"Yes, the cat is there."

Translation:Так, кіт там.

3 years ago

16 Comments


kokonaught
kokonaught

Are there no definite articles, or is it just not taught until later?

3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

From the notes of the first skill:

"There are no articles a/an, the in Ukrainian language. The meaning of English articles is usually conveyed by the context."

3 years ago

kokonaught
kokonaught

I meant a definite article though, like "the".

3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Well, read the sentence I quoted again.

3 years ago

kokonaught
kokonaught

Sorry, missed it the first time.

Thank you for clearing it up.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, we don't have a concept of articles so we don't differentiate between "the cat" and "a cat" at all, therefore, кіт can be translated to either depending on the context.

When we want to achieve a specification obtained by using "the" in English we just literally say "this cat" (цей кіт) or "that cat" (той кіт), while "a cat" will definitely just be кіт

3 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

If you really need to specify an object, you can use the equivalent of "this/that/yon" + the noun in Slavic languages. Besides that option, in the other cases you should rely on your intuition.

PS Some Slavic languages (Bulgaro-Macedonian and some dialects of Slovenian) have "proper" definite articles, which are enclitic post-positions formed by "this/that/yon".

1 year ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

My Russian keeps interfering. This time I put кошка, and it corrected it to кішка. Synonyms abound!

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

i am wondering about the difference between "there is a cat" and "the cat is there"...?

2 years ago

spicy_wolf

там кіт vs кіт - там

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah. thank you!

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I left out the comma and the period and was counted wrong. I thought punctuation wasn't counted.

3 years ago

jiglico
jiglico

I always omit punctuation marks at the end of sentences, Duo doesn't mind even if it's a question mark. Maybe it's different for commas.

3 years ago

RaveTuba

I was also told my answer had several typos, of which I only omitted the " . " at the end of my sentence, maybe it's just on this question that this happens,

2 years ago

Philip487344

I still can't find the switch for Ukrainian characters. Therefore I have spelling mistakes and the system throws me back on the same two questions, a trap I can't get out of.

1 year ago

Philip487344

I can't log in on my phone, because the system rejects my email address.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.