"Jeg snakker med ham om min fremtidige karriere."

Translation:I talk with him about my future career.

May 21, 2015

7 Comments


MMuhr

Ok, I guess "my future car" is a definite noun and thats why we use fremtidige instead of fremtidig?

May 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, "min fremtidige karriere" is definite.

    May 21, 2015

hoyastang

    what is a definite noun?

    June 13, 2015

orfeocookie

    "The dog" is definite - it refers to a specific dog. "A dog" is indefinite.

    September 12, 2015

Octuki

    Why is it 'karriere' considered a plural in this sentence?

    August 11, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      It isn't. "Min" indicates a singular noun which is common (an "n-word"). See what MMuhr wrote for the reason why "fremtidig" is in its e-form

      August 11, 2015

Lisa79533

      I wrote, I speak with him. Why was this marked wrong? What is the difference?

      March 10, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.