1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це кіт?"

"Це кіт?"

Translation:Is this a cat?

May 21, 2015

15 Comments


OrchidBlack

How would you say, "this cat?" For example,

"Can I pet the cat?" "Which one? This cat?"


littleblueduck

This: цей (masculine) / ця (feminine) / це (neuter)

That: той (masculine) / та (feminine) / те (neuter)

In the example you gave, "this cat" is accusative, as in the question "whom?". So here it would be "Я можу погладити кота?" — "Якого кота? Цього кота?" This is a bit too early for you in this lesson, but I felt like I should bring this up for more advanced, but not yet fluent learners who might look here.


OrchidBlack

Thank you! I appreciate the answer, and will keep it in mind!


TobyBartels

What gender is ‘Кіт’? If it were neuter, could ‘Це кіт?’ be ambiguous?


TobyBartels

Thanks. Do you know, if we replaced ‘кіт’ with a neuter noun here, would the sentence become ambiguous?


ali.kinsella

In this case, це is not a demonstrative adjective, it is a participle and does not decline or change form. The adjective is цей which only happens to take the form це in the nominative neuter. Make sense?


TobyBartels

Yes, I got that, but I wondered if this noun might be nominative neuter. (But no, it's masculine.)


ali.kinsella

I see now. In answer to your question, yes. In the nominative, it is ambiguous: це сонце could be either "this sun" or "this is the/a sun." In other cases, цей declines. But even in the nominative, it's not usually confusing.


buusX

I dont have those typoes


JoshuaKill5

I mixed up this and that so why you get mad at me


torackiduo

This one kinda makes me laugh a bit.


Adnama869692

I dont have russian keyboard


Jess783228

I usually try to visualize a scenario in which i would use a sentence like this... Its really funny


[deactivated user]

    How can I type in the Ukrainian alphabet?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.