1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En vegetarianer spiser ikke …

"En vegetarianer spiser ikke kjøtt og fisk."

Translation:A vegetarian does not eat meat and fish.

May 21, 2015

66 Comments


TomWardReg

Forgive me for being pedantic but shouldn't this be meat or fish (or kjøtt eller fisk, as it were) as opposed to meat and fish, or does that make more sense in Norwegian?


-Flying-

Unless people eat meat and fish at the same time in Norway. "I gotta get this pork in my mouth, then shove some fish in my mouth too"


LINHARS

I agree, I think or/eller is better both in English and Norwegian.


MaraKnits

Consider that the word eller was not introduced to the course yet, like in my case. Its just an exercise.


enishmarati

I accidentally translated it as "meat or fish" and it accepted it. Not sure if this is a fluke, though.


Regney
Mod

Not a fluke. :0)


gabemdo

Is this how Norwegians interpret vegetarian? Every time I go to a Spanish speaking country I have to explain that vegetarians also do not eat fish.


SupEvan

Oh, not all of us! I'm vegan and I often get "But you eat fish, right?" here in Norway.


germanic_soul

Thats because you should, twas put here for a reason, no?


Lautaro-

Fish weren't put for any reason by anybody, they (or we, since the cladus fish also include us) are animals that surged through evolution.


christianeveline

my mom is a vegetarian that eats fish.


satoihiroshi

Didn't know about that. It's nice that I often learn a bunch of stuff (besides the language itself) by coming to the comment section. :D


CJ.Dennis

My mum is pescetarian but she calls herself vegetarian because most people don't know what pescetarian is.


Lautaro-

So there's no point in that word, though. A person who eats chicken would be chickentarean? The point of vegetarianism is to make a distinction because of either ethics or ecology, some kind of variant that includes animals is unethical (and a "pescentarian" diet is worse, because it includes more fish, and since those are much more smaller than cows, for example, that means a lot more animales being killed) and in the case of fish is about half of the plastic in the oceans, so kind of pointless to make a new word for people who eat meat but only from some animals.


babumiek7

Don't view all these things as some kind of protest. It's not always about that. You can include a sort of diet in there. People can eat only vegetables or include there milk and cheese, or fish, because they consider it healthier that way.


OsoGegenHest

I'm even baffled by the claim that fish meat (or sometimes even bird meat) isn't meat.


BrandonSto469563

Fish and birds are obviously minerals and sometimes plants to some people.


BenceDobos

I say fish are rays of light and birds are just visible sound waves.


occitalan

Fish, bird, and in France they say even raw pork isn't meat!


Bladewright

Then...what is meat?


LORFEDOROVIC

Sounds like something Duolingo would ask. "Hva er kjott?"


CJ.Dennis

It comes from the Bible, which classifies poultry and fish separately from meat, because it considers that animals have four legs, therefore birds and fish are not animals.

Of course, now we recognise that that they all belong to the animal kingdom, so really they are all animals.


SilasWolfe

woa! I never read that, dude! what's the reference to the passage?


CJ.Dennis

It comes from https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Leviticus+11

Note that the language is very careful to divide animals from living creatures in the water (fish and other aquatic life such as lobsters and oysters), from birds, from insects, and from other "creeping" creatures (moving along the ground) which would include worms and snails.


Fenifula

Maybe it's a holdover from the days when Catholics were supposed to abstain from eating meat on Fridays. Excluding fish from the "meat" category made it easier for Catholics to comply with the rule.


wut3v4

Same. For me, if it comes from an animal, it's meat.


Evan.S47

Pescatarian: You eat fish and animal byproducts, but no other meat Vegetarian: you eat no meat, but eat animal byproducts (milk, eggs, cheese, etc.) Vegan: You eat no meat, nor animal byproducts.


Lautaro-

Chickentarian: You eat chicken and animal byproducts, but no other meat.

What? If pescatarian, which is a pointless word exist chickentarean could too!


vanessaarger

I wish more bloody English people understood this too!


droppedball

Is there a word for pescetarian in Norsk?


depaularafaela

"Kj" is pronounced as "sh"?

Kjot = Shyot?

(i'm brazilian, so in portuguese "shyot" is really close to what she says, maybe in the english pronounce it doesn't seem close, idk)


Leny.Philippesen

In french it sounds like chiotte which is a slang word for toilets XD


NordicRest

The K in kjøtt is a very soft k sound. The normal sound is a voiceless velar stop, but in kjøtt it's basically a voiceless velar approximant.


TomWardReg

To me it sounds like "shot" if you stretch the T out, I don't know how shyot is pronounced but I'm sure it would be close enough by the looks of it


Varkatzas

The "kj" sound isn't the usual "sh" sound. The "kj" sound is the same as in "niCHt" in German. You squeeze the air through the space between your tongue and the palate.


EricksonAker

Oh! saying that is the same as "niCHt" really helped me out, i was confused on how to pronounce it, takk!!


Daniellucassss

Creio que seja apenas o som de CH ou X (or SH, as in english). There's another similar sound: SK.


Anuan_Rithe

Maybe I'm tired, but does the 'r' at the end of 'vegetarianer' not denote it as a plural?


Varkatzas

The "r" can denote the plural indefinite (menneske (person) - mennesker (persons)), the agent of the verb (fortelle (to tell) - forteller (teller)) or the present tense (fortelle (to tell) - han forteller (he tells)).

In this case, "vegetarianer" is the base form. The plural indefinite would be "vegetarianere".


Anuan_Rithe

Ah! Tussen takk!


Filiplonnqvist

Bruuhh.. i failed with 'Dont eat' when it is 'Does not eat'


gunce1

What is or in Norwegian


Deliciae
Mod

"Eller" is used for both "or" and "nor".

"En vegetarianer spiser hverken kjøtt eller fisk."
"A vegetarian eats neither meat nor fish."


ShafaCalli

Is "a vegetarian" means plural? Cause it said "does not". Please any explanation will help :))


Germanlehrerlsu

ShafaCalli: "A" anything is singular not plural. So "a vegetarian" is singular and the verb would be "does", not "do".


Yus_Foxie

I came for the "and/or" topic but it turned into a vegetarian chat.. :/


Aitor403861

Is there a word in Norwegian for vegan?


gunce1

Nice pronouciation is like poem


Supernatural1600

Is this true? I know they don't eat meat but do they really not eat fish?


BrandonSto469563

Well, my friend. I think you can answer this one yourself. Is a fish made of plants, or meat?


LINHARS

Normally, people who eat fish but not meat, say that they don't eat meat. They don't call themselves vegetarian. However, I know some Norwegians who say they are vegetarians but they eat fish.


oldestguru

A vegetarian may eat sometimes fish, a vegan does not. The word should be "en veganer".


PaoloCosmo

Spiser vegetarianere kylling?


WildSage

kylling er ikke en grønnsak


PaoloCosmo

du er en vegetarianer?


WildSage

Jeg er pescetarian men jeg var vegan tidligere. (Pardon my bad norsk)


Germanlehrerlsu

"Vegan" should be accepted since it's now in common usage.


gunce1

Vegan is a kind of vegetarian who dont eat animal's product (milk,egg,cheese) except honey ( is a bee's product) too. Other vegetarian can eat them


LINHARS

Some don't even eat honey.


Germanlehrerlsu

Takk. but here in the States, the term's more broadly applied and would include a vegetarian who doesn't eat meat or fish, especially since the sentence doesn't say what else they don't eat.


OsoGegenHest

A vegetarian, in other words.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.