1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мама і тітка"

"Мама і тітка"

Translation:Mom and aunt

May 21, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

‘Mum’ is not misspelling. It’s English English.

May 22, 2015

PotatoSanta

how should that 'т' be pronounced? I am having some trouble hearing it well.

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

A little softer than English T. [tee]

May 21, 2015

Kelirya

Only in the first position. If we agree that t' marks a soft T, and that plain t marks the sound it makes, e. g. in French, then the (approximate, but good for practical purposes) transcription will be [t'ítka].

May 22, 2015

Zonia435615

I'd use "цьоця" to refer to the aunt from my Mother's side of the family, And "тета" when referring to the aunt on my Dad's side of the family.

Ukrainian is very specific when it comes to relationships.

November 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Both цьоця and тета are dialectal. (‹Цьоця› is clearly a borring from Polish ‹ciocia›, by the way.)

    Different dialects use different words for relations: for example, in my Grandma's village (not far from Khodoriv), maternal aunt is called «ву́йна», paternal aunt is «стри́йна», and «те́та» is used for distant female relatives of older generations for which we have no other word. Different dialects just use the words differently. However, there is a single version of language that is understood throughout Ukraine, the literary Ukrainian. The literary Ukrainian uses «ті́тка», and this word is understood throughout Ukraine. So this is why this word is taught here.

    November 18, 2016

leshka86

    I've always used teta

    July 7, 2017

RomanPopyk

    It's used by Ukrainians in 1920s, and nowadays you can hear it sometimes in West Ukraine

    February 4, 2018

essie2000

    Join my Ukrainian club! Code: Y3H4AP

    September 14, 2017

KingOfCarbs

    Does the audio only say "Мама" for anyone else?

    July 3, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.