1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "And what about me?"

"And what about me?"

Translation:А я?

May 21, 2015

39 Comments


TseDanylo

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera

Stella845522

Wonderfully explained, TseDanyloXD!


TseDanylo

Нема за що!


TonyMintz

For clarification, think of the translation as, "And I?".


SergioRuido

It's there as an alternative.


Zn5L6ZAy

It should be the main, not an option. It is much clearer


acrim0nian

I love how the same sentence in 19 English letters turns into 2 Ukranian letters.


velvelajade

I detest transliterated Ukranian as it is to confusing. Secondly, "shchodo" was not what I was given earlier. I was given "A ya?" How am I supposed to know that "A yak shchodo mene?" means "what about me?" And why are we using transliterated Ukranian? I do understand that "shch" is "щ". "А уак щодо мене" is as close to writing it in Ukranian as I can get, but I might be off here. Thanks!


Regg92

Why do most of the exercises have no sound clips to teach pronunciation?


KeithVowel

I agree, it would be a great option.


Haydenaddams101

Can someone spell about and what in ukranian


Stella845522

In Ukranian, the word about, would be "про" and the word what, would be "що" However, in this sentence; "як щодо" means AS OF. So when you add the ''a" to the sentence, it becomes what about (me)?


Haydenaddams101

I am so sorry I just saw this and thank you


JPDavidson87

Why do "what" and "about" disappear


keiru

It's not that they disappear, they are already redundant in the english expression. You could just ask "And me?".


Neco_Coneco

How do you use this? А як шодо + noun in accusative?


skstudio

"А як щодо + (genitive)?"


milky897

I spell it right and it says I did not


MaryChrisB1

O only have english letters. How so i get Ukrainian letters


velvelajade

There used to be a icon in the upper left corner to press in order to get Ukrainian letters. I'm not seeing that right now. Just see if there is anything in options in settings or something. Best Wishes!


velvelajade

I think the icon on the upper left might only exist when you are doing the questions, instead of looking at a forum post. I didn't see anything in settings. :P


Elena909466

And what about me? А як я? Is it wrong?


Stephen127987

How do I write this with only English keyboard ????


Forlin11

Finding it hard as I don't have an ukrainian keyboard. How do you write or type your words???


velvelajade

One thing you can do is open up translate.google.com and select Ukrainian language on the LEFT side. Then, choose Keyboard in the bottom right corner of the left side. This will allow you to type the я, ї and other symbols. Duolingo does have a keyboard as well, but I forgot how to access that one. And, I don't know what changes they made in how to access that one, as I used to use it before duolingo changed.


Cathy320230

In Spanish and German, we are given the accent marks or umlauts so we can type the words correctly. They don't give us the Ukrainian letters, so is there a way we can type them?


velvelajade

One thing you can do is open up translate.google.com and select Ukrainian language on the LEFT side. Then, choose Keyboard in the bottom right corner of the left side. This will allow you to type the я, ї and other symbols. Duolingo does have a keyboard as well, but I forgot how to access that one. And, I don't know what changes they made in how to access that one, as I used to use it before duolingo changed.


JeannieLat1

Can not type reverse R


velvelajade

One thing you can do is open up translate.google.com and select Ukrainian language on the LEFT side. Then, choose Keyboard in the bottom right corner of the left side. This will allow you to type the я, ї and other symbols. Duolingo does have a keyboard as well, but I forgot how to access that one. And, I don't know what changes they made in how to access that one, as I used to use it before duolingo changed.


merideth_o

I have just started Ukranian, and while I hae gotten the correct answer, I keep getting this wrong because my keyboard doesn't have Ukranian and duo isn't providing the letter options in Ukranian. How can I fix this? Will I need to install an alphabet on my computer, or is this a fluke?


SHELDONMAC2

I am on Chromebook and google translate is a little off and I can not type what looks like backwards R.


velvelajade

I already answered this one just above Merideht_o. You need to reread this. 1. One thing you can do is open up translate.google.com and select Ukrainian language on the LEFT side. 2. Then, choose Keyboard in the bottom right corner of the left side box. This will allow you to type the я (if you have the keyboard UP and SHOWN, then press the 'z' key, ї the '}]' key and other symbols. 3. Duolingo does have a keyboard as well, but I forgot how to access that one. And, I don't know what changes they made in how to access that one, as I used to use it before duolingo changed.


JoanRecksiedler

Ukrainian keyboard


JoeMayer12

When It asks me to type in Ukrainian I can't because I don't have a Ukrainian typewriter and they don't display the Ukrainian letters below for me to choose from. Because of this I cannot progress in my course!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.