"And what about me?"

Translation:А я?

3 years ago

23 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
2 years ago

Stella845522

Wonderfully explained, TseDanyloXD!

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Нема за що!

1 year ago

TonyMintz
TonyMintz

For clarification, think of the translation as, "And I?".

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It's there as an alternative.

3 years ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

I detest transliterated Ukranian as it is to confusing. Secondly, "shchodo" was not what I was given earlier. I was given "A ya?" How am I supposed to know that "A yak shchodo mene?" means "what about me?" And why are we using transliterated Ukranian? I do understand that "shch" is "щ". "А уак щодо мене" is as close to writing it in Ukranian as I can get, but I might be off here. Thanks!

1 year ago

itsafez87

Why do "what" and "about" disappear

3 years ago

keiru
keiru

It's not that they disappear, they are already redundant in the english expression. You could just ask "And me?".

3 years ago

itsafez87

Okay

3 years ago

acrim0nian
acrim0nian

I love how the same sentence in 19 English letters turns into 2 Ukranian letters.

3 years ago

Haydenaddams101

Can someone spell about and what in ukranian

2 years ago

Stella845522

In Ukranian, the word about, would be "про" and the word what, would be "що" However, in this sentence; "як щодо" means AS OF. So when you add the ''a" to the sentence, it becomes what about (me)?

1 year ago

Haydenaddams101

I am so sorry I just saw this and thank you

2 weeks ago

milky897

I spell it right and it says I did not

2 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

How do you use this? А як шодо + noun in accusative?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"А як щодо + (genitive)?"

2 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Дякую!! :З

2 years ago

Dariuta22

Nu merge -_-

2 years ago

MaryChrisB1

O only have english letters. How so i get Ukrainian letters

10 months ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

There used to be a icon in the upper left corner to press in order to get Ukrainian letters. I'm not seeing that right now. Just see if there is anything in options in settings or something. Best Wishes!

10 months ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

I think the icon on the upper left might only exist when you are doing the questions, instead of looking at a forum post. I didn't see anything in settings. :P

10 months ago

Elena909466
Elena909466

And what about me? А як я? Is it wrong?

6 months ago

Stephen127987

How do I write this with only English keyboard ????

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.