1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де моя шапка?"

"Де моя шапка?"

Translation:Where is my hat?

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


NothingShocking

Every Team Fortress 2 player ever.


pablopublico

Шапка ultimately comes from French chapeau ("hat").


vytah

So it looks like an almost perfect equivalent of Polish word czapka. Thanks.


afern98

So does that mean cap wouldn't be acceptable as an answer?


sagitta145

No, as SergioRuido said, шапка is for winter hats, wool hats etc. A cap would be кепка.


NataliiaSoncha

Hat = капелЮх


Bruno241677

Exactly what I typed except the question mark... And it is wrong..


Bruno241677

Wrong even with the question mark... hat ? Rather than hat? Could it be that or where instead of Where ?


FieryMines

Where was моя used for hats when it is feminine


YevgenRoma

Have fourth screen of problem exercise

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.