"Мамаітітка"

Translation:Mom and aunt

3 years ago

10 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Mum’ is not misspelling. It’s English English.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

how should that 'т' be pronounced? I am having some trouble hearing it well.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

A little softer than English T. [tee]

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Only in the first position. If we agree that t' marks a soft T, and that plain t marks the sound it makes, e. g. in French, then the (approximate, but good for practical purposes) transcription will be [t'ítka].

3 years ago

Zonia435615

I'd use "цьоця" to refer to the aunt from my Mother's side of the family, And "тета" when referring to the aunt on my Dad's side of the family.

Ukrainian is very specific when it comes to relationships.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Both цьоця and тета are dialectal. (‹Цьоця› is clearly a borring from Polish ‹ciocia›, by the way.)

    Different dialects use different words for relations: for example, in my Grandma's village (not far from Khodoriv), maternal aunt is called «ву́йна», paternal aunt is «стри́йна», and «те́та» is used for distant female relatives of older generations for which we have no other word. Different dialects just use the words differently. However, there is a single version of language that is understood throughout Ukraine, the literary Ukrainian. The literary Ukrainian uses «ті́тка», and this word is understood throughout Ukraine. So this is why this word is taught here.

    2 years ago

leshka86

    I've always used teta

    1 year ago

RomanPopyk
    RomanPopyk

    It's used by Ukrainians in 1920s, and nowadays you can hear it sometimes in West Ukraine

    11 months ago

essie2000
    essie2000

    Join my Ukrainian club! Code: Y3H4AP

    1 year ago

KingOfCarbs
    KingOfCarbsPlus

    Does the audio only say "Мама" for anyone else?

    6 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.