"Beklager!"

Translation:Sorry!

May 21, 2015

24 Comments


patrickmccarron

What's the difference between unnskyld and beklager?


Luke_5.1991

There is a great deal of overlap, but one may be more likely to say unnskyld when moving through a crowd. It's close to excuse me than beklager.


patrickmccarron

Ah, okay. Is it comparable to English excuse me (moving through people, interrupting, etc.) vs sorry (for causing a problem, etc.)?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, more or less.


[deactivated user]

    I'd come to ask the exact same question, thank you!


thraenthraen

    Maybe it's a regional difference, but "sorry" in English is perfectly acceptable/normal when moving through crowds. I can't think of a single instance right now where I'd say "excuse me" and "sorry" wouldn't work just as well or better. I suspect that may be a British English thing though, since the British apologise so much.


Luke_5.1991

    We also say "sorry" to move through crowds, as well as "excuse me" and "pardon me... could I just... I... uh.... yeah...."


Alex_Kinsey

    Exactly. It doesn't matter what the language is. There's rarely just one word for everything


Fintanfrex

    Languages are never easy. In every language you will find an exception or two (or more) words with a similar meaning, but used in different ways and situations.


jackthebiotic

    I always say excuse me in English


GirlWithTheGold

    And the confusion begins.....


HalvorSa

    If you in English would say 'Sorry I can't help you', in Norwegian you would say 'Beklager jeg kan ikke hjelpe deg'.


Wolf_and_Raven

    I had this question too when I stayed in Oppdal for a month. I was told that beklager was not really used, and unnskyld was the way to go. Are there areas that use beklager more than others?


vildand91

    "Beklager" does come off as a bit more formal than "unnskyld", that might be why.


keavaa

    I'm confused about how this is pronounced. I am hearing "beck-lar-get" or "beck-lar-gate" but I'm also hearing "beck-lar-gay"


SaraIglesiasb

    Ok, so unnskyld is like in spanish "perdona o perdone" and beklager is like "lo siento"


uq.

    why does the bot always spas out when there's an R at the end of a word


Br0uss

    I'm more worried about that 'e' as a vowel , i think it prononciation varies with the word


MohammadRa926580

    What about var so skill??


nasarm

    Unnskyld reminds me of entschuldigung in German


Alex_Kinsey

    Indeed. They probably have a shared origin


SynergyForge

    It accepts "apologies" for an answer. :)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.