1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La maglia rosa è sua."

"La maglia rosa è sua."

Translation:The pink jersey is his.

December 25, 2012

151 Comments


LivingInPuglia

so I read the thread looking for the reason why "La maglia rosa è sua." and not "La maglia rosa è la sua," and didn't get enlightened. When do you use sua and when do you use la sua?


rafest

We have the same in Spanish. The difference is subtle but it's there. Think of it this way:

Sua= hers La sua= the one that is hers.

La maglia rosa è sua. The pink shirt is hers.

La maglia rosa è la sua. The pink shirt is the one that is hers.


Caroline525262

Yes, but...the answer says it is 'his' so how do you know when it's his or hers?


Doc0048

@Caroline525262 In this sentence you can't know that... "sua" is his/hers... but, "questa camicia è di Sara/Paul, è la sua" (this is Sara/Paul's shirt, it's hers/his). In this case you can easily understand who the shirt belongs to.


MonicaStuckwisch

That's what I thought, but it marked me wrong for saying hers


GailWilson15

It marked me wrong for the same!


PLzZX9bO

i put 'his' and it was okay, but i expected a notation saying 'or hers'..please check and see if there was something else, like maybe you wrote it was a red shirt. otherwise with the information given, you were correct.


ludieann

Perfect answer, thanks!


Ampus_Questor

Or, to put it grammatically, it's 'la sua' when it'a a possessive adjective immediately preceding the noun, but just 'sua', ie article is dropped, when it's a possessive pronoun following a verb, whether it's a conjugated form of 'to be' or any other verb.


Kevin968039

Don't feel bad. You're not alone. :-/ It can be overwhelming, but if I can learn it you can too! :-)


jennyjennyjen

Yes. I get this!
Possessive Pronoun Adjective = article + pronoun + noun it modifies and... Predicate Adjective = subject + verb linking + possessive pronoun adjective (no article)


ArtieSF

Okay, got it. Thnk you!


zahra422

I write sua = her and duolingo said wrong and write his


Muttley_

If you wrote: "the pink jersey is her" than you have magically transformed a person into a jersey.
What you need to use is 'hers' (possessive pronoun) not 'her' (personal pronoun and possessive adjective).


josh2934

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php This article is very helpful and I think says that la is not necessary before sua here. Am I wrong?


Jeffrey855877

Good article, except it doesn't address the instance where the possessive follows the verb:

La casa è mia or La casa è la mia?

Also, I love how "mamma mia!" is an exception to the exception to the exception from the rule of article placement before possessives.

Rule: The article precedes the possessive: "la mia mamma",

Except: There is no article before close family members and "mamma" is a close family member,

Except: "mamma" requires the article before the possessive - "la mia mamma"

Except: when the possessive follows the noun, the article is not used: "mamma mia!"


Hector290697

The long timer gamer in me lol'd at "mamma mia!". XD


Doc0048

Jeffrey 855877 I don't understand when you say: "there's no article before close family members"... "la mamma e il papà sono in cucina" (mom and dad are in the kitchen".


Doc0048

"La sua maglia rosa è sporca" (his/her pink sweater is dirty). You can't say "sua maglia rosa è sporca".


HyQEcV

The tips previously explained the difference as being when you say 'her' vs 'hers' (or 'my' vs 'mine'), etc. So if you say ' it is her... (whatever), it would be 'e la sua...'. . But if you say '...(whatever) is hers', then you don't need the 'la' and it would just be 'e sua'.


Andrea.APi

L'uso dell'articolo con l'aggettivo possessivo è complicato anche per gli italiani. Sono corrette entrambe le forme "... è la sua/è sua. L'articolo NON deve essere usato quando ci sono i nomi di parentela: mia mamma, mia zia, mia sorella, mia figlia. Devi usare l'articolo in questi casi: la mia nonnina, il mio fratellastro, la mia fidanzata.


ulejka

"sweater" in this case is good answer


NealH

So "La Maglia Rosa" is the jersey the leader of the Giro d'Italia wears. Given some of the discussion here, is there any real basis for calling that type of athletic jersey "La Maglia" or is it really more just for historical reasons?


