"Це кіт?"

Translation:Is this a cat?

May 21, 2015

14 Comments


OrchidBlack

How would you say, "this cat?" For example,

"Can I pet the cat?" "Which one? This cat?"

June 1, 2015

littleblueduck

This: цей (masculine) / ця (feminine) / це (neuter)

That: той (masculine) / та (feminine) / те (neuter)

In the example you gave, "this cat" is accusative, as in the question "whom?". So here it would be "Я можу погладити кота?" — "Якого кота? Цього кота?" This is a bit too early for you in this lesson, but I felt like I should bring this up for more advanced, but not yet fluent learners who might look here.

June 16, 2015

OrchidBlack

Thank you! I appreciate the answer, and will keep it in mind!

June 17, 2015

TobyBartels

What gender is ‘Кіт’? If it were neuter, could ‘Це кіт?’ be ambiguous?

June 28, 2015

littleblueduck

It is masculine.

June 29, 2015

TobyBartels

Thanks. Do you know, if we replaced ‘кіт’ with a neuter noun here, would the sentence become ambiguous?

October 18, 2015

ali.kinsella

In this case, це is not a demonstrative adjective, it is a participle and does not decline or change form. The adjective is цей which only happens to take the form це in the nominative neuter. Make sense?

October 18, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, I got that, but I wondered if this noun might be nominative neuter. (But no, it's masculine.)

October 18, 2015

ali.kinsella

I see now. In answer to your question, yes. In the nominative, it is ambiguous: це сонце could be either "this sun" or "this is the/a sun." In other cases, цей declines. But even in the nominative, it's not usually confusing.

October 18, 2015

buusX

I dont have those typoes

April 15, 2018

JoshuaKill5

I mixed up this and that so why you get mad at me

June 20, 2018

TorraElfEa

This one kinda makes me laugh a bit.

September 1, 2018

Adnama869692

I dont have russian keyboard

October 9, 2018

Jess783228

I usually try to visualize a scenario in which i would use a sentence like this... Its really funny

November 4, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.