"And what about me?"

Translation:А я?

May 21, 2015

24 Comments


TseDanylo

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
November 20, 2016

Stella845522

Wonderfully explained, TseDanyloXD!

January 12, 2017

TseDanylo

Нема за що!

January 12, 2017

TonyMintz

For clarification, think of the translation as, "And I?".

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

It's there as an alternative.

May 21, 2015

velvelajade

I detest transliterated Ukranian as it is to confusing. Secondly, "shchodo" was not what I was given earlier. I was given "A ya?" How am I supposed to know that "A yak shchodo mene?" means "what about me?" And why are we using transliterated Ukranian? I do understand that "shch" is "щ". "А уак щодо мене" is as close to writing it in Ukranian as I can get, but I might be off here. Thanks!

January 12, 2017

acrim0nian

I love how the same sentence in 19 English letters turns into 2 Ukranian letters.

June 20, 2015

JPDavidson87

Why do "what" and "about" disappear

May 21, 2015

keiru

It's not that they disappear, they are already redundant in the english expression. You could just ask "And me?".

May 25, 2015

JPDavidson87

Okay

May 25, 2015

Haydenaddams101

Can someone spell about and what in ukranian

June 30, 2016

Stella845522

In Ukranian, the word about, would be "про" and the word what, would be "що" However, in this sentence; "як щодо" means AS OF. So when you add the ''a" to the sentence, it becomes what about (me)?

January 12, 2017

Haydenaddams101

I am so sorry I just saw this and thank you

November 26, 2018

milky897

I spell it right and it says I did not

December 11, 2016

Neco_Coneco

How do you use this? А як шодо + noun in accusative?

October 9, 2016

skstudio

"А як щодо + (genitive)?"

October 9, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Дякую!! :З

October 10, 2016

Dariuta22

Nu merge -_-

November 25, 2016

MaryChrisB1

O only have english letters. How so i get Ukrainian letters

January 31, 2018

velvelajade

There used to be a icon in the upper left corner to press in order to get Ukrainian letters. I'm not seeing that right now. Just see if there is anything in options in settings or something. Best Wishes!

January 31, 2018

velvelajade

I think the icon on the upper left might only exist when you are doing the questions, instead of looking at a forum post. I didn't see anything in settings. :P

January 31, 2018

Elena909466

And what about me? А як я? Is it wrong?

May 28, 2018

Stephen127987

How do I write this with only English keyboard ????

September 13, 2018

yaswanthpa1

Go

February 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.