1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er ei kvinne."

"Hun er ei kvinne."

Translation:She is a woman.

May 21, 2015

55 Comments


arhipovnd

Tell me please about the using of "ei" article


Luke_5.1991

Check out the tips and notes! "Ei" is used only for feminine nouns, but "en" can be used for feminine or masculine nouns. It's your choice!


gunce1

Is 'Hun er en kvinne' true too


Anthony510410

Yes. Ei is used for feminine nouns. En can be used for masculine "and" feminine nouns.


MCPEREMIX

That relieved me a lot. I thought I was going to have to learn another grammatical rule.


Popisanko

And we just did :)


arhipovnd

I thought so. Thank you!


EivindMeyer

You can use them in front of feminine nouns, but you can also use "en". Which you also use for masculine nouns.


DrMankowitz

Does each one have a specific connotation, or are they totally interchangeable? Like in English, we wouldn't say "a wonderful stench." Are there certain situations in which one of these would be weird?


EivindMeyer

You cannot use "ei" in front of masculine nouns, but you can use "en" for both masculine and feminine nouns. Personally, I neither say nor write "ei" under any circumstances, and I never will. However, many people do.

If you were to use "ei" for feminine nouns, you would actually have to know which nouns that are feminine. I don't.

(I am a native speaker).


LINHARS

Hei Eivind, det burde du vite! (Hello Eivind, you ought to know that !!)


EivindMeyer

I know about sol, jente and bok :)


LINHARS

You never say 'hytta' or 'jenta' but 'hytten' 'jenten'?


Ococnut

This is such useful information; its OK to know the rule, but most important to know how native speakers apply it. Thankyou


Anandamid

Bare av ren nysgjerrighet (fordi jeg ser at noen skrev at det er en regional greie): Hvor i Norge sier man "ei kvinne"? Jeg tror ikke jeg har hørt det bli brukt noen gang. "Hun er en kvinne" eller "Hun er en dame" er vel normalen? 'Ei kvinne' høres helt unaturlig ut for meg. Bøyer man det til kvinna?

Out of pure curiosity (because someone wrote that it's a regional thing): Where in Norway do people say "ei kvinne"? I don't think I've ever heard it be used. "Hun er en kvinne" or "Hun er en/ei dame" is the norm, is it not? 'Ei kvinne' sounds completely unatural to me. Is the inflection "kvinna"?

*Some people, depending on where they live, exclusively use "en/ei dame - damen/dama". In bokmål, "kvinne" is taught, but I figured I'd add a side-note on this one, because it's such a widespread thing. Everyone will know what you mean if you say "kvinne", but you might hear them respond to you with the word "dame" (pronounced 'dah-meh', not rhyming with "lame").


Heike333145

*Some people, depending on where they live, exclusively use "en/ei dame - damen/dama". In bokmål, "kvinne" is taught, but I figured I'd add a side-note on this one, because it's such a widespread thing. Everyone will know what you mean if you say "kvinne", but you might hear them respond to you with the word "dame" (pronounced 'dah-meh', not rhyming with "lame").

This is very interesting; thank you (after all this time)! I found "dame" used in the textbook I am reading (Nils), and I was wondering what the difference between "kvinne" and "dame" may be. Now I know more. When I'm in Tromsø in three weeks, I'll try to listen what people say.


ZinC19

I don't know if it's the same in Norwegian but in Swedish, 'dam' corresponds to 'lady' in English. So 'ladies and gentlemen' would be 'mina damer och herrar'.


Anandamid

The Norwegian equivalence: Mine damer og herrer. :)

Dame is used in the northern dialects as a substitute for the word "kvinne" in Norway, often heard as 'ei dame' or "dama". For 'lady', I'd assume "frue" is a more proper word. It's also a old school way to address a married woman. (Herr og Fru - Mr. and Mrs.)

semi-related bonus: Mermaid is havfrue.


ZinC19

Knowing a nearly related language (Swedish) often helps a lot, but sometimes it doesn't. In this case it sounded like "Hon är ej kvinna" but meant the opposite. "Ej" in Swedish means "not" but is perhaps more formal than "inte", which is more frequently used in Swedish.


Vetikke22

In Norwegian, "ei" can also min "not". But "ikke" is a LOT more common.


Anandamid

"Ei" can mean "not", but it's so rarely used that I'd advice new learners to drop trying to remember this to avoid any confusion (as learning any new language can be a little discouraging at first, and it's easier to stick to the basics). Just focus on it being an en/ei/et thing instead. In most instances when you look at a sentence, "ei" is there beause it's an article (en/ei/et.)


