"La maglia rosa è sua."

Translation:The pink jersey is his.

December 25, 2012

100 Comments


LivingInPuglia

so I read the thread looking for the reason why "La maglia rosa è sua." and not "La maglia rosa è la sua," and didn't get enlightened. When do you use sua and when do you use la sua?

November 10, 2013

rafest

We have the same in Spanish. The difference is subtle but it's there. Think of it this way:

Sua= hers La sua= the one that is hers.

La maglia rosa è sua. The pink shirt is hers.

La maglia rosa è la sua. The pink shirt is the one that is hers.

February 20, 2014

ludieann

Perfect answer, thanks!

February 19, 2015

Ampus_Questor

Or, to put it grammatically, it's 'la sua' when it'a a possessive adjective immediately preceding the noun, but just 'sua', ie article is dropped, when it's a possessive pronoun following a verb, whether it's a conjugated form of 'to be' or any other verb.

November 7, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Oh lordy!

November 12, 2018

neanersmom

Yes. I get this!
Possessive Pronoun Adjective = article + pronoun + noun it modifies and... Predicate Adjective = subject + verb linking + possessive pronoun adjective (no article)

December 5, 2018

josh2934

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php This article is very helpful and I think says that la is not necessary before sua here. Am I wrong?

March 11, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Good article, except it doesn't address the instance where the possessive follows the verb:

La casa è mia or La casa è la mia?

Also, I love how "mamma mia!" is an exception to the exception to the exception from the rule of article placement before possessives.

Rule: The article precedes the possessive: "la mia mamma",

Except: There is no article before close family members and "mamma" is a close family member,

Except: "mamma" requires the article before the possessive - "la mia mamma"

Except: when the possessive follows the noun, the article is not used: "mamma mia!"

September 13, 2016

Doc0048

"La sua maglia rosa è sporca" (his/her pink sweater is dirty). You can't say "sua maglia rosa è sporca".

February 10, 2019

ulejka

"sweater" in this case is good answer

December 25, 2012

montagnes

In my opinion "shirt" is not a correct translation for "maglia". Or is my English that bad? Una maglia is something knitted

March 24, 2013

malcolmissimo

Look in any single language Italian dictionary or department store and you will find ...

Maglia originates as "stitch" as in knitting and netting, and was applied to knitted garments, like sweaters, undervests, etc. As close woven fabrics replaced wool it still applied to those garments, hence it is used for T-shirts (strictly maglietta), sports shirts, etc.

Camicia is the main word for a shirt of any blouse-like design.

April 4, 2017

Yuujen

You're right; something knitted isn't a shirt, that'd be a sweater, a jumper or a sweatshirt.

March 27, 2013

JenniferAron

In the U.S., we rarely use the word "jumper". If we do, it does not refer to a shirt/ top. It is "a collarless sleeveless dress, typically worn over a blouse" (stole the definition from google, it works). like http://www.modcloth.com/shop/skirts/prim-if-you-please-jumper

May 30, 2013

Richard470842

In Europe ( Ireland) A jumper is a knitted garment with sleeves worn over other clothes

October 6, 2017

luketeichert

Whenever I read a book by a British author I never know what they're talking about when they say 'jumper'. Thanks for your help.

September 17, 2017

montagnes

Thanks a lot for your support.

March 28, 2013

vivicsi86

Where i was leaved in Italy they said maglietta if it was a T-shirt and maglione it was a jumper or sweater or pulover. It does not count how did they made this clothe. They didnt use maglia...

July 24, 2014

josh2934

I think shirt could be used for some thinner knitted tops. As they get thicker sweater is more appropriate. But yes I think some people might call a knitted top a shirt. No idea about the correct Italian translation.

March 11, 2014

NealH

So "La Maglia Rosa" is the jersey the leader of the Giro d'Italia wears. Given some of the discussion here, is there any real basis for calling that type of athletic jersey "La Maglia" or is it really more just for historical reasons?

