1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg snakker med ham om min f…

"Jeg snakker med ham om min fremtidige karriere."

Translation:I talk with him about my future career.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


MMuhr

Ok, I guess "my future car" is a definite noun and thats why we use fremtidige instead of fremtidig?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, "min fremtidige karriere" is definite.


Lisa79533

    I wrote, I speak with him. Why was this marked wrong? What is the difference?


hoyastang

    what is a definite noun?


orfeocookie

    "The dog" is definite - it refers to a specific dog. "A dog" is indefinite.


Octuki

    Why is it 'karriere' considered a plural in this sentence?


Xneb

    It isn't. "Min" indicates a singular noun which is common (an "n-word"). See what MMuhr wrote for the reason why "fremtidig" is in its e-form


watersourcejkr

    wait what? why is fremtidige and not fremtidigt?


Ruben94259

    this is not a correctly grammered sentence


KathyKarch

    Wow, the audio is bad on this one!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.