Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He studies Greek philosophy in a secret room in the basement."

Translation:Han studerer gresk filosofi i et hemmelig rom i kjelleren.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Stigjohan
Stigjohan

"[...] Dette hemmelige rommet kaller han Platons hule."

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

Er dette fra Sofies verden eller noe?

3 years ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

I thought with rooms, you always use «på» as the preposition? Or is that only with a bedroom («på et soverom»)?

11 months ago

Josh_Overlien
<pre> I learned this from norsklærer Karense on YouTube: På is used for the smaller locations/subdivisions of something bigger. Rooms in a house generally fall into this category. I believe 'i' is used in this sentence because a basement is being further subdivided into a room within the basement, so if you were talking about the room within the basement, you would still use på. The basement as a whole is being talked about in reference to the smaller room within, so I believe that is why 'i' is used for basement when every other time you'd use på. I hope this makes sense. A native speaker can feel free to correct me if this isn't entirely accurate. </pre>
4 months ago

Josh_Overlien

I'm sorry, I looked at the sentence again and saw 'i' being used for the secret room within the basement. So I don't know why it's used for the room within a larger room.

4 months ago