"Hun leker."

Translation:She plays.

May 21, 2015

8 Comments


Archiesmillard

I remember "leker" because it sounds like "lake"...I imagine my younger brother and I as children, but we're giant....just to make it more memorable. We're throwing a ball across the lake, when the ball falls into the lake it creates huge waves that knock the boats around. We played like this so often as children, we created our own word for play: "leker"

December 26, 2015

OriAgam1

Great mnemonic, thanks!

January 5, 2019

fecohy

what is the difference between 'leker' and 'spiller'?

May 21, 2015

EivindMeyer

"Å spille" is used for games with a defined set of rules (sports, video games, etc), while "å leke" is used for pretty much everything that doesn't fall into this category, and hence often what kids do.

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Little kids "leker," and it can stand alone. You "spiller" a sport or musical instrument.

May 21, 2015

HalvorSa

For instance 'she plays cards' would be 'hun spiller kort'. 'She plays hide and seek' would be 'hun leker gjemsel'.

June 17, 2015

Capybara6

I remember this word because of Lego

June 24, 2017

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Jeg liker ikke leker.

July 6, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.