"Mat og drikke"

Translation:Food and drink

May 21, 2015

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlsEenPoffertje

I've seen both "en drikk" and "drikke". What's the difference between drikk and drikke?

May 21, 2015

EivindMeyer

"en drikk" is a noun. "å drikke" is a verb

EDIT: "drikke" might also be a noun. They are partially interchangable, given that you don't mean "drikke" as in "å drikke" (the verb).

It is more common to use "drikke" in a context such as "Jeg henter drikke" = "I'll get something to drink".

"En drikk" would be more suitable if you are refering to a specific type of beverage.

Example: "En drikk som Cola er usunn" = "A beverage such as Coke is unhealthy".

May 21, 2015

wyattJ98

Very helpful, I'm definitely making a note for myself, thank you

May 3, 2016

integra0

Especially the last sentence is very helpful.

December 31, 2017

dxrsam

Mat is actually related to the English meat, though their meanings have differentiated somewhat ;). At least it works as a mnemonic.

May 24, 2015

Iorua

True. And mat is from Norse matr, derived from Germanic mati- (food), from Indo-European med-

May 24, 2015

zirrex

The biggest problem is og, because it looks a bit like the english 'or' and the dutch 'of', while it means 'and' and 'en' respectively

September 3, 2015

FaithIke-E

Exactly. I'm native english and find it extremely hard sometimes to stop writing "or" and then correcting myself. Hopefully I'll get the knack of it

December 30, 2015

DoctorWho01

I'm not native English and still it's bugging me. When I see something like "Hund og katt", my first thought is "Dog or cat".

December 6, 2017

Fotraki

This is why can be good that you are non-native

October 23, 2017

Fotraki

:D *

October 23, 2017

Walentyne

Mat og drikke, why not drikk? I don't get it. And if drikke a verb here that doesn't make sense

November 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There are two different nouns for "drink" in Norwegian, "drikk" and "drikke". "Drikke" works as a collective noun, while "en drikk" is countable.

March 21, 2017

GroovyChieftain

Thank you so much for this clarification, Deliciae. I've been searching for the answer to this, and just asked about it on another question thread.

March 30, 2019

bisged

i don't know, but i used the ampersand symbol (&) instead of typing "and" while answering this, yet got the question wrong. is this on purpose or is it a system error?

May 27, 2015

mabynke

The ampersand is not generally used for «og» in Norwegian.

July 19, 2015

OsoGegenHest

You miss the point. Forget "og". The ampersand wasn't accepted for "and".

October 16, 2015

Thuggins2086

"Og" means "and" so you can't just forget it. Why use a symbol in such a way that your target language doesn't use?

December 28, 2015

Menno245386

The ampersand is not a commercial thing but originates from the word et in latin. This can still be seen in some fonts like Trebuchet. The word “ampersand” itself is an alteration of “et per se and,” which became corrupted to “and per se and”, and finally “ampersand.” Actually is used to be the 27th letter in the alphabet.

December 25, 2018

TakThehideous

As a native English speaker, ampersands still aren't overly common in average, everyday writing. It's usually just seen in brands and titles. In other words, I dont necessarily think DuoLingo is programmed to respond to the subtleties of English "shorthand". 'And' is 3 letters. I'd just type it or use your talk to text if you're on mobile.

February 3, 2019

Gary_Kotka

'Food and drinks' was also accepted. Somehow 'food and drink' clashes a bit in my ear. I'm not even sure if it's correct english to be invited for 'food and drink'?

October 20, 2015

texadon

Yes it is. I rather use this exact phrase a lot. ("food and drink") I think it's a bit antiquated and/or British English, but I use it and know others who do :)

November 7, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

As an American, I will say this phrase doesn't sound at all odd to me. ^_^

November 7, 2015

texadon

Thank you!

November 7, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Ok, thank you. I'll have to fine tune my American ear, then. =)

November 7, 2015

Quentin643619

Isn't "drikke" the infinitive "to drink"? So why is this sentence "Mat og drikke" when it would make sense to be "Mat og drikk" because "Mat og drikke" would be "Food and to drink", right? Correct me if I'm wrong!

October 18, 2017

Rebster5

Read the comments above, it is also a noun

September 23, 2019

gamalspanish1

What's the difference between "mat" and "maten"?

July 6, 2016

mabynke

«Mat»: food. «maten»: the food.

July 6, 2016

gamalspanish1

Thanks, I've realized the difference already :)

July 6, 2016

Reyyan.

What is the difference between mat and maten?

March 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

mat = food (indefinite singular)
maten = the food (definite singular)

March 21, 2017

Carolyn444

When do I use drinke or drinker?

July 15, 2018

Caroline-G.

If I didn't know whether to use drikk or drikke in a sentence, which one is safer to go with?

April 9, 2019

GroovyChieftain

As Deliciae explained above, drikke is for drinks in general, the collective noun, like the drinks pointed out at the drink table at a party; and drikk is for particular drinks, drinks that are countable, like the drink handed to you by the host at a party.

April 10, 2019

Caroline-G.

Okay, tusen takk!

April 10, 2019

bohlsey

Nice

May 2, 2019

Edrakhil

Shouldn't “meat and mead" be accepted as well?

August 3, 2016

mabynke

Maybe in Game of owls! ;) In case you were wondering: «Meat and mead» would be «Kjøtt og mjød» in Norwegian.

August 4, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.