1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mauren liker edderkoppen."

"Mauren liker edderkoppen."

Translation:The ant likes the spider.

May 21, 2015

71 Comments


Merriam-Webster

Sounds like a pretty doomed relationship to me...


thraenthraen

They're web-crossed lovers


SleipnirGirl

This is like a spin-off I saw on the web. The plot was woven pretty hastily, but, in the end, the main threads stayed together fairly well, although it got a bit sticky at times. (Read carefully...)


Granbjorn

That made a gloomy day I'm having a bit brighter :) Although we all know the end of this story...


SaamonRoe

i happen to notice your profile picture is Norway.


jacob_sangi

oh well, whatever happens in Norway stays in Norway ;)


ZL321

Ey, this sentence isn't just in the Norwegian course! I've seen the same sentence in the Swedish course as well :P


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ah well maybe it's "what happens in Scandinavia"


jaiirapetjan

I think someone mentioned that there used to be a Swedish television program for kids featuring an ant and a spider. Or wait, maybe that was an elephant and an ant.


ana.rei28

Swedish and Norwegian are very similar.


pineapple-power

Though Danish and Norwegian (Bokmål particularly) are closer


vtopphol

For written Danish, that is true. Most Norwegians, however, find spoken Swedish easier to understand than spoken Danish.


Yuki_Shiro

I remember well :) Hmm wait... myran tycker om spindeln?


vtopphol

Interestingly, a spider's web is called "spindelvev" in Norwegian, and not "edderkoppvev".


henmcb

The spider probably likes the ant too, even if slightly crunchy to eat.


Nelmo4

A sadomasochistic ant


RaymondLee10

A sadomasochistic spider. Oecophylla smaragdina Fab. is known for gobbling up salticids in packs.


Nate_J

Still a better love story than Twilight.


tinnatay

Is this a hint for the next Marvel movie?


AKicsiMacska

Spiderman and Antman, new OTP <333


bisged

this relationship will definitely go down in flames


polariisblue

It actually went down the throat.


theredcebuano

the spider needs to tell when it's over; the ant will decide if the high was worth the pain


Fikuni

Jeg ser hva du gjorer der


RickPT395

The ant had a long list of ex-lovers. They told her she was insane for dating a spider.


cs1991

That isn't wise ant


CoralineJo9

Yet this course gives you a sentence before or after this one, that says "The spider is eating an ant". You guys were right, it didn't end well for these two.


ZatchChris

50 shades of nom nom nom


Weird_Ed

sounds like an impossible love story..


QueenOfButter

I ship it like FedEx.


Imadori_

Stockh.. Oslo syndrome much?


brobinsoncrusoe

I am a bit angered we don't learn the word "fox" in this section. How will I learn to say "what does the fox say?" in Norwegian, where the video originated?


Deliciae

By sticking with it until you get to "Animals 2".


sophieminter

How do you say "roasted" in Norwegian?


vtopphol

In what sense? Litrally, it would be 'stekt'/'ovnsstekt' (about meat), or 'ristet' (about for instance chestnuts).


ZoeCannoli

Something tells me its not gonna end well...


Aryamaan008

"You're not gonna get engaged," Ant's father said. "Otherwise it won't end well for you." Ant insisted. The day after Ant's and Spider's marriage, Spider ate Ant. Ant's father came with his army of soldiers to kill the spider. They had a lovely feast for dinner.


DaQuacken

Claps and wipes tear


FredCapp

Dead spiders are such fun, to an ant


nyanyan52

Spiders eat ants. Well, one time I saw in my backyard a lot of ants killing a spider...


nyanyan52

So ants also eat spiders


aphauden

pretty sure thats like domestic abuse


Sgt.Burden

What's wrong with the Scandinavian ants? It's not the first time I have heard this!


CJ.Dennis

There's a type of spider that can "speak ant". It uses its front legs the way ants use their antennae to communicate. However, it has a bit of an accent, so the ants don't always believe it. The ones that do get eaten!


Marie852846

Yup lookin for love in all the wrong places


TaymoorArslan

Interinsectary relationship


LlamasInNorway

Yeah, That ant is probably not in the best mind set at the moment


RickPT395

Are there LlamasInNorway???


not_justucetys

This will all end in tears, I'm sure of it.


marlo121

They mean loves to eat hehe.


Lizz953516

Haven't we all been the ant?


Angelca21

in a narration voice little did he know he would make the biggest mistake ending his miserable life


danielingua

In real life sense, it should probably say "Edderkoppen liker mauren."


Spoon_

I'd watch that...

If you know what I mean...~


K-MacGregor

Awww…. Shame Duo had to spoil the ending by telling us, "Edderkoppen spiser mauren"


Rina_bv

The ant likes the spider even in its stomach


rodrocq24

I guess it should be the other way around, inless it's a masochist ant


MaYt5m

We already know how this will end...


majorfillem

Awww, this is really cute actually ♥


RudyRepcin

The love will last until edderkoppen spiser mauren.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.