"De spiser brød."

Translation:They are eating bread.

May 21, 2015

5 Comments


Maajjonaise

So there is no difference betwen "they eat" and "they're eating" in norwegian, right?

May 21, 2015

EivindMeyer

Correct.

May 21, 2015

gayaruthiel

Im sorry, but i keep hearing "vi spisser" instead of "de spiser".

July 6, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Me too, much closer to "vi" than "di". It's very frustrating when trying to type what you hear. But the "spisser" you are hearing is normal. The "i" in "spiser" is a bit elongated, so the "s" is also a bit longer than e.g. in front of a word.

October 15, 2015

douglaswou

Well this also means "Thou are eating bread" where Thou is the formal "you".

August 21, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.