Commonly, when "ei" equals "not", just to provide an example, it sounds like:

"Enten du vil, eller ei."

("Doesn't matter if you want to or not." or "Regardless of if you want to or not.")

You can also say: "Enten du vil, eller ikke."


ZoeCannoli

How do you say "kvinne"? I keep getting confused...


Gary_Kotka

Just click the speaker symbol and the phrase will be repeated.


Mattogucci

I do that a lot because some of the Norwegian sounds are so different than English; the kv in "kvinna" sounds to me almost like a qu sound, like in "queen." Is that anywhere near correct?


Gary_Kotka

IMHO, close, but no cigar. The 'v' is strong in 'kvinna', as strong as the 'k' in front. Try 'Vin(ne)' Diesel, then add the 'K' (and lose the diesel). The 'K' in 'kvinne' and the 'Q' in 'queen' are very similar, if not identical.


Mattogucci

That helps a lot, thank you! I can hear the v sound better now.


Gary_Kotka

Glad I could help. It's funny how thinking of something in a different way makes you hear something differently, too. I think this is done somewhat subconsciously, and that's why we get "stuck" to hearing something in a certain way. Just getting a small push to the right direction is often all that is needed.

The brain hears stuff subconsciously all the time. E.g. I sometimes hear something vague from a background radio, and after 10 seconds or so, I can make out what was said. This is the time it takes for my brain to clarify the sentence as heard, filter out all the background noise, etc. And this is done without me trying to actively think about what I just heard, it just pops in to my head. It's very weird sometimes, like "Wait, what, who said that? Oh it was the radio again." Sound familiar?


[deactivated user]

    IPA pronunciation is /kʋɪnə/. Click here to find more about these weird symbols and how to pronounce them.

    To listen to a native speaker pronouncing this word, follow this Forvo link.


SjimonX

    Is ei typically bokmål / upper-class speech?


tumler100

    No it's a regional thing


VaulsonNeoleon1

    Do Norwegians use mostly ei? or en?


LINHARS

    As you can see if you read the comments, 'en kvinne' is most common, and only about 10% would say 'ei kvinne' if they speak bokmål.


El_Julitus

    Jepp. Sånn er det. Duolingo prøver å tvinge igjennom gamle regler her. Dette er vranglære. Pick your choose, both are correct.


baer0n1

    How do we distinguish the difference between a masculine, feminine, or nueter noun?


Tattamin

    We have to learn the gender with each noun.


Le_choc

    I put "en" for one of the listening ones "Kvinnen er ei..." and got it wrong


Deliciae

    Listening exercises require you to type what is said, rather than what you would say.


Emmy13980

    I was pretty sure that "ei" was old-fashioned Norwegian for "not" or "never" Could someone maybe explain that to me?


Tattamin

    You are right, the word "ei" also exists as an adverb that means "not".


Gary_Kotka

    We have the same 'ei' in Finnish, too. 'Hän ei juo.' = He does not drink. (A rare sentence here, I might add.)


Tattamin

    Not sure that addition was needed. ;)
    (Oh, and alfmf.)


Gary_Kotka

    Haha, I finally got the alfmf business. I'll be sure to do it more often. =)


frenchlearner53

    Good! We can always do with more alfmfers. :-D


RowanKai

    How do you pronounce "ei"? That is what I got wrong apparently.


Deliciae

    Close to how you'd pronounce "a" as a freestanding vowel.


    [deactivated user]

      Listen to these pronunciations of the words ei mus (a mouse) and ei adresse (an address) in Norwegian.


NorskSpiller

      It felt gross typing ei instead of en... ohhhh feminine.


Carolinecl00

      I am a native speaker and personally dont like to use "ei" kvinne, I prefer to use "en kvinne" which is most common to use as well.


effyleven

      (Duo sneaked this one in on audio .. "aye" ? What is "ei" ? Then I remembered.)


Xatne

      Sometimes they said "han" is "she" and sometimes they said is "he" Im sure about that, anyone can make me understand thanks


      [deactivated user]

        Han is always "he", hun is always "she".

        People associate han with Han Solo from Star Wars and hun (short for honey) with honey to differentiate the two. Beware that hun is pronounced /hʉn/ and han as /hɑn/.

        Forvo pronunciations are also available - hun and han.


        Click here for the IPA pronunciation guide.


HakimElkhr

        Can someone tell me when we use "ei" and when we use "en".


Parmvir16

        I said the the right answer and it still says it's the wrong answer wtf?

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.