1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, dad is there."

"Yes, dad is there."

Translation:Так, тато там.

May 21, 2015

9 Comments


furiyy

when is it appropriate to emphasize "is" and use "є", as in "тато є там" ?

edit: I just noticed the tips/notes that touch on this. I thought that it was acceptable to use "є" for is/am/are, is that discouraged?


sagitta145

It is acceptable, but sounds very philosophical (e.g. Любов є страдання = Love is suffering ) or dictionary-like (Школа є місце, де... = School is a place where...)

Also because "є" means "to have" in 90% of the cases. We very often use a reflexive way of saying "I have":

1) (direct) Я маю кота (literally: "I have cat" = I have a cat)

2) (reflexive) У мене є кіт (literally: "At me is a cat" = I have a cat) - more spoken

So if you say Тато є там or better Там є тато it sounds more like "There is father there"


desivy38

The norwegian word for thanks is takk. The ukrainian word for yes is tak. I slip up every time


httpsvk.cc164548

Never heard of such sentence construction in Ukrainian. My variant is "Так, тато знаходиться там". But in order to get the right answer, you need to hear the question. For example, Q: "Where's dad?" -- "Де тато?", A: "He's outside." -- "Він на вулиці."


Dianoya

Why not? We sometimes say so. Q: "I can't find the father. Is he outside?" -- "Не можу знайти батька. Він на вулиці?", A: "Yes, dad there" -- "Так, тато там". Especially if you show your hand where the father is.


Ric_dBethany

Is "так,там тато" wrong, or simply unusual? Дякую

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.