cbellia

maglia can kind of be translated as 'top'. in uk english that could be seen as a t-shirt/jumper/long-sleeved t-shirt/vest... ultimately, there are many translations of top and therefore maglia in some cases can be considered as a t shirt or whatever. it's annoying and really duolingo should take in into consideration but hey


montagnes

Not only the leader wears "una maglia" but also the players. So "una maglia" also is a T shirt, a sports shirt.


montagnes

In my opinion "shirt" is not a correct translation for "maglia". Or is my English that bad? Una maglia is something knitted


malcolmissimo

Look in any single language Italian dictionary or department store and you will find ...

Maglia originates as "stitch" as in knitting and netting, and was applied to knitted garments, like sweaters, undervests, etc. As close woven fabrics replaced wool it still applied to those garments, hence it is used for T-shirts (strictly maglietta), sports shirts, etc.

Camicia is the main word for a shirt of any blouse-like design.


Yuujen

You're right; something knitted isn't a shirt, that'd be a sweater, a jumper or a sweatshirt.


vivicsi86

Where i was leaved in Italy they said maglietta if it was a T-shirt and maglione it was a jumper or sweater or pulover. It does not count how did they made this clothe. They didnt use maglia...


Doc0048

@vivicsi86 We use "maglietta, maglia, pullover, maglione. "Camicia (uomo), camicetta (donna) or "camicia da uomo/donna". Nowadays we use "t-shirt", or "maglietta a maniche corte", but as you said, just "maglietta".


JenniferAron

In the U.S., we rarely use the word "jumper". If we do, it does not refer to a shirt/ top. It is "a collarless sleeveless dress, typically worn over a blouse" (stole the definition from google, it works). like http://www.modcloth.com/shop/skirts/prim-if-you-please-jumper


Richard470842

In Europe ( Ireland) A jumper is a knitted garment with sleeves worn over other clothes


luketeichert

Whenever I read a book by a British author I never know what they're talking about when they say 'jumper'. Thanks for your help.


montagnes

Thanks a lot for your support.


Kate227641

A rugby shirt is a "knitted" jersey.


josh2934

I think shirt could be used for some thinner knitted tops. As they get thicker sweater is more appropriate. But yes I think some people might call a knitted top a shirt. No idea about the correct Italian translation.


Joost440111

Maglia rosa could refer to the jersey/shirt the leader of the cycling race the Giro d'Italia wears. I in that case a shirt would be a better translation than sweater or jumper. But "jersey" would be best, like the yellow jersey in the Tour the France.


westcharles

for some reason I can't tell the difference between pink and red- is there an easy way to remember?


Gnani

p.s :) "s" in "rosa"(pink) sounds like "z" but in "rosso"(red) sounds like "s". rosa=ro/z/a , rosso=ro/s/o.


Zzzzz...

"Rosso" is pronounced [rosso], not [roso]. In Italian double consonants are always pronounced as they are written. So: ros-so, gat-to, bic - chiere etc. In practice, one just holds on to the sound longer and keeps the preceding vowel short. There is serious risk of being misunderstood here: e.g. "la pala" means "the shovel", "la palla" is "the ball". I have been told that there is sometimes a real risk of saying something really dirty, if one does not pay enough attention to double consonants!


ZDanielle

When talking about years this is really imporant!!!


Zzzzz...

Just making sure that everyone 'gets' this extremely important comment by @ZDanielle: L'anno = the year; l'ano = the anus. So pay attention to the pronounciation of double consonants, people!


Catia9

Thanks so much for that! I'm sure I'll always remember it now!


mangoHero1

I'm sorry but it is just really hard to tell which is which, and my hearing isn't that good :/


DougMead

I think with a computer pronouncing it, it's a little much to have to try distinguishing between the two


Elena18

"Pink" has only ONE "s". I think of the two "ss"s as making the pink even PINKER, which would be RED :)


TiagoMoita_PT

Pink has an "s" and red has two "s"s. Actually, there is! Think of Martini Rosso, which is a red vermouth.


vivicsi86

Rosa = pink if it is female and imagine the color of the lips Rossa = red, it is female too and the color of the blood. Rosso is the male form


Doc0048

"Rosa, blu, verde, arancione, marrone, ecc." are feminine and masculine... "il cuscino è rosa" (the pillow is pink).


