"Hun er ei kvinne."

Translation:She is a woman.

May 21, 2015

55 Comments


arhipovnd

Tell me please about the using of "ei" article

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Check out the tips and notes! "Ei" is used only for feminine nouns, but "en" can be used for feminine or masculine nouns. It's your choice!

May 21, 2015

gunce1

Is 'Hun er en kvinne' true too

October 19, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yup!

October 20, 2015

Anthony510410

Yes. Ei is used for feminine nouns. En can be used for masculine "and" feminine nouns.

September 21, 2017

MCPEREMIX

That relieved me a lot. I thought I was going to have to learn another grammatical rule.

December 7, 2016

Popisanko

And we just did :)

April 22, 2019, 5:46 PM

arhipovnd

I thought so. Thank you!

May 21, 2015

EivindMeyer

You can use them in front of feminine nouns, but you can also use "en". Which you also use for masculine nouns.

May 21, 2015

DrMankowitz

Does each one have a specific connotation, or are they totally interchangeable? Like in English, we wouldn't say "a wonderful stench." Are there certain situations in which one of these would be weird?

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

You cannot use "ei" in front of masculine nouns, but you can use "en" for both masculine and feminine nouns. Personally, I neither say nor write "ei" under any circumstances, and I never will. However, many people do.

If you were to use "ei" for feminine nouns, you would actually have to know which nouns that are feminine. I don't.

(I am a native speaker).

May 22, 2015

LINHARS

Hei Eivind, det burde du vite! (Hello Eivind, you ought to know that !!)

May 23, 2015

EivindMeyer

I know about sol, jente and bok :)

May 23, 2015

LINHARS

You never say 'hytta' or 'jenta' but 'hytten' 'jenten'?

May 24, 2015

Ococnut

This is such useful information; its OK to know the rule, but most important to know how native speakers apply it. Thankyou

April 16, 2018

Anandamid

Bare av ren nysgjerrighet (fordi jeg ser at noen skrev at det er en regional greie): Hvor i Norge sier man "ei kvinne"? Jeg tror ikke jeg har hørt det bli brukt noen gang. "Hun er en kvinne" eller "Hun er en dame" er vel normalen? 'Ei kvinne' høres helt unaturlig ut for meg. Bøyer man det til kvinna?

Out of pure curiosity (because someone wrote that it's a regional thing): Where in Norway do people say "ei kvinne"? I don't think I've ever heard it be used. "Hun er en kvinne" or "Hun er en/ei dame" is the norm, is it not? 'Ei kvinne' sounds completely unatural to me. Is the inflection "kvinna"?

*Some people, depending on where they live, exclusively use "en/ei dame - damen/dama". In bokmål, "kvinne" is taught, but I figured I'd add a side-note on this one, because it's such a widespread thing. Everyone will know what you mean if you say "kvinne", but you might hear them respond to you with the word "dame" (pronounced 'dah-meh', not rhyming with "lame").

August 21, 2016

Heike333145

*Some people, depending on where they live, exclusively use "en/ei dame - damen/dama". In bokmål, "kvinne" is taught, but I figured I'd add a side-note on this one, because it's such a widespread thing. Everyone will know what you mean if you say "kvinne", but you might hear them respond to you with the word "dame" (pronounced 'dah-meh', not rhyming with "lame").

This is very interesting; thank you (after all this time)! I found "dame" used in the textbook I am reading (Nils), and I was wondering what the difference between "kvinne" and "dame" may be. Now I know more. When I'm in Tromsø in three weeks, I'll try to listen what people say.

November 18, 2018

ZinC19

I don't know if it's the same in Norwegian but in Swedish, 'dam' corresponds to 'lady' in English. So 'ladies and gentlemen' would be 'mina damer och herrar'.

August 24, 2016

Anandamid

The Norwegian equivalence: Mine damer og herrer. :)

Dame is used in the northern dialects as a substitute for the word "kvinne" in Norway, often heard as 'ei dame' or "dama". For 'lady', I'd assume "frue" is a more proper word. It's also a old school way to address a married woman. (Herr og Fru - Mr. and Mrs.)

semi-related bonus: Mermaid is havfrue.

August 24, 2016

ZinC19

Knowing a nearly related language (Swedish) often helps a lot, but sometimes it doesn't. In this case it sounded like "Hon är ej kvinna" but meant the opposite. "Ej" in Swedish means "not" but is perhaps more formal than "inte", which is more frequently used in Swedish.

December 10, 2015

Vetikke22

In Norwegian, "ei" can also min "not". But "ikke" is a LOT more common.

March 23, 2017

Anandamid

"Ei" can mean "not", but it's so rarely used that I'd advice new learners to drop trying to remember this to avoid any confusion (as learning any new language can be a little discouraging at first, and it's easier to stick to the basics). Just focus on it being an en/ei/et thing instead. In most instances when you look at a sentence, "ei" is there beause it's an article (en/ei/et.)


Commonly, when "ei" equals "not", just to provide an example, it sounds like:

"Enten du vil, eller ei."

("Doesn't matter if you want to or not." or "Regardless of if you want to or not.")

You can also say: "Enten du vil, eller ikke."

March 23, 2017

DawnRider

How do you say "kvinne"? I keep getting confused...

