"Ha det bra!"

Translation:Goodbye!

May 21, 2015

38 Comments


paroleparole

Have that good! :D


emilsaric

Have a good one! :P


pekarekr

"Farewell!" would be a good translation.


LORFEDOROVIC

Ah! I came to see the literal translation to help me remember! Thanks for this!

Tussen takk!


LORFEDOROVIC

Ah! Yeah I've developed a bad habit with that one!

Tusen takk!


paroleparole

Bare hyggelig! ^^


Toby846108

A 1000 thanks is something you would say if you are very happy or extremely greateful. Tends to be used in moments of high emotion :-)


cindsardella

if anyone is interested, in old german they sometimes say "gehab' dich wohl", which is close to a direct translation - in english it would be something like "have yourself well" or "have a nice day" - so a german native can use that to remember it better.


Andrew_Leif

My grandma always says "ha det" when we leave, doesn't it mean "have it?" I know not a lot of things translate literally right?


Luke_5.1991

It does, and ha det is, as you mentioned, a perfectly fine way of saying bye.


hanihatten

The literal meaning of this sentence would be for the person to "Take care!", which is also a perfectly fine way to say goodbye in English. =)


Daugawpils

I hear "ha de dra". It's time to clean my ears?


JakiJohnson

me too. When I've heard Norwegians say it, I always hear the "b" in "bra".


jackthebiotic

It's harder to learn the pronunciation when the computer is saying it. In Irish, they recorded a Irish person. :-/


Nordi420

"Have it good!", was marked incorrect. The suggested translation was "Have a good 1!", I'm vexxed.


Ginko-the-grey

While "have it good" would be the literal translation, it's not entirely correct, as we don't use that in english. The correct translation would be "goodbye", "take care" or as the lesson suggested "have a good one".


singingsoprano

well, "we" use it in Northern Minnesota...or at least my dad always did/does. ;) but he did grow up speaking Norwegian, so I think he always had fun translating it word for word.


Ginko-the-grey

Haha, there'll always be exceptions c: Some of my friends and I have fun translating everything literally as well.


Damboise

I'm not sure but i think it's like in french " portez-vous bien" or "bring you well"


Anakin875228

Hei!! Why is it "Ha det bra!" instead of "Har der bra!"??? I mean the verb have is "har", right? Tussen takk!


ae2meln

Because it's a command, which uses the infinitive.....


kashhhhhhhhhh

takk! i was wondering the same thing.


voxcorvi

This is so strange to me. But if you speak English and you're confused by it, I think it's like how we say, "Have a good one."


jackthebiotic

So 'ha det' is bye and 'ha det bra' is Goodbye?


Ginko-the-grey

"Ha det bra" can be both "goodbye" or "bye". "Ha det" is simply the short version of "Ha det bra". c:


ae2meln

Yes, in the sense that ha det is short for ha det bra & bye is short for goodbye. Don't forget ha det fint & ha det godt too which also mean goodbye.


Ivy711

Does "bra" mean the same thing as "god"?


texadon

God is like "good," the adjective, whereas bra appears to be "well," the adverb. In English we tend to mess up and say "good" where we need "well," like in the sentence "I'm doing well."


Toby846108

It more of a positive than actually meaning the word 'Good'

Personally and unofficially I like think of the word as a postive feeling. This for mean makes more sense when you read or listen to word when use in context.

For example

Ha det bra can mean 'Have it well' or 'Have it good'


KianMoini

Isn't it meant to be hade bra?


Deliciae

It may sound that way, but it's spelled "ha det bra".


Tyler0182

Lol "See ya!" Didnt work. Just had to test it.


Toreamus

So whys it ha det bra and not ha det god if it means have it good. Is it just one of those colloquial things?


NotPolice

The only thing in my mind was " Have a nice day", apparently it was correct, and i still dont know whats the real tranlation


ArnieSlate

Literally... Have it good... Have a good one.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.