1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя кішка і мій кіт"

"Моя кішка і мій кіт"

Translation:My female cat and my male cat

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


yarjka

My female cat and my male cat.

My girl cat and my boy cat.

My queen and my tom.


Sincaxi

I also heard that female cats are called pussies or ❤❤❤❤❤ cats.


obado

❤❤❤❤❤ is a male or female cat, and a part of the human female anatomy so use with care (the word!)


SergioRuido

Are you suggesting these as alternatives? Do you really say that?


yarjka

"Girl cat and boy cat," yes. "Queen and tom," no, although it seems valid and I imagine it might be used in the world of cat breeding. I opted for list form to encourage further discussion (there may be other terms used that I'm not aware of).

In Russian there are the terms "самка" and "самец" for more technical uses, do these exist in Ukrainian as well?


SergioRuido

Yes. Самка і самець.


stafanj

tomcat - a male domestic cat. That's the defined discription to make a difference between the genders of domestic cats. Also, you can translate it as my cat and my tomcat


LittleBigKayCey

this doesn't seem common to me, can 'my cat and my cat' be an English alternative? if the meaning is implied in Ukrainian, does the translation need to include it? I would assume it's more common to ask names and gender rather than imply it every time. is this common where Ukrainian is spoken?


Eli_DM

Remember these are translation exercises. Your understanding of the language is being tested more than your ability to work out natural sounding English counterparts. (I.e. translation versus interpretation.)

In the wild, I might simply interpret it as "my cats." English doesn't go through as much trouble to point out gender as most other languages, so a more natural interpretation would strip that meaning. However, if there was a reason the speaker specified that one cat was male and one was female, I might very well have to preserve the distinction and say "my female cat and male cat." (The two "my"s would be unnecessarily redundant for English.)


e1Ok1

My cat snd my cat


Brzuszek

The best translation is 'my cats' we don't talk about boy and girl cats unless we are under 6. Tom also works instead of boy cat.


countvlad

Not accepted: my ❤❤❤❤❤ and my tomcat. Should be accepted; these are official names for them.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.