Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Beklager!"

Translation:Sorry!

3 years ago

25 Comments


patrickmccarron

What's the difference between unnskyld and beklager?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

There is a great deal of overlap, but one may be more likely to say unnskyld when moving through a crowd. It's close to excuse me than beklager.

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

Ah, okay. Is it comparable to English excuse me (moving through people, interrupting, etc.) vs sorry (for causing a problem, etc.)?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, more or less.

3 years ago

eriberries_
eriberries_

I'd come to ask the exact same question, thank you!

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

Awesome! Thanks

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Maybe it's a regional difference, but "sorry" in English is perfectly acceptable/normal when moving through crowds. I can't think of a single instance right now where I'd say "excuse me" and "sorry" wouldn't work just as well or better. I suspect that may be a British English thing though, since the British apologise so much.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

We also say "sorry" to move through crowds, as well as "excuse me" and "pardon me... could I just... I... uh.... yeah...."

3 years ago

jackthebiotic

I always say excuse me in English

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Exactly. It doesn't matter what the language is. There's rarely just one word for everything

2 years ago

Fintanfrex
Fintanfrex

Languages are never easy. In every language you will find an exception or two (or more) words with a similar meaning, but used in different ways and situations.

2 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

And the confusion begins.....

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

If you in English would say 'Sorry I can't help you', in Norwegian you would say 'Beklager jeg kan ikke hjelpe deg'.

3 years ago

Wolf_and_Raven

I had this question too when I stayed in Oppdal for a month. I was told that beklager was not really used, and unnskyld was the way to go. Are there areas that use beklager more than others?

3 years ago

vildand91

"Beklager" does come off as a bit more formal than "unnskyld", that might be why.

3 years ago

KevinWilt

I'm confused about how this is pronounced. I am hearing "beck-lar-get" or "beck-lar-gate" but I'm also hearing "beck-lar-gay"

1 year ago

MarcusKemp1

Same here...

6 months ago

ChristineStanyon

My understanding of the pronunciation is as "beck-lah-gir" with that last r as more of a quick "d" sound.

1 month ago

SaraIglesiasb

Ok, so unnskyld is like in spanish "perdona o perdone" and beklager is like "lo siento"

1 year ago

gijira

why does the bot always spas out when there's an R at the end of a word

2 years ago

MohammadRa926580

What about var so skill??

2 years ago

Thomas_Bertin
Thomas_Bertin

What are you talking about ? If you want to ask about "vær så snill ", it's closer to "please" than to "sorry"

3 months ago

Br0uss
Br0uss

I'm more worried about that 'e' as a vowel , i think it prononciation varies with the word

1 year ago

Victor_Donjuan

Is the "ger" in beklager pronounced like "get"?

6 months ago

yllimbennett

How is this pronounced? I'm hearing a hard T or D sound at the end, is that correct?

2 months ago