"Ha det bra!"

Translation:Goodbye!

May 21, 2015

34 Comments


paroleparole

Have that good! :D

May 21, 2015

emilsaric

Have a good one! :P

May 22, 2015

pekarekr

"Farewell!" would be a good translation.

July 10, 2019

LORFEDOROVIC

Ah! I came to see the literal translation to help me remember! Thanks for this!

Tussen takk!

July 18, 2017

paroleparole

Bare hyggelig! ^^

July 30, 2017

PuraMasa

Tusen* :)

August 9, 2017

LORFEDOROVIC

Ah! Yeah I've developed a bad habit with that one!

Tusen takk!

August 10, 2017

cindsardella

if anyone is interested, in old german they sometimes say "gehab' dich wohl", which is close to a direct translation - in english it would be something like "have yourself well" or "have a nice day" - so a german native can use that to remember it better.

June 12, 2016

Andrew_Leif

My grandma always says "ha det" when we leave, doesn't it mean "have it?" I know not a lot of things translate literally right?

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It does, and ha det is, as you mentioned, a perfectly fine way of saying bye.

May 21, 2015

Andrew_Leif

thank you!

May 21, 2015

Damboise

I'm not sure but i think it's like in french " portez-vous bien" or "bring you well"

July 4, 2017

Daugawpils

I hear "ha de dra". It's time to clean my ears?

May 22, 2015

JakiJohnson

me too. When I've heard Norwegians say it, I always hear the "b" in "bra".

May 23, 2015

jackthebiotic

It's harder to learn the pronunciation when the computer is saying it. In Irish, they recorded a Irish person. :-/

June 9, 2015

hanihatten

The literal meaning of this sentence would be for the person to "Take care!", which is also a perfectly fine way to say goodbye in English. =)

May 26, 2015

Nordi420

"Have it good!", was marked incorrect. The suggested translation was "Have a good 1!", I'm vexxed.

July 29, 2015

Ginko-the-grey

While "have it good" would be the literal translation, it's not entirely correct, as we don't use that in english. The correct translation would be "goodbye", "take care" or as the lesson suggested "have a good one".

September 5, 2015

singingsoprano

well, "we" use it in Northern Minnesota...or at least my dad always did/does. ;) but he did grow up speaking Norwegian, so I think he always had fun translating it word for word.

January 26, 2016

Ginko-the-grey

Haha, there'll always be exceptions c: Some of my friends and I have fun translating everything literally as well.

January 28, 2016

jackthebiotic

So 'ha det' is bye and 'ha det bra' is Goodbye?

June 9, 2015

Ginko-the-grey

"Ha det bra" can be both "goodbye" or "bye". "Ha det" is simply the short version of "Ha det bra". c:

September 5, 2015

ae2meln

Yes, in the sense that ha det is short for ha det bra & bye is short for goodbye. Don't forget ha det fint & ha det godt too which also mean goodbye.

July 28, 2015

Ivy711

Does "bra" mean the same thing as "god"?

September 6, 2015

texadon

God is like "good," the adjective, whereas bra appears to be "well," the adverb. In English we tend to mess up and say "good" where we need "well," like in the sentence "I'm doing well."

October 22, 2015

KianMoini

Isn't it meant to be hade bra?

January 5, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It may sound that way, but it's spelled "ha det bra".

April 2, 2018

Anakin875228

Hei!! Why is it "Ha det bra!" instead of "Har der bra!"??? I mean the verb have is "har", right? Tussen takk!

August 17, 2017

ae2meln

Because it's a command, which uses the infinitive.....

August 17, 2017

Anakin875228

Tussen takk :)

August 17, 2017

voxcorvi

This is so strange to me. But if you speak English and you're confused by it, I think it's like how we say, "Have a good one."

April 26, 2018

Tyler571849

Lol "See ya!" Didnt work. Just had to test it.

December 14, 2018

Toreamus

So whys it ha det bra and not ha det god if it means have it good. Is it just one of those colloquial things?

December 16, 2018

NotPolice

The only thing in my mind was " Have a nice day", apparently it was correct, and i still dont know whats the real tranlation

June 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.