1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Dad and uncle"

"Dad and uncle"

Translation:Тато і дядько

May 21, 2015

13 Comments


RobertLech3

We can't say "вуйко" for uncle?


andreusDAD

no we can't, it's a dialect.


Gekokujo

Why 'а' (and) is a mistake?


davidvdb

What is цей exactly?


SergioRuido

this (demonstrative pronoun) - this man, this car..


Sval.Infi.Dire.

So why would Тато і цей дядько work as a translation for Dad and Uncle?


pattmahiney

I'd also like to know why.


davidvdb

Thank you! (Learned it only in the next lesson)


macroy99

Strange' i didnt do any mistake!


GeorgeIFrolov

"Тато i дядько" why is not correct (I have russian (not ukraniankeyboard) and english letters)


Farheen186245

I was watching an ukrainian serial where a girl calling her dad as papa and subtitle written as тато..why the subtitle was not matching the sound??


LordJulius

Why do we use та instead of just а here?


Cameron374473

My keyboard does not have ukranian

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.