"Демояшапка?"

Translation:Where is my hat?

3 years ago

6 Comments


NothingShocking

Every Team Fortress 2 player ever.

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

What kind of hats does this refer to? Or should it mean only caps? I'm asking based on those Wikipedia articles:

https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B9_%D1%83%D0%B1%D1%96%D1%80
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headgear#Overview_of_headgear_types

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

So it looks like an almost perfect equivalent of Polish word czapka. Thanks.

3 years ago

afern98

So does that mean cap wouldn't be acceptable as an answer?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, as SergioRuido said, шапка is for winter hats, wool hats etc. A cap would be кепка.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.