Martin376354

Why him and not her?


Gnani

The pink sweater is yours. this is my translation. sua and suo are not only her or his but also the formal third person. but dl didn't accept my answer.


TiagoMoita_PT

I just did the same mistake, but it is a mistake indeed. If it were "yours", "sua" would be capitalized, the same way you capitalize lei > Lei to mean You (formal).


Muttley_

"yours" is accepted now. Thanks for suggesting it :-)


StanKing1

Not accepted, July 11, 2017. If it were a dictation exercise, that would bother me, but it was written, so I should have seen the lower case "sua".


vivicsi86

I think your translation would be correct if they wrote Sua with capital S.


Doc0048

@Gnani "Sua" as formal third person has to have the capital letter "Sua". Anyway in this sentence "Sua" doesn't fit... if you say "la maglia rosa appartiene al Presidente, è (la) Sua", then it fits.


EAConsiglio

I am not sure why the sentence does not say "La maglia rosa è sua la sua" Why does it not need the "la"?


Muttley_

When the possessive pronoun comes after the verb "essere", the article can be omitted. The meaning is the same (or almost the same) :-)


trick_master

by "it can be omitted" do you mean it's very very very oftenly omitted (almost like it's a must) or is it really up to the writer's opinion?


Doc0048

"La sua maglia rosa" (his/her pink jersey), "la maglia rosa è la sua!" (the pink jersey is hers/his!), it means that you don't have to touch that jersey, because it belongs to her/his, it's a warning... I'm sorry for my English, maybe it's not correct, if it's not, please correct it, thank you.


pranay.gupta89

How do you know in this sentence if 'sua' means 'his' and not 'her'? I entered 'her' and Duolingo was hell bent on 'his' as the right answer.


f.formica
Mod

It can be either "is his" or "is hers": "is her" would mean that she is a pink jersey.


Eduardo12730

La maglia è la sua - 'rafest' comments on the answer is HER. The answer Duolingo gave says HIS. I thought it was femine also. Additionally, "maglia" is translated as "jersey" in the Duolingo translation answer. How would I know its a jersey? Usually in Duolingo maglia is a sweater or shirt. This occurred on 2-19-2019.


Doc0048

Sua means "his or her", you can use one of them, it's up to you. We can't say anything else, because we don't have other info. Maglia can be sweater, jersey, but usually shirt is "camicia".


jbird4yankees

I spoke jibberish and it said it was correct. This feature doesn't work for me.


diogogomez

Me too. Even if I say nothing and keep silent, it counts it right. That's why I disabled the microphone. I suppose that feature does not work anymore


Eva212214

Im having the opposite problem, and i dont seem to have aby issues on any of the other speaking excercises, just this one.


Nastassia.V

Is "maglia" both; sweater and shirt? We learned it different with Duolingo, didn't we?!


cbellia

is there really much difference between 'sweater' and 'jumper'...??


joanbr

no, but there's a difference between shirt and jumper


cbellia

erm yeah? maglia doesn't mean shirt though...shirt is camicia.


joanbr

Yes, right. So shirt shouldn't be accepted as a correct translation of maglia. It should be T shirt. Though on thinking about it, don't lots of sportspeople call their tops "shirts"?


cbellia

ahh i see what you mean! personally i think 'shirt' when speaking about a tshirt or jumper is something only really said in america. in the uk the thin, short sleeved item of clothing is 't shirt/tee shirt' or 'top'. but i agree, there should be various translations but in this case i don't agree that maglia could mean shirt (as a speaker from the uk).


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In the U.S., sweater and jumper are two totally different items (see above comment of bedda 33)


floarea660727

the translation in the cours is the pink t shirt is HIS , change the mistake


FabioRiato

Why isn't "his" an accepted translation for "sua" in this case? I thought the possessive pronoun always matched the noun (in this case "maglia"). There's no indication of the object belonging to either a man or a woman. I don't get it. Both answers should be as valid, or am I missing something?


