"Mauren liker edderkoppen."

Translation:The ant likes the spider.

May 21, 2015

67 Comments


Merriam-Webster

Sounds like a pretty doomed relationship to me...

May 21, 2015

thraenthraen

They're web-crossed lovers

May 24, 2015

SleipnirGirl

This is like a spin-off I saw on the web. The plot was woven pretty hastily, but, in the end, the main threads stayed together fairly well, although it got a bit sticky at times. (Read carefully...)

November 13, 2015

Granbjorn

That made a gloomy day I'm having a bit brighter :) Although we all know the end of this story...

May 23, 2017

OtakuLoaf

Funny

July 12, 2018

WoolyPanda

i happen to notice your profile picture is Norway.

August 21, 2018

jacob_sangi

oh well, whatever happens in Norway stays in Norway ;)

May 21, 2015

ZL321

Ey, this sentence isn't just in the Norwegian course! I've seen the same sentence in the Swedish course as well :P

May 22, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ah well maybe it's "what happens in Scandinavia"

August 24, 2015

jairapetyan

I think someone mentioned that there used to be a Swedish television program for kids featuring an ant and a spider. Or wait, maybe that was an elephant and an ant.

July 24, 2015

ana.rei28

Swedish and Norwegian are very similar.

October 21, 2015

pineapple-power

Though Danish and Norwegian (Bokmål particularly) are closer

January 13, 2016

vtopphol

For written Danish, that is true. Most Norwegians, however, find spoken Swedish easier to understand than spoken Danish.

July 27, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

I remember well :) Hmm wait... myran tycker om spindeln?

November 19, 2017

vtopphol

Interestingly, a spider's web is called "spindelvev" in Norwegian, and not "edderkoppvev".

July 27, 2018

henmcb

The spider probably likes the ant too, even if slightly crunchy to eat.

May 28, 2015

Nelmo4

A sadomasochistic ant

January 14, 2016

RaymondLee10

A sadomasochistic spider. Oecophylla smaragdina Fab. is known for gobbling up salticids in packs.

June 21, 2016

Nate_J

Still a better love story than Twilight.

June 4, 2015

Brooke530419

10/10

February 25, 2016

DinoMite1122

I'll drink to that.

November 19, 2015

Shizumi1

I ship this

July 23, 2015

bisged

this relationship will definitely go down in flames

May 28, 2015

polariisblue

It actually went down the throat.

October 19, 2015

theredcebuano

the spider needs to tell when it's over; the ant will decide if the high was worth the pain

June 25, 2015

Fikuni

Jeg ser hva du gjorer der

April 14, 2017

RickPT395

The ant had a long list of ex-lovers. They told her she was insane for dating a spider.

July 21, 2018

tinnatay

Is this a hint for the next Marvel movie?

August 11, 2015

AKicsiMacska

Spiderman and Antman, new OTP <333

November 7, 2016

cs1991

That isn't wise ant

May 22, 2015

CoralineJo9

Yet this course gives you a sentence before or after this one, that says "The spider is eating an ant". You guys were right, it didn't end well for these two.

November 15, 2015

ZatchChris

50 shades of nom nom nom

January 25, 2016

Weird_Ed

sounds like an impossible love story..

June 4, 2015

QueenOfButter

I ship it like FedEx.

June 16, 2016

BenH_90

Stockh.. Oslo syndrome much?

September 11, 2016

DawnRider

Something tells me its not gonna end well...

October 14, 2015

brobinsoncrusoe

I am a bit angered we don't learn the word "fox" in this section. How will I learn to say "what does the fox say?" in Norwegian, where the video originated?

July 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

By sticking with it until you get to "Animals 2".

April 23, 2017

Anja-r

How do you say "roasted" in Norwegian?

January 24, 2019

vtopphol

In what sense? Litrally, it would be 'stekt'/'ovnsstekt' (about meat), or 'ristet' (about for instance chestnuts).

January 24, 2019

FredCapp

Dead spiders are such fun, to an ant

June 25, 2015

FirePolyglot

Spiders eat ants. Well, one time I saw in my backyard a lot of ants killing a spider...

April 8, 2017

FirePolyglot

So ants also eat spiders

April 8, 2017

Aryamaan008

"You're not gonna get engaged," Ant's father said. "Otherwise it won't end well for you." Ant insisted. The day after Ant's and Spider's marriage, Spider ate Ant. Ant's father came with his army of soldiers to kill the spider. They had a lovely feast for dinner.

May 20, 2017

aphauden

pretty sure thats like domestic abuse

April 17, 2017

Sgt.Burden

What's wrong with the Scandinavian ants? It's not the first time I have heard this!

November 5, 2016

Marie852846

Yup lookin for love in all the wrong places

May 16, 2017

Evan.S47

It's a trap!

July 7, 2017

TaymoorArslan

Interinsectary relationship

April 23, 2017

CJ.Dennis

There's a type of spider that can "speak ant". It uses its front legs the way ants use their antennae to communicate. However, it has a bit of an accent, so the ants don't always believe it. The ones that do get eaten!

November 5, 2017

LlamasInNorway

Yeah, That ant is probably not in the best mind set at the moment

January 15, 2017

RickPT395

Are there LlamasInNorway???

July 21, 2018

danielingua

In real life sense, it should probably say "Edderkoppen liker mauren."

May 7, 2017

not_justucetys

This will all end in tears, I'm sure of it.

July 9, 2017

marlo121

They mean loves to eat hehe.

May 28, 2016

Lizz953516

Haven't we all been the ant?

September 2, 2017

Angelca21

in a narration voice little did he know he would make the biggest mistake ending his miserable life

October 19, 2017

Spoon_

I'd watch that...

If you know what I mean...~

November 22, 2017

Cat665064

oh, poor ant.

June 4, 2018

WoolyPanda

Not for long.

August 21, 2018

Rina_bv

The ant likes the spider even in its stomach

March 24, 2017

LaPirocque

I guess it should be the other way around, inless it's a masochist ant

May 24, 2017

Marie852846

Dear dear dear

July 16, 2017

LilaLockhart

Love hurts...

July 31, 2017

MaYt5m

We already know how this will end...

September 20, 2017

WhimsicalBoffin

Awww, this is really cute actually ♥

October 21, 2017

K-MacGregor

Awww…. Shame Duo had to spoil the ending by telling us, "Edderkoppen spiser mauren"

May 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.