"Цекіт?"

Translation:Is this a cat?

3 years ago

14 Comments


OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

How would you say, "this cat?" For example,

"Can I pet the cat?" "Which one? This cat?"

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

This: цей (masculine) / ця (feminine) / це (neuter)

That: той (masculine) / та (feminine) / те (neuter)

In the example you gave, "this cat" is accusative, as in the question "whom?". So here it would be "Я можу погладити кота?" — "Якого кота? Цього кота?" This is a bit too early for you in this lesson, but I felt like I should bring this up for more advanced, but not yet fluent learners who might look here.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Thank you! I appreciate the answer, and will keep it in mind!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

What gender is ‘Кіт’? If it were neuter, could ‘Це кіт?’ be ambiguous?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

It is masculine.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks. Do you know, if we replaced ‘кіт’ with a neuter noun here, would the sentence become ambiguous?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

In this case, це is not a demonstrative adjective, it is a participle and does not decline or change form. The adjective is цей which only happens to take the form це in the nominative neuter. Make sense?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, I got that, but I wondered if this noun might be nominative neuter. (But no, it's masculine.)

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

I see now. In answer to your question, yes. In the nominative, it is ambiguous: це сонце could be either "this sun" or "this is the/a sun." In other cases, цей declines. But even in the nominative, it's not usually confusing.

3 years ago

buusX

I dont have those typoes

7 months ago

JoshuaKill5

I mixed up this and that so why you get mad at me

5 months ago

TorraElfEa

This one kinda makes me laugh a bit.

3 months ago

Adnama869692

I dont have russian keyboard

1 month ago

Jess783228

I usually try to visualize a scenario in which i would use a sentence like this... Its really funny

4 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.