"De spiser brød."

Translation:They are eating bread.

May 21, 2015

5 Comments


Maajjonaise

So there is no difference betwen "they eat" and "they're eating" in norwegian, right?


gayaruthiel

Im sorry, but i keep hearing "vi spisser" instead of "de spiser".


Gary_Kotka

Me too, much closer to "vi" than "di". It's very frustrating when trying to type what you hear. But the "spisser" you are hearing is normal. The "i" in "spiser" is a bit elongated, so the "s" is also a bit longer than e.g. in front of a word.


[deactivated user]

    Well this also means "Thou are eating bread" where Thou is the formal "you".

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.