"Hun leker."

Translation:She plays.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


Archiesmillard

I remember "leker" because it sounds like "lake"...I imagine my younger brother and I as children, but we're giant....just to make it more memorable. We're throwing a ball across the lake, when the ball falls into the lake it creates huge waves that knock the boats around. We played like this so often as children, we created our own word for play: "leker"


ori.with.an.a

Great mnemonic, thanks!


swaraj.halo

Wow feels so nostalgic


fecohy

what is the difference between 'leker' and 'spiller'?


EivindMeyer

"Å spille" is used for games with a defined set of rules (sports, video games, etc), while "å leke" is used for pretty much everything that doesn't fall into this category, and hence often what kids do.


Luke_5.1991

Little kids "leker," and it can stand alone. You "spiller" a sport or musical instrument.


HalvorSa

For instance 'she plays cards' would be 'hun spiller kort'. 'She plays hide and seek' would be 'hun leker gjemsel'.


swaraj.halo

I think they are the same words... like Playing and Gaming


Capybara6

I remember this word because of Lego


HiImASpaceRock

Jeg liker ikke leker.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.