"Де моя шапка?"

Translation:Where is my hat?

May 21, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

NothingShocking

Every Team Fortress 2 player ever.

December 20, 2016

vytah

What kind of hats does this refer to? Or should it mean only caps? I'm asking based on those Wikipedia articles:

https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B9_%D1%83%D0%B1%D1%96%D1%80
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headgear#Overview_of_headgear_types

May 21, 2015

vytah

So it looks like an almost perfect equivalent of Polish word czapka. Thanks.

May 22, 2015

afern98

So does that mean cap wouldn't be acceptable as an answer?

June 8, 2015

sagitta145

No, as SergioRuido said, шапка is for winter hats, wool hats etc. A cap would be кепка.

June 12, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.