September 10, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Just click the speaker symbol and the phrase will be repeated.

October 15, 2015

Mattogucci

I do that a lot because some of the Norwegian sounds are so different than English; the kv in "kvinna" sounds to me almost like a qu sound, like in "queen." Is that anywhere near correct?

October 15, 2015

Gary_Kotka

IMHO, close, but no cigar. The 'v' is strong in 'kvinna', as strong as the 'k' in front. Try 'Vin(ne)' Diesel, then add the 'K' (and lose the diesel). The 'K' in 'kvinne' and the 'Q' in 'queen' are very similar, if not identical.

October 16, 2015

Mattogucci

That helps a lot, thank you! I can hear the v sound better now.

October 17, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Glad I could help. It's funny how thinking of something in a different way makes you hear something differently, too. I think this is done somewhat subconsciously, and that's why we get "stuck" to hearing something in a certain way. Just getting a small push to the right direction is often all that is needed.

The brain hears stuff subconsciously all the time. E.g. I sometimes hear something vague from a background radio, and after 10 seconds or so, I can make out what was said. This is the time it takes for my brain to clarify the sentence as heard, filter out all the background noise, etc. And this is done without me trying to actively think about what I just heard, it just pops in to my head. It's very weird sometimes, like "Wait, what, who said that? Oh it was the radio again." Sound familiar?

October 18, 2015

FringeCafe

IPA pronunciation is /kʋɪnə/. Click here to find more about these weird symbols and how to pronounce them.

To listen to a native speaker pronouncing this word, follow this Forvo link.

April 14, 2019

SjimonX

Is ei typically bokmål / upper-class speech?

February 9, 2016

tumler100

No it's a regional thing

March 18, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

Do Norwegians use mostly ei? or en?

March 5, 2018

LINHARS

As you can see if you read the comments, 'en kvinne' is most common, and only about 10% would say 'ei kvinne' if they speak bokmål.

March 5, 2018

El_Julitus

Jepp. Sånn er det. Duolingo prøver å tvinge igjennom gamle regler her. Dette er vranglære. Pick your choose, both are correct.

July 29, 2018

baer0n1

How do we distinguish the difference between a masculine, feminine, or nueter noun?

February 7, 2016

Tattamin

We have to learn the gender with each noun.

March 18, 2016

Le_choc

I put "en" for one of the listening ones "Kvinnen er ei..." and got it wrong

March 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Listening exercises require you to type what is said, rather than what you would say.

March 18, 2016

Emmy13980

I was pretty sure that "ei" was old-fashioned Norwegian for "not" or "never" Could someone maybe explain that to me?

April 24, 2016

Tattamin

You are right, the word "ei" also exists as an adverb that means "not".

April 25, 2016

Gary_Kotka

We have the same 'ei' in Finnish, too. 'Hän ei juo.' = He does not drink. (A rare sentence here, I might add.)

April 25, 2016

Tattamin

Not sure that addition was needed. ;)
(Oh, and alfmf.)

April 26, 2016

frenchlearner53

And alfalfmf.....

April 26, 2016

Gary_Kotka

Haha, I finally got the alfmf business. I'll be sure to do it more often. =)

April 30, 2016

frenchlearner53

Good! We can always do with more alfmfers. :-D

April 30, 2016

RowanKai

How do you pronounce "ei"? That is what I got wrong apparently.

October 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Close to how you'd pronounce "a" as a freestanding vowel.

October 12, 2017

FringeCafe

Listen to these pronunciations of the words ei mus (a mouse) and ei adresse (an address) in Norwegian.

March 22, 2019

NorskSpiller

It felt gross typing ei instead of en... ohhhh feminine.

January 6, 2018

Carolinecl00

I am a native speaker and personally dont like to use "ei" kvinne, I prefer to use "en kvinne" which is most common to use as well.

January 7, 2018

effyleven

(Duo sneaked this one in on audio .. "aye" ? What is "ei" ? Then I remembered.)

January 12, 2018

Xatne

Sometimes they said "han" is "she" and sometimes they said is "he" Im sure about that, anyone can make me understand thanks

March 19, 2019

FringeCafe

Han is always "he", hun is always "she".

People associate han with Han Solo from Star Wars and hun (short for honey) with honey to differentiate the two. Beware that hun is pronounced /hʉn/ and han as /hɑn/. Click here for the IPA pronunciation guide.

Forvo pronunciations are also available - hun and han.

March 22, 2019

Elisa251460

Why use "ei" at all in these courses? It only brings confusion for me.. Especially when you can use ei/en both for feminine words without one or the other being wrong to use.. Yet this course tells me using "en" for a feminine word is incorrect when they want me to put in "ei".. Very confusing

March 21, 2019

FringeCafe

You can always use the masculine form of the indefinite article en for feminine nouns and if Duolingo says it's wrong, then you should report it as a bug. The whole purpose of this course is getting yourself familiar with Norwegian in all its diversity and richness (*unfortunately, Nynorsk fell out of the package during transport*).

In a listening exercise, you have to input what you've just heard and not what you usually associate with that particular word (Hun er ei kvinne vs. Hun er en kvinne) and everything will work smoothly.

April 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.