"You are not there."

Translation:Ти не там.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

Ви не там was marked incorrect. Is it?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It is there as an alternative. Marked it as another correct.

3 years ago

BhabaniPrasad

then why it is incorrect !

2 years ago

SergioRuido

Both are marked as correct answers. Are you getting an error?

2 years ago

Kaylamilena_jw

Yes, It was. Because there were two correct sentences. #Alf42

1 year ago

Jonathan290737

It is correct just formal

1 month ago

kristin_ols23

Ви and ти are the same? Are they pronounced differently?

3 years ago

Scukerman
Scukerman

No, these words have different meanings.

"Ви" (it starts from the big letter) - it's like "you", but if you don't know this person or he\she is much older than you (formal, polite form).

"ти" - used for friend or a person who you have been known for a long time. Or you're just talking to a kid ("You're much older" rule).

"ви" - (it starts from the small letter) - it means "you" in plural form (more than one person). For example: You are cool guys.

P.S. "Ви" and "ви". Their pronunciation is the same but not the same as "ти".

3 years ago

kathymeehan9

I am new at this. I have some friends who are missionaries and speak the language and I would like to learn also. On this particular statement, "You are not there", I kept translating it here instead of there. Did anyone else have this problem when they first started? Also do you have to have a program to translate the letters?

2 years ago

ali.kinsella

I think your best solution for the alphabet is just to memorize it. You will need it to truly communicate in the language.

As for your other question, там means "there" (or "over there" in some cases) and тут means "here."

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Go to 'Google Playstore', type in 'Ukrainian font for android' (or 'iphone' or whatever phone you use), and choose the correct app for your phone. There are many. Good luck. It's easy.

6 months ago

PerryJarym

I want spoken words, I don't need to learn how to read and write.How can I find this?

11 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Yes, I agree Perry. Please report that you would like audio in DL lessons. The more people report, hopefully the quicker we'll get a positive result. (I do not know why some DL lessons have audio and others do not... Inconsistency is frustrating indeed.)

6 months ago

TorraElfEa

Is ти pronounced 'teen'? Also is the b in ви pronounced as a v?

3 months ago

Scukerman
Scukerman

yep, you're right.

3 months ago

Jonathan290737

You are correct about the b-v. But ти is pronounced ti as in tip. Not teep.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.