April 9, 2013

montagnes

Not only the leader wears "una maglia" but also the players. So "una maglia" also is a T shirt, a sports shirt.

April 9, 2013

cbellia

maglia can kind of be translated as 'top'. in uk english that could be seen as a t-shirt/jumper/long-sleeved t-shirt/vest... ultimately, there are many translations of top and therefore maglia in some cases can be considered as a t shirt or whatever. it's annoying and really duolingo should take in into consideration but hey

April 10, 2013

westcharles

for some reason I can't tell the difference between pink and red- is there an easy way to remember?

January 10, 2013

Gnani

p.s :) "s" in "rosa"(pink) sounds like "z" but in "rosso"(red) sounds like "s". rosa=ro/z/a , rosso=ro/s/o.

January 10, 2013

Zzzzz...

"Rosso" is pronounced [rosso], not [roso]. In Italian double consonants are always pronounced as they are written. So: ros-so, gat-to, bic - chiere etc. In practice, one just holds on to the sound longer and keeps the preceding vowel short. There is serious risk of being misunderstood here: e.g. "la pala" means "the shovel", "la palla" is "the ball". I have been told that there is sometimes a real risk of saying something really dirty, if one does not pay enough attention to double consonants!

March 29, 2013

ZDanielle

When talking about years this is really imporant!!!

December 31, 2014

Zzzzz...

Just making sure that everyone 'gets' this extremely important comment by @ZDanielle: L'anno = the year; l'ano = the anus. So pay attention to the pronounciation of double consonants, people!

January 6, 2015

Catia9

Thanks so much for that! I'm sure I'll always remember it now!

February 19, 2015

mangoHero1

I'm sorry but it is just really hard to tell which is which, and my hearing isn't that good :/

October 1, 2013

DougMead

I think with a computer pronouncing it, it's a little much to have to try distinguishing between the two

May 1, 2014

Elena18

"Pink" has only ONE "s". I think of the two "ss"s as making the pink even PINKER, which would be RED :)

March 8, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Pink has an "s" and red has two "s"s. Actually, there is! Think of Martini Rosso, which is a red vermouth.

January 10, 2013

vivicsi86

Rosa = pink if it is female and imagine the color of the lips Rossa = red, it is female too and the color of the blood. Rosso is the male form

July 24, 2014

EAConsiglio

I am not sure why the sentence does not say "La maglia rosa è sua la sua" Why does it not need the "la"?

July 24, 2013

Muttley71

When the possessive pronoun comes after the verb "essere", the article can be omitted. The meaning is the same (or almost the same) :-)

May 19, 2014

trick_master

by "it can be omitted" do you mean it's very very very oftenly omitted (almost like it's a must) or is it really up to the writer's opinion?

June 29, 2014

Doc0048

"La sua maglia rosa" (his/her pink jersey), "la maglia rosa è la sua!" (the pink jersey is hers/his!), it means that you don't have to touch that jersey, because it belongs to her/his, it's a warning... I'm sorry for my English, maybe it's not correct, if it's not, please correct it, thank you.

April 6, 2019

Gnani

The pink sweater is yours. this is my translation. sua and suo are not only her or his but also the formal third person. but dl didn't accept my answer.

December 31, 2012

TiagoMoita_PT

I just did the same mistake, but it is a mistake indeed. If it were "yours", "sua" would be capitalized, the same way you capitalize lei > Lei to mean You (formal).

January 3, 2013

vivicsi86

I think your translation would be correct if they wrote Sua with capital S.

July 24, 2014

Muttley71

"yours" is accepted now. Thanks for suggesting it :-)

May 19, 2014

StanKing1

Not accepted, July 11, 2017. If it were a dictation exercise, that would bother me, but it was written, so I should have seen the lower case "sua".

July 12, 2017

jbird4yankees

I spoke jibberish and it said it was correct. This feature doesn't work for me.

November 3, 2016

diogogomez

Me too. Even if I say nothing and keep silent, it counts it right. That's why I disabled the microphone. I suppose that feature does not work anymore

March 1, 2017

Eva212214

Im having the opposite problem, and i dont seem to have aby issues on any of the other speaking excercises, just this one.

