"Mat og drikke"

Translation:Food and drink

May 21, 2015

37 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I've seen both "en drikk" and "drikke". What's the difference between drikk and drikke?


EivindMeyer

"en drikk" is a noun. "å drikke" is a verb

EDIT: "drikke" might also be a noun. They are partially interchangable, given that you don't mean "drikke" as in "å drikke" (the verb).

It is more common to use "drikke" in a context such as "Jeg henter drikke" = "I'll get something to drink".

"En drikk" would be more suitable if you are refering to a specific type of beverage.

Example: "En drikk som Cola er usunn" = "A beverage such as Coke is unhealthy".


wyattJ98

Very helpful, I'm definitely making a note for myself, thank you


integra0

Especially the last sentence is very helpful.


dxrsam

Mat is actually related to the English meat, though their meanings have differentiated somewhat ;). At least it works as a mnemonic.


Iorua

True. And mat is from Norse matr, derived from Germanic mati- (food), from Indo-European med-


EspenLever

In the King James Bible (AD 1611) , meat means food and not just dead animals.


SaltedLamp

Huh, really? Interesting


zirrex

The biggest problem is og, because it looks a bit like the english 'or' and the dutch 'of', while it means 'and' and 'en' respectively


FaithIke-E

Exactly. I'm native english and find it extremely hard sometimes to stop writing "or" and then correcting myself. Hopefully I'll get the knack of it


DoctorWho01

I'm not native English and still it's bugging me. When I see something like "Hund og katt", my first thought is "Dog or cat".


Fotraki

This is why can be good that you are non-native


UpsideDown62190

I have the same problem, since "ou" is Portuguese (my native language) for "or". "Elgen" is a bit difficult (and funny) as well because it sounds so similar to "alguem", which is Portuguese for "someone". And I'm not going to say a lot about "kjøtt" because I do not know if it would be appropriate, but it sounds like a bad word in Portuguese and every time it comes up when I'm with my family, they go like wtf.


VittorMP

I'm also a native Portuguese speaker and I have the same problem with "og"/"ou". However, I don't relate to the other two, and I am curious about what word is similar to "kjøtt" in Portuguese, I can't remember anything that resembles. Best of luck on your journey to learn norsk! :D


Walentyne

Mat og drikke, why not drikk? I don't get it. And if drikke a verb here that doesn't make sense


Deliciae

There are two different nouns for "drink" in Norwegian, "drikk" and "drikke". "Drikke" works as a collective noun, while "en drikk" is countable.


GroovyChieftain

Thank you so much for this clarification, Deliciae. I've been searching for the answer to this, and just asked about it on another question thread.


CrowCuss

This is very helpful. It's the same in English, by the way, except that the word "drink" doesn't change in either instance.


bisged

i don't know, but i used the ampersand symbol (&) instead of typing "and" while answering this, yet got the question wrong. is this on purpose or is it a system error?


mabynke

The ampersand is not generally used for «og» in Norwegian.


Gary_Kotka

'Food and drinks' was also accepted. Somehow 'food and drink' clashes a bit in my ear. I'm not even sure if it's correct english to be invited for 'food and drink'?


texadon

Yes it is. I rather use this exact phrase a lot. ("food and drink") I think it's a bit antiquated and/or British English, but I use it and know others who do :)


AlsEenPoffertje

As an American, I will say this phrase doesn't sound at all odd to me. ^_^


Gary_Kotka

Ok, thank you. I'll have to fine tune my American ear, then. =)


Quentin643619

Isn't "drikke" the infinitive "to drink"? So why is this sentence "Mat og drikke" when it would make sense to be "Mat og drikk" because "Mat og drikke" would be "Food and to drink", right? Correct me if I'm wrong!


Rebster5

Read the comments above, it is also a noun


gamalspanish1

What's the difference between "mat" and "maten"?


mabynke

«Mat»: food. «maten»: the food.


gamalspanish1

Thanks, I've realized the difference already :)


Reyyan.

What is the difference between mat and maten?


Deliciae

mat = food (indefinite singular)
maten = the food (definite singular)


Carolyn444

When do I use drinke or drinker?


Caroline-G.

If I didn't know whether to use drikk or drikke in a sentence, which one is safer to go with?


GroovyChieftain

As Deliciae explained above, drikke is for drinks in general, the collective noun, like the drinks pointed out at the drink table at a party; and drikk is for particular drinks, drinks that are countable, like the drink handed to you by the host at a party.


Caroline-G.

Okay, tusen takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.