"Yes, the cat is there."

Translation:Так, кіт там.

May 21, 2015

17 Comments


kokonaught

Are there no definite articles, or is it just not taught until later?

May 21, 2015

Latcarf

From the notes of the first skill:

"There are no articles a/an, the in Ukrainian language. The meaning of English articles is usually conveyed by the context."

May 21, 2015

kokonaught

I meant a definite article though, like "the".

May 21, 2015

Latcarf

Well, read the sentence I quoted again.

May 21, 2015

kokonaught

Sorry, missed it the first time.

Thank you for clearing it up.

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

No, we don't have a concept of articles so we don't differentiate between "the cat" and "a cat" at all, therefore, кіт can be translated to either depending on the context.

When we want to achieve a specification obtained by using "the" in English we just literally say "this cat" (цей кіт) or "that cat" (той кіт), while "a cat" will definitely just be кіт

June 5, 2015

Glavanec

If you really need to specify an object, you can use the equivalent of "this/that/yon" + the noun in Slavic languages. Besides that option, in the other cases you should rely on your intuition.

PS Some Slavic languages (Bulgaro-Macedonian and some dialects of Slovenian) have "proper" definite articles, which are enclitic post-positions formed by "this/that/yon".

February 4, 2017

shaunsmile

My Russian keeps interfering. This time I put кошка, and it corrected it to кішка. Synonyms abound!

July 11, 2016

p8c

i am wondering about the difference between "there is a cat" and "the cat is there"...?

December 30, 2015

spicy_wolf

там кіт vs кіт - там

March 19, 2016

p8c

ah. thank you!

March 19, 2016

geneven

I left out the comma and the period and was counted wrong. I thought punctuation wasn't counted.

September 26, 2015

jiglico

I always omit punctuation marks at the end of sentences, Duo doesn't mind even if it's a question mark. Maybe it's different for commas.

November 4, 2015

RaveTuba

I was also told my answer had several typos, of which I only omitted the " . " at the end of my sentence, maybe it's just on this question that this happens,

February 22, 2016

Philip487344

I still can't find the switch for Ukrainian characters. Therefore I have spelling mistakes and the system throws me back on the same two questions, a trap I can't get out of.

March 13, 2017

Philip487344

I can't log in on my phone, because the system rejects my email address.

March 13, 2017

Jacek746282

What's wrong with 'кіт є там'?

September 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.