August 1, 2017

cbellia

is there really much difference between 'sweater' and 'jumper'...??

April 5, 2013

joanbr

no, but there's a difference between shirt and jumper

April 8, 2013

cbellia

erm yeah? maglia doesn't mean shirt though...shirt is camicia.

April 8, 2013

joanbr

Yes, right. So shirt shouldn't be accepted as a correct translation of maglia. It should be T shirt. Though on thinking about it, don't lots of sportspeople call their tops "shirts"?

April 9, 2013

cbellia

ahh i see what you mean! personally i think 'shirt' when speaking about a tshirt or jumper is something only really said in america. in the uk the thin, short sleeved item of clothing is 't shirt/tee shirt' or 'top'. but i agree, there should be various translations but in this case i don't agree that maglia could mean shirt (as a speaker from the uk).

April 10, 2013

joanbr

I'm with you.

April 10, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In the U.S., sweater and jumper are two totally different items (see above comment of bedda 33)

April 22, 2014

Richard470842

Why isn't 'il maglione' used

October 6, 2017

malcolmissimo

Italian definition: pesante maglia di lana, con maniche lunghe - a heavy sweater with long sleeves. In contrast. maglia = indumento [garment] fatto con tessuto [cloth] lavorato a maglia [knitted], più o meno aderente, che si porta a contatto della pelle: m. di lana, di cotone, con maniche corte [short sleeved], senza maniche [sleeveless]. So maglia is typically womenswear, while maglione is for men - and you want a pink one. Viva la diversità!

Actually, there is one bunch of guys who want una maglia rosa - the cyclists in the Giro d'Italia. It's the leaders jersey. In fact, our question could well be quoted from La Gazetta dello Sport, and the correct translation would be "the pink jersey is his", meaning he just won the lead. English-speaking cycling fans still call it the "maglia rosa", but the wider press translates it for dummies.

October 6, 2017

pranay.gupta89

How do you know in this sentence if 'sua' means 'his' and not 'her'? I entered 'her' and Duolingo was hell bent on 'his' as the right answer.

May 22, 2018

f.formica
Mod

It can be either "is his" or "is hers": "is her" would mean that she is a pink jersey.

May 22, 2018

undomielle

I thought maglia = t-shirt (but the duolingo system only accepts "shirt" at the moment; not t-shirt) and that sweater is "maglione" instead. Has anyone checked if "sweater" is accepted here? My "shirt" is accepted btw.

May 30, 2013

alfdavinci

è non la sua?

November 19, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No reason to repeat "la" is already used for the word that "sua" refers to

January 9, 2014

Henr_y

I think I could be " La sua maglia è rosa

December 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sua is used as possessive adjective here instead of possessive pronoun in sentence above.

January 9, 2014

yuioyuio

And even in English there is a difference between "The pink t-shirt is his" and "His t-shirt is pink". They would be used in different situations

February 19, 2014

lululamorg

One of the definitions listed for rosa is "rose" So why was it incorrect when I wrote rose and not pink?

February 20, 2014

olefattguy

Because a rose is a flower, in Italian "una rosa".

February 23, 2014

bduderstadt

How about "pullover"? If sweater and jumper is accepted for maglia, then pullover should, too.

April 9, 2014

RoDiazG

How do you difference Rossa from rosa?

May 14, 2014

FabioRiato

"Rossa", with 2 S, reads like the common S sound and means "red". "Rosa", with 1 S, reads like Z and means "pink"

July 24, 2017

aguerra37

The pink shirt is yours

July 1, 2014

GiniCollins

I was counted off for writing tee-shirt instead of t-shirt. Why?

October 15, 2014

Broadcastsunny

What is the difference between La maglia and la camicia?

January 16, 2016

malcolmissimo

Maglia does not mean shirt. People get confused because maglietta is T-shirt. See reply to montagnes.

