"Mauren liker edderkoppen."

Translation:The ant likes the spider.

3 years ago

69 Comments


Merriam-Webster
Merriam-Webster

Sounds like a pretty doomed relationship to me...

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

They're web-crossed lovers

3 years ago

SleipnirGirl

This is like a spin-off I saw on the web. The plot was woven pretty hastily, but, in the end, the main threads stayed together fairly well, although it got a bit sticky at times. (Read carefully...)

3 years ago

Granbjorn

That made a gloomy day I'm having a bit brighter :) Although we all know the end of this story...

1 year ago

OtakuLoaf
OtakuLoaf

Funny

5 months ago

SofiSmith2

i happen to notice your profile picture is Norway.

3 months ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

oh well, whatever happens in Norway stays in Norway ;)

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Ey, this sentence isn't just in the Norwegian course! I've seen the same sentence in the Swedish course as well :P

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ah well maybe it's "what happens in Scandinavia"

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I think someone mentioned that there used to be a Swedish television program for kids featuring an ant and a spider. Or wait, maybe that was an elephant and an ant.

3 years ago

ana.rei28

Swedish and Norwegian are very similar.

3 years ago

pineapple-power

Though Danish and Norwegian (Bokmål particularly) are closer

2 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

For written Danish, that is true. Most Norwegians, however, find spoken Swedish easier to understand than spoken Danish.

4 months ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

I remember well :) Hmm wait... myran tycker om spindeln?

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Interestingly, a spider's web is called "spindelvev" in Norwegian, and not "edderkoppvev".

4 months ago

henmcb
henmcb

The spider probably likes the ant too, even if slightly crunchy to eat.

3 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

A sadomasochistic ant

2 years ago

RaymondLee10

A sadomasochistic spider. Oecophylla smaragdina Fab. is known for gobbling up salticids in packs.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Still a better love story than Twilight.

3 years ago

Brooke530419

10/10

2 years ago

Cypher1199

I'll drink to that.

3 years ago

Shizumi1
Shizumi1

I ship this

3 years ago

Tord906478

Same

1 year ago

cs1991
cs1991

That isn't wise ant

3 years ago

bisged
bisged

this relationship will definitely go down in flames

3 years ago

polariisblue

It actually went down the throat.

3 years ago

theredcebuano

the spider needs to tell when it's over; the ant will decide if the high was worth the pain

3 years ago

Fikuni
Fikuni

Jeg ser hva du gjorer der

1 year ago

RickPT395
RickPT395

The ant had a long list of ex-lovers. They told her she was insane for dating a spider.

4 months ago

tinnatay
tinnatay

Is this a hint for the next Marvel movie?

3 years ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

Spiderman and Antman, new OTP <333

2 years ago

CoralineJo9

Yet this course gives you a sentence before or after this one, that says "The spider is eating an ant". You guys were right, it didn't end well for these two.

3 years ago

ZatchChris

50 shades of nom nom nom

2 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

sounds like an impossible love story..

3 years ago

Angela_Pac

Μπράβο στο Νίκο...

1 year ago

QueenOfButter
QueenOfButter

I ship it like FedEx.

2 years ago

DawnRider

Something tells me its not gonna end well...

3 years ago

Ima_Dori
Ima_Dori

Stockh.. Oslo syndrome much?

2 years ago

brobinsoncrusoe

I am a bit angered we don't learn the word "fox" in this section. How will I learn to say "what does the fox say?" in Norwegian, where the video originated?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

By sticking with it until you get to "Animals 2".

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Dead spiders are such fun, to an ant

3 years ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

Spiders eat ants. Well, one time I saw in my backyard a lot of ants killing a spider...

1 year ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

So ants also eat spiders

1 year ago

Tord906478

Maybe thats why the ant likes the spider

1 year ago

Aryamaan008

"You're not gonna get engaged," Ant's father said. "Otherwise it won't end well for you." Ant insisted. The day after Ant's and Spider's marriage, Spider ate Ant. Ant's father came with his army of soldiers to kill the spider. They had a lovely feast for dinner.

1 year ago

aphauden

pretty sure thats like domestic abuse

1 year ago

Sgt.Burden
Sgt.Burden

What's wrong with the Scandinavian ants? It's not the first time I have heard this!

2 years ago

Marie852846
Marie852846

Yup lookin for love in all the wrong places

1 year ago

TaymoorArslan

Interinsectary relationship

1 year ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

It's a trap!

1 year ago

LlamasInNorway

Yeah, That ant is probably not in the best mind set at the moment

1 year ago

RickPT395
RickPT395

Are there LlamasInNorway???

4 months ago

gaydani

In real life sense, it should probably say "Edderkoppen liker mauren."

1 year ago

not_justucetys
not_justucetys

This will all end in tears, I'm sure of it.

1 year ago

marlo121

They mean loves to eat hehe.

2 years ago

Lizz953516

Haven't we all been the ant?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

There's a type of spider that can "speak ant". It uses its front legs the way ants use their antennae to communicate. However, it has a bit of an accent, so the ants don't always believe it. The ones that do get eaten!

1 year ago

Angelca21

in a narration voice little did he know he would make the biggest mistake ending his miserable life

1 year ago

Spoon_

I'd watch that...

If you know what I mean...~

1 year ago

Cat665064

oh, poor ant.

6 months ago

SofiSmith2

Not for long.

3 months ago

Rina_bv
Rina_bv

The ant likes the spider even in its stomach

1 year ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

I guess it should be the other way around, inless it's a masochist ant

1 year ago

Marie852846
Marie852846

Dear dear dear

1 year ago

LilaLockhart

Love hurts...

1 year ago

MaYt5m

We already know how this will end...

1 year ago

WhimsicalBoffin

Awww, this is really cute actually ♥

1 year ago

chelsea162395
chelsea162395

Twisted.

1 year ago

NorskSunny

As in Black widow and wasp? hehe :)

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.