"Yes, dad is there."

Translation:Так, тато там.

May 21, 2015

7 Comments


furiyy

when is it appropriate to emphasize "is" and use "є", as in "тато є там" ?

edit: I just noticed the tips/notes that touch on this. I thought that it was acceptable to use "є" for is/am/are, is that discouraged?

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

It is acceptable, but sounds very philosophical (e.g. Любов є страдання = Love is suffering ) or dictionary-like (Школа є місце, де... = School is a place where...)

Also because "є" means "to have" in 90% of the cases. We very often use a reflexive way of saying "I have":

1) (direct) Я маю кота (literally: "I have cat" = I have a cat)

2) (reflexive) У мене є кіт (literally: "At me is a cat" = I have a cat) - more spoken

So if you say Тато є там or better Там є тато it sounds more like "There is father there"

June 4, 2015

desivy38

The norwegian word for thanks is takk. The ukrainian word for yes is tak. I slip up every time

June 11, 2015

Lucaswilliamson

how is it

February 12, 2016

MateiAlexa17

Whyyyyyy

January 2, 2017

httpsvk.cc164548

Never heard of such sentence construction in Ukrainian. My variant is "Так, тато знаходиться там". But in order to get the right answer, you need to hear the question. For example, Q: "Where's dad?" -- "Де тато?", A: "He's outside." -- "Він на вулиці."

February 28, 2018

MikeBedwell1

Tak, Tato Tam

March 10, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.