December 21, 2018

rgb69146

I believe "la magnolia" is a more casual shirt, i.e. a t-shirt, a sports shirt...

January 13, 2017

floarea660727

the translation in the cours is the pink t shirt is HIS , change the mistake

July 7, 2017

FabioRiato

Why isn't "his" an accepted translation for "sua" in this case? I thought the possessive pronoun always matched the noun (in this case "maglia"). There's no indication of the object belonging to either a man or a woman. I don't get it. Both answers should be as valid, or am I missing something?

July 24, 2017

Andy562708

Idk why but every time I hear this sentence it makes me happy and relaxed

July 26, 2017

luketeichert

In an earlier lesson Duo translated 'rosa' as 'red'. I thought it was strange because in Spanish 'rosa' means 'pink' and in French 'rose' also means 'pink' but I thought maybe Italian was different. Now Duo says 'The red shirt is his' is wrong!

September 17, 2017

Tony687762

Hers was not an option. It was missing.

February 23, 2018

zickovski

The pink jersey is her

Why is it wrong? Sua might be her or his, no?

April 26, 2018

malcolmissimo

"Hers" is accepted but "her" is incorrect. You'd better consult an English language grammar if it wasn't a typo and you thought it was right. Too complicated to explain here.

April 27, 2018

PierrePPV

if we want to specify the gender I think this is how you say it.

La maglia rosa è la di lui (his) La maglia rosa è la di lei (hers)

April 27, 2018

Muttley71

If you really need to specify the gender of the owner than you would say: la maglia rosa è sua (di lui/lei).
"La di lei/lui" is incorrect I'm afraid.

April 27, 2018

Tjb59

Why won't it accept sweater?

August 16, 2018

EmilyA603337

Hey, real men wear pink! ;)

October 3, 2018

Douglas381466

What exactly is a jersey? In American English, the word often refers to part of a football uniform, and it would certainly not be "rosa."

December 14, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Why not? Plenty of sport jerseys are pink, e.g. Palermo's, Juventus's first one. The most famous Pink Jersey, or Maglia Rosa, is the prize awarded to winners of the Giro d'Italia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycling_jersey

Maglia can translate to many things in English, and a sport jersey is certainly one of them.

December 14, 2018

Douglas381466

Thank you! I'm afraid I was stuck in an American mindset! Grazie, maestro.

December 14, 2018

Martin376354

Why is sweater wrong?

February 6, 2019

Martin376354

Why him and not her?

February 6, 2019

Eduardo12730

La maglia è la sua - 'rafest' comments on the answer is HER. The answer Duolingo gave says HIS. I thought it was femine also. Additionally, "maglia" is translated as "jersey" in the Duolingo translation answer. How would I know its a jersey? Usually in Duolingo maglia is a sweater or shirt. This occurred on 2-19-2019.

February 16, 2019

Doc0048

Sua means "his or her", you can use one of them, it's up to you. We can't say anything else, because we don't have other info. Maglia can be sweater, jersey, but usually shirt is "camicia".

February 16, 2019

Jacobo323484

When is rosa red and when is it pink?

April 6, 2019

malcolmissimo

È rossa solo quando si ha la dislessia o la sinastesia, o quando non si legge il dizionario. :-)

April 6, 2019

Doc0048

Magari scriviamo "sinestesia"... che dici? :)

April 6, 2019

malcolmissimo

Non quando ho la dislessia :-)

April 7, 2019

Doc0048

Dislessia è disturbo di lettura, disortografia è difficoltà di scrittura... meglio chiuderla qui :)

April 7, 2019

sadammo

Giro d'Italia!

April 10, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

Why did Duo not accept "The pink sweater is his"?

April 11, 2019

moondoggy49

How do I discern that this is his, not hers?

December 21, 2018

Austuklyt1

Why can it not be 'hers'? As far as I know 'suo/sua' goes to both 'his/her(s)'

January 4, 2019

ursula479688

Make up your mind, one place its shirt the other is sweater.

September 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.