"МамаітіткаТома"

Translation:Mom and aunt Toma

3 years ago

41 Comments


EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

What?

3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Тома is the name of the aunt.

3 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

Isn't Toma a male name?

3 years ago

AleksandrS15920

I think Toma is short for Tamara.

3 years ago

RomanPopyk
RomanPopyk

Toma is very rare name in Ukraine. I dont know why they chose it

11 months ago

nino767270

Мама і тітка Тома - Toma is the name of aunt????

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Тома is either a diminutive form of the female name Тамара (in nominative) or genitive of a masculine name Том

3 years ago

U7rn7

Yes

8 months ago

Eldridge81

I think so nino, I'm not sure

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

I have never heard of 'Toma' in Ukrainian cultural names. This is the first time I have seen or heard it here on Duolingo! :/

Duo should choose more common and appropriate Ukrainian names...ie: Marusia, Darka, Darusia, Olya, Yaroslava (Slavka), Volodymyra (Vlodzya), Mariyka, Olena, Hanya, Tatiana (Tania), Anastasia (Nastya), Bohdanna, Svitlana (Svita), Vika (Viktoria), etc....

8 months ago

a1ter
a1ter

You know, I have never seen any woman who has that strange name Volodymyra (Vlodzya). However I have met enough Toma's. So it seems it is a much more Ukrainian name than Volodymyra is in modern Ukraine.

8 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

'Vlodzya' is a nickname for 'Volodymyra' (the feminine version of 'Volodymyr'.)

FYi: it was MY aunt's name. :)

7 months ago

OliaKara1

My name is Zoe what would it be in Ukrainian

6 months ago

QYB35
QYB35

Зоя

3 months ago

MichaUbermensch

If the name is Tom than Тома should have a provided translation as Tom's

3 years ago

Nopinopa
Nopinopa

I don't think there is lots of Tom in Ukraine ;D And I pretty sure almost every Tom in Ukraine came there from another country :D

So, It's the short version of the name Тамара (Tamara).

2 years ago

K.Madejski

So how do you say "Tamara's aunt"? Титка Тамары? / Титка Томы?

1 year ago

a1ter
a1ter

Тітка Тамари

1 year ago

MichaUbermensch

Dude it's the 21st century. There's no reason why Tom would be an uncommon name in Ukraine.

2 years ago

Vasyl278576

Well, what is the Ukrainian diminutive for Tamara?

11 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Of all the 'Tamara's I've known, there never was a diminutive form. They all used 'Tamara' or the English version 'Tammy'. I have heard people use 'Mara' for 'Tamara' though. Never 'Toma'. I'm not sure where that came from.

7 months ago

Altaier

Всё время забываю, что надо переводить на английский, а не на русский)

1 year ago

elsabooz

How come "Mom and Toma aunt" wrong.. in english we adress name in first right?

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

El Sabooz, no, in English and Ukrainian the 'aunt'/'uncle' comes before the name 'Toma' or whatever the person's name is. In some cultures the 'name' comes before, but not in Ukrainian & English.

7 months ago

cynthia669060

Wtf how many times can i possible get it right and its wrong fix the question and stop having it reapeat its always wrong

4 months ago

Deep86927

titka toma?

3 months ago

Zonia435615

Must be a "Russified" version of "Tamara".... never have I used "Тома" to refer to a woman/girl called "Tамара". I've always considered "Toma" as a male name, and there weren't many "Tomas" around. "Тома,"is NOT considered as a Ukrainian name.

2 years ago

RomanPopyk
RomanPopyk

Youre right

11 months ago

RomanPopyk
RomanPopyk

I think test is created by Eastern Ukrainians and they are bilingual or their native language is Russian

11 months ago

did429738

Kohebdkchhkdyxbncuenhehcrbcjesmxkaocbyemfjrnvho un rhnfunrntniiefmivr vhf joejncubufbeubfyhfhtjuruivfn nefubivuheycbeigfbfhu fjhcenhvivbuvebuv uveegfjbfubfybefgvrdehydyeswhdybdhehib dhed xm rhdrnwfunrm ruf jfh

2 months ago

did429738

Syka

2 months ago

Gg784

Бася

1 year ago

Paul583495

No comment

11 months ago

OliaKara1

I thought Toma was a male name?

6 months ago

KB_116
KB_116

Olia Kara, in Ukrainian, names (and words in general) that end in я and а are generally feminine. :-)

1 month ago

Deep86927

ok

3 months ago

Nicole165393

What

1 month ago

sabirhabib

If they speak this sentence it will better

1 month ago

Vipul556811

Where to use toma ? Cant understand :(

2 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

'Toma' is the aunt's (тітка's) name. It comes before the noun 'тітка'/'aunt'.

7 months ago

leshka86

I agree - no one uses Toma as the name of Tamapa - the closest Toma comes to in Ukrainian is "Thomas"

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.