1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En vegetarianer spiser ikke …

"En vegetarianer spiser ikke kjøtt og fisk."

Translation:A vegetarian does not eat meat and fish.

May 21, 2015

40 Comments


TomWardReg

Forgive me for being pedantic but shouldn't this be meat or fish (or kjøtt eller fisk, as it were) as opposed to meat and fish, or does that make more sense in Norwegian?


-Flying-

Unless people eat meat and fish at the same time in Norway. "I gotta get this pork in my mouth, then shove some fish in my mouth too"


LINHARS

I agree, I think or/eller is better both in English and Norwegian.


MaraKnits

Consider that the word eller was not introduced to the course yet, like in my case. Its just an exercise.


enishmarati

I accidentally translated it as "meat or fish" and it accepted it. Not sure if this is a fluke, though.


Regney
Mod

Not a fluke. :0)


gabemdo

Is this how Norwegians interpret vegetarian? Every time I go to a Spanish speaking country I have to explain that vegetarians also do not eat fish.


SupEvan

Oh, not all of us! I'm vegan and I often get "But you eat fish, right?" here in Norway.


OsoGegenHest

I'm even baffled by the claim that fish meat (or sometimes even bird meat) isn't meat.


BrandonSto469563

Fish and birds are obviously minerals and sometimes plants to some people.


BenceDobos

I say fish are rays of light and birds are just visible sound waves.


occitalan

Fish, bird, and in France they say even raw pork isn't meat!


Bladewright

Then...what is meat?


LORFEDOROVIC

Sounds like something Duolingo would ask. "Hva er kjott?"


CJ.Dennis

It comes from the Bible, which classifies poultry and fish separately from meat, because it considers that animals have four legs, therefore birds and fish are not animals.

Of course, now we recognise that that they all belong to the animal kingdom, so really they are all animals.


SilasWolfe

woa! I never read that, dude! what's the reference to the passage?


CJ.Dennis

It comes from https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Leviticus+11

Note that the language is very careful to divide animals from living creatures in the water (fish and other aquatic life such as lobsters and oysters), from birds, from insects, and from other "creeping" creatures (moving along the ground) which would include worms and snails.


Fenifula

Maybe it's a holdover from the days when Catholics were supposed to abstain from eating meat on Fridays. Excluding fish from the "meat" category made it easier for Catholics to comply with the rule.


wut3v4

Same. For me, if it comes from an animal, it's meat.


Evan.S47

Pescatarian: You eat fish and animal byproducts, but no other meat Vegetarian: you eat no meat, but eat animal byproducts (milk, eggs, cheese, etc.) Vegan: You eat no meat, nor animal byproducts.


vanessaarger

I wish more bloody English people understood this too!


droppedball

Is there a word for pescetarian in Norsk?


depaularafaela

"Kj" is pronounced as "sh"?

Kjot = Shyot?

(i'm brazilian, so in portuguese "shyot" is really close to what she says, maybe in the english pronounce it doesn't seem close, idk)


Leny.Philippesen

In french it sounds like chiotte which is a slang word for toilets XD


NordicRest

The K in kjøtt is a very soft k sound. The normal sound is a voiceless velar stop, but in kjøtt it's basically a voiceless velar approximant.


TomWardReg

To me it sounds like "shot" if you stretch the T out, I don't know how shyot is pronounced but I'm sure it would be close enough by the looks of it


Varkatzas

The "kj" sound isn't the usual "sh" sound. The "kj" sound is the same as in "niCHt" in German. You squeeze the air through the space between your tongue and the palate.


EricksonAker

Oh! saying that is the same as "niCHt" really helped me out, i was confused on how to pronounce it, takk!!


Daniellucassss

Creio que seja apenas o som de CH ou X (or SH, as in english). There's another similar sound: SK.


Anuan_Rithe

Maybe I'm tired, but does the 'r' at the end of 'vegetarianer' not denote it as a plural?


Varkatzas

The "r" can denote the plural indefinite (menneske (person) - mennesker (persons)), the agent of the verb (fortelle (to tell) - forteller (teller)) or the present tense (fortelle (to tell) - han forteller (he tells)).

In this case, "vegetarianer" is the base form. The plural indefinite would be "vegetarianere".


Anuan_Rithe

Ah! Tussen takk!


Filiplonnqvist

Bruuhh.. i failed with 'Dont eat' when it is 'Does not eat'


gunce1

What is or in Norwegian


Deliciae
Mod

"Eller" is used for both "or" and "nor".

"En vegetarianer spiser hverken kjøtt eller fisk."
"A vegetarian eats neither meat nor fish."


ShafaCalli

Is "a vegetarian" means plural? Cause it said "does not". Please any explanation will help :))


Germanlehrerlsu

ShafaCalli: "A" anything is singular not plural. So "a vegetarian" is singular and the verb would be "does", not "do".


Yus_Foxie

I came for the "and/or" topic but it turned into a vegetarian chat.. :/


Aitor403861

Is there a word in Norwegian for vegan?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.