Richard470842

Why isn't 'il maglione' used


malcolmissimo

Italian definition: pesante maglia di lana, con maniche lunghe - a heavy sweater with long sleeves. In contrast. maglia = indumento [garment] fatto con tessuto [cloth] lavorato a maglia [knitted], più o meno aderente, che si porta a contatto della pelle: m. di lana, di cotone, con maniche corte [short sleeved], senza maniche [sleeveless]. So maglia is typically womenswear, while maglione is for men - and you want a pink one. Viva la diversità!

Actually, there is one bunch of guys who want una maglia rosa - the cyclists in the Giro d'Italia. It's the leaders jersey. In fact, our question could well be quoted from La Gazetta dello Sport, and the correct translation would be "the pink jersey is his", meaning he just won the lead. English-speaking cycling fans still call it the "maglia rosa", but the wider press translates it for dummies.


Tony687762

Hers was not an option. It was missing.


zickovski

The pink jersey is her

Why is it wrong? Sua might be her or his, no?


malcolmissimo

"Hers" is accepted but "her" is incorrect. You'd better consult an English language grammar if it wasn't a typo and you thought it was right. Too complicated to explain here.


EmilyA603337

Hey, real men wear pink! ;)


sadammo

Giro d'Italia!


MrMOOstachE34

Why did Duo not accept "The pink sweater is his"?


Linke404949

hers aren't accepted; only his; that is not correct


Steven158481

If you interpret it as a sweater instead of a Jersey, it changes the whole sentence. How are you supposed to know?


Avtokrat

Why is wrong "The pink jersey is her"?


Muttley_

"Why is *it" wrong...". You always need to express the subject in English.

'her' is either a pronoun or a possessive adjective. As as possessive adjective, you need to put it in front of the thing possessed. In other positions, it will become a pronoun.
In 'the pink Jersey is her' you are saying that she is a pink jersey. 'her' is a pronoun, in this case.
What you need here is a possessive pronoun and that is 'hers' (she-> hers).


Barbarazurowska

Io ho scritto: The pink jersey is her. Perche non mi hanno accettato?


CataCocci

Why is my "pink sweater" answer wrong even though when I tipped on the world "maglia" it was the first translation shown?


Inksi

The same question!!!


christina72879

Why can't I say 'La sua maglia e rosa' ?


DomPositan

why does it translate: the pink sweater is his??


Janet704057

I put hers and was marked as correct. However, the footnote said the pink jersey is his.


ElzbietaBo8

Why not shirt .it is some orrhodoxy there


Duke_of_Earle

Rose is a color as well, and it is very close to pink. Why is rose rejected here? when


JillianPeraccini

So maglia can be sweater or jersey?


eliseba

Mi ha messo sbagliato ma sua '' di lei'' o "di lui" é uguale, non é errore!


Kate227641

The problem is basically that la maglia rosa è sua could be translated as either his or hers. There is no evidence to show which gender. So therefore why is hers marked wrong but his is correct? I can't read the mind of the person writing the question so am unable to know what answer they are expecting.... This is where it's frustrating.


Duke_of_Earle

What is the color rose in Italian. An on-line, Italian translator indicates that "rosa" equals both colors, but DL reject rose. I'm puzzled.


Muttley_

The color rose is rosa in Italian. It stays the same in the plural and doesn't change for masculine or feminine.


Ant0ni.o

Why not 'The pink shirt is hers'???


Ant0ni.o

Why not "The pink shirt is hers"?


Jan473813

I have typed "The red sweater is her". Why is it wrong?


Muttley_

She is not a pink sweater ('is her'): she has a pink sweater ('is hers').


Angie738538

i thought "suo" was "his" and "sua" was "hers"

am i wrong? can anyone explain?


Muttley_

In Italian, then possessive adjective has nothing to do with the sex of the possessor/owner. suo, sua, suoi, sue can mean 'his', 'her' or 'its'. The gender of the possessive adjective, on the other hand, needs to agree with the thing that is possessed.

il suo libro -> 'his/her/its book'
la sua casa ->'his/her/its house'
i suoi libri -> 'his/her/its books'
le sue case > 'his/her/its houses'


Angie738538

thank you muttley! that clears up a lot for me. i gave you a lingot for your lovely explanation ;)


blleprut77

Why not 'is hers'?


undomielle

I thought maglia = t-shirt (but the duolingo system only accepts "shirt" at the moment; not t-shirt) and that sweater is "maglione" instead. Has anyone checked if "sweater" is accepted here? My "shirt" is accepted btw.


Henr_y

I think I could be " La sua maglia è rosa


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sua is used as possessive adjective here instead of possessive pronoun in sentence above.


yuioyuio

And even in English there is a difference between "The pink t-shirt is his" and "His t-shirt is pink". They would be used in different situations


lululamorg

One of the definitions listed for rosa is "rose" So why was it incorrect when I wrote rose and not pink?


olefattguy

Because a rose is a flower, in Italian "una rosa".


bduderstadt

How about "pullover"? If sweater and jumper is accepted for maglia, then pullover should, too.


RoDiazG

How do you difference Rossa from rosa?


FabioRiato

"Rossa", with 2 S, reads like the common S sound and means "red". "Rosa", with 1 S, reads like Z and means "pink"


GiniCollins

I was counted off for writing tee-shirt instead of t-shirt. Why?


Broadcastsunny

What is the difference between La maglia and la camicia?


malcolmissimo

Maglia does not mean shirt. People get confused because maglietta is T-shirt. See reply to montagnes.


rgb69146

I believe "la magnolia" is a more casual shirt, i.e. a t-shirt, a sports shirt...


luketeichert

In an earlier lesson Duo translated 'rosa' as 'red'. I thought it was strange because in Spanish 'rosa' means 'pink' and in French 'rose' also means 'pink' but I thought maybe Italian was different. Now Duo says 'The red shirt is his' is wrong!


Douglas381466

What exactly is a jersey? In American English, the word often refers to part of a football uniform, and it would certainly not be "rosa."


f.formica
Mod

Why not? Plenty of sport jerseys are pink, e.g. Palermo's, Juventus's first one. The most famous Pink Jersey, or Maglia Rosa, is the prize awarded to winners of the Giro d'Italia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycling_jersey

Maglia can translate to many things in English, and a sport jersey is certainly one of them.


Douglas381466

Thank you! I'm afraid I was stuck in an American mindset! Grazie, maestro.


Martin376354

Why is sweater wrong?


Jacobo323484

When is rosa red and when is it pink?


malcolmissimo

È rossa solo quando si ha la dislessia o la sinastesia, o quando non si legge il dizionario. :-)


Doc0048

Magari scriviamo "sinestesia"... che dici? :)


malcolmissimo

Non quando ho la dislessia :-)


Doc0048

Dislessia è disturbo di lettura, disortografia è difficoltà di scrittura... meglio chiuderla qui :)


JoseAlfred575786

Sua debe poderse traducir también por her y no solo por his. No estoy de acuerdo que se compute como error esa traducción.


Murrelia

Why am I not correct in saying 'hers'. Why is the answer 'his'? It makes no sense.


Eli13017

The pink jersey is her ? Or The pink jersey is his?


Andy562708

Idk why but every time I hear this sentence it makes me happy and relaxed


Tjb59

Why won't it accept sweater?


moondoggy49

How do I discern that this is his, not hers?


Austuklyt1

Why can it not be 'hers'? As far as I know 'suo/sua' goes to both 'his/her(s)'


CatherinGregory

è quasi ora per 102 Giro! yea!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No reason to repeat "la" is already used for the word that "sua" refers to


aguerra37

The pink shirt is yours


PierrePPV

if we want to specify the gender I think this is how you say it.

La maglia rosa è la di lui (his) La maglia rosa è la di lei (hers)


Muttley_

If you really need to specify the gender of the owner than you would say: la maglia rosa è sua (di lui/lei).
"La di lei/lui" is incorrect I'm afraid.


ursula479688

Make up your mind, one place its shirt the other is sweater.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.