"Mat og drikke"

Translation:Food and drink

3 years ago

33 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I've seen both "en drikk" and "drikke". What's the difference between drikk and drikke?

3 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

"en drikk" is a noun. "å drikke" is a verb

EDIT: "drikke" might also be a noun. They are partially interchangable, given that you don't mean "drikke" as in "å drikke" (the verb).

It is more common to use "drikke" in a context such as "Jeg henter drikke" = "I'll get something to drink".

"En drikk" would be more suitable if you are refering to a specific type of beverage.

Example: "En drikk som Cola er usunn" = "A beverage such as Coke is unhealthy".

3 years ago

wyattJ98
wyattJ98

Very helpful, I'm definitely making a note for myself, thank you

2 years ago

integra0
integra0

Especially the last sentence is very helpful.

10 months ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Mat is actually related to the English meat, though their meanings have differentiated somewhat ;). At least it works as a mnemonic.

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

True. And mat is from Norse matr, derived from Germanic mati- (food), from Indo-European med-

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

The biggest problem is og, because it looks a bit like the english 'or' and the dutch 'of', while it means 'and' and 'en' respectively

3 years ago

FaithIke-E

Exactly. I'm native english and find it extremely hard sometimes to stop writing "or" and then correcting myself. Hopefully I'll get the knack of it

2 years ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

I'm not native English and still it's bugging me. When I see something like "Hund og katt", my first thought is "Dog or cat".

11 months ago

Fotraki

This is why can be good that you are non-native

1 year ago

Fotraki

:D *

1 year ago

bisged
bisged

i don't know, but i used the ampersand symbol (&) instead of typing "and" while answering this, yet got the question wrong. is this on purpose or is it a system error?

3 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

The ampersand is not generally used for «og» in Norwegian.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You miss the point. Forget "og". The ampersand wasn't accepted for "and".

3 years ago

Thuggins2086

"Og" means "and" so you can't just forget it. Why use a symbol in such a way that your target language doesn't use?

2 years ago

Walentyne

Mat og drikke, why not drikk? I don't get it. And if drikke a verb here that doesn't make sense

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There are two different nouns for "drink" in Norwegian, "drikk" and "drikke". "Drikke" works as a collective noun, while "en drikk" is countable.

1 year ago

Gary_Kotka

'Food and drinks' was also accepted. Somehow 'food and drink' clashes a bit in my ear. I'm not even sure if it's correct english to be invited for 'food and drink'?

3 years ago

texadon

Yes it is. I rather use this exact phrase a lot. ("food and drink") I think it's a bit antiquated and/or British English, but I use it and know others who do :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

As an American, I will say this phrase doesn't sound at all odd to me. ^_^

3 years ago

texadon

Thank you!

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Ok, thank you. I'll have to fine tune my American ear, then. =)

3 years ago

Quentin643619

Isn't "drikke" the infinitive "to drink"? So why is this sentence "Mat og drikke" when it would make sense to be "Mat og drikk" because "Mat og drikke" would be "Food and to drink", right? Correct me if I'm wrong!

1 year ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

What's the difference between "mat" and "maten"?

2 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

«Mat»: food. «maten»: the food.

2 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Thanks, I've realized the difference already :)

2 years ago

Edrakhil
Edrakhil

Shouldn't “meat and mead" be accepted as well?

2 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

Maybe in Game of owls! ;) In case you were wondering: «Meat and mead» would be «Kjøtt og mjød» in Norwegian.

2 years ago

Reyyan.

What is the difference between mat and maten?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

mat = food (indefinite singular)
maten = the food (definite singular)

1 year ago

Carolyn444

When do I use drinke or drinker?

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.