"Yes, dad is there."

Translation:Так, тато там.

3 years ago

6 Comments


furiyy
furiyy

when is it appropriate to emphasize "is" and use "є", as in "тато є там" ?

edit: I just noticed the tips/notes that touch on this. I thought that it was acceptable to use "є" for is/am/are, is that discouraged?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It is acceptable, but sounds very philosophical (e.g. Любов є страдання = Love is suffering ) or dictionary-like (Школа є місце, де... = School is a place where...)

Also because "є" means "to have" in 90% of the cases. We very often use a reflexive way of saying "I have":

1) (direct) Я маю кота (literally: "I have cat" = I have a cat)

2) (reflexive) У мене є кіт (literally: "At me is a cat" = I have a cat) - more spoken

So if you say Тато є там or better Там є тато it sounds more like "There is father there"

3 years ago

desivy38

The norwegian word for thanks is takk. The ukrainian word for yes is tak. I slip up every time

3 years ago

Lucaswilliamson

how is it

2 years ago

MateiAlexa17

Whyyyyyy

1 year ago

httpsvk.cc164548

Never heard of such sentence construction in Ukrainian. My variant is "Так, тато знаходиться там". But in order to get the right answer, you need to hear the question. For example, Q: "Where's dad?" -- "Де тато?", A: "He's outside." -- "Він на вулиці."

9 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.