volodymyra (Vlodzya), Mariyka, Olena, Hanya, Tatiana (Tania), Anastasia (Nastya), Bohdanna, Svitlana (Svita), Vika (Viktoria), etc....

May 8, 2018

a1ter

You know, I have never seen any woman who has that strange name Volodymyra (Vlodzya). However I have met enough Toma's. So it seems it is a much more Ukrainian name than Volodymyra is in modern Ukraine.

May 12, 2018

PerunBolt

'Vlodzya' is a nickname for 'Volodymyra' (the feminine version of 'Volodymyr'.)

FYi: it was MY aunt's name. :)

May 28, 2018

OliaKara1

My name is Zoe what would it be in Ukrainian

July 3, 2018

QYB35

Зоя

September 21, 2018

MichaUbermensch

If the name is Tom than Тома should have a provided translation as Tom's

November 27, 2015

Nopinopa

I don't think there is lots of Tom in Ukraine ;D And I pretty sure almost every Tom in Ukraine came there from another country :D

So, It's the short version of the name Тамара (Tamara).

February 14, 2016

K.Madejski

So how do you say "Tamara's aunt"? Титка Тамары? / Титка Томы?

January 30, 2017

a1ter

Тітка Тамари

January 30, 2017

Altaier

Всё время забываю, что надо переводить на английский, а не на русский)

September 20, 2017

Vasyl278576

Well, what is the Ukrainian diminutive for Tamara?

January 23, 2018

PerunBolt

Of all the 'Tamara's I've known, there never was a diminutive form. They all used 'Tamara' or the English version 'Tammy'. I have heard people use 'Mara' for 'Tamara' though. Never 'Toma'. I'm not sure where that came from.

May 28, 2018

a1ter

They usually use 'Toma' for that in Ukraine. Not Mara, Tara or any other strange thing.

April 8, 2019

Filip627720

Could тітка Тома also mean aunt of Tom/Tom´s aunt?

April 4, 2019

QYB35

Yes. At first I really thought that тітка Тома is Tom's aunt (I am Ukrainian).

April 4, 2019

elsabooz

How come "Mom and Toma aunt" wrong.. in english we adress name in first right?

October 22, 2017

PerunBolt

El Sabooz, no, in English and Ukrainian the 'aunt'/'uncle' comes before the name 'Toma' or whatever the person's name is. In some cultures the 'name' comes before, but not in Ukrainian & English.

May 30, 2018

cynthia669060

Wtf how many times can i possible get it right and its wrong fix the question and stop having it reapeat its always wrong

September 4, 2018

Deep86927

titka toma?

September 16, 2018

PatrickBle18

aunt toma

February 11, 2019

ManishaSin558314

What is Toma? Which language is it?

May 30, 2019

TenebraeCielium

Here, the word «і» is used as opposed to «та». When should I use «і» and when should I use «та»?

July 15, 2019

a1ter

You can choose any of those, they are equal.

July 17, 2019

AndrBallon

what is the difference between i and ta ?

September 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.