Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De spiser brød."

Translation:They are eating bread.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Maajjonaise

So there is no difference betwen "they eat" and "they're eating" in norwegian, right?

3 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

Correct.

3 years ago

gayaruthiel

Im sorry, but i keep hearing "vi spisser" instead of "de spiser".

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Me too, much closer to "vi" than "di". It's very frustrating when trying to type what you hear. But the "spisser" you are hearing is normal. The "i" in "spiser" is a bit elongated, so the "s" is also a bit longer than e.g. in front of a word.

2 years ago

douglaswou

Well this also means "Thou are eating bread" where Thou is the formal "you".

1 year ago