"You are not there."

Translation:Ти не там.

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


Alf42

Ви не там was marked incorrect. Is it?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

It is there as an alternative. Marked it as another correct.

May 21, 2015

BhabaniPrasad

then why it is incorrect !

September 6, 2016

SergioRuido

Both are marked as correct answers. Are you getting an error?

September 6, 2016

Kaylamilena_jw

Yes, It was. Because there were two correct sentences. #Alf42

May 23, 2017

Jonathan290737

It is correct just formal

November 12, 2018

kristin_ols23

Ви and ти are the same? Are they pronounced differently?

September 10, 2015

Scukerman

No, these words have different meanings.

"Ви" (it starts from the big letter) - it's like "you", but if you don't know this person or he\she is much older than you (formal, polite form).

"ти" - used for friend or a person who you have been known for a long time. Or you're just talking to a kid ("You're much older" rule).

"ви" - (it starts from the small letter) - it means "you" in plural form (more than one person). For example: You are cool guys.

P.S. "Ви" and "ви". Their pronunciation is the same but not the same as "ти".

September 11, 2015

kathymeehan9

I am new at this. I have some friends who are missionaries and speak the language and I would like to learn also. On this particular statement, "You are not there", I kept translating it here instead of there. Did anyone else have this problem when they first started? Also do you have to have a program to translate the letters?

September 26, 2016

ali.kinsella

I think your best solution for the alphabet is just to memorize it. You will need it to truly communicate in the language.

As for your other question, там means "there" (or "over there" in some cases) and тут means "here."

January 3, 2017

PerunBolt

Go to 'Google Playstore', type in 'Ukrainian font for android' (or 'iphone' or whatever phone you use), and choose the correct app for your phone. There are many. Good luck. It's easy.

May 27, 2018

PerryJarym

I want spoken words, I don't need to learn how to read and write.How can I find this?

January 7, 2018

PerunBolt

Yes, I agree Perry. Please report that you would like audio in DL lessons. The more people report, hopefully the quicker we'll get a positive result. (I do not know why some DL lessons have audio and others do not... Inconsistency is frustrating indeed.)

May 27, 2018

hansha0

So ні for No and не for Not, It is not, right?

January 5, 2019

TorraElfEa

Is ти pronounced 'teen'? Also is the b in ви pronounced as a v?

September 1, 2018

Scukerman

yep, you're right.

September 1, 2018

Jonathan290737

You are correct about the b-v. But ти is pronounced ti as in tip. Not teep.

November 12, 2018

ElliottXia

What's the difference between не and ні?

January 6, 2019

ali.kinsella

The simplest explanation is that ні is "no" and не is